Chessdom

Subscribe to Chessdom feed
Chess, chess news, live chess games
Updated: 23 hours 1 min ago

Eurasia Open Cup

Tue, 07/31/2018 - 20:43

From 1 to 11 August in Yekaterinburg, under the patronage of the Governor of the Sverdlovsk Region EV Kuyvashev, the most large-scale chess event of the Ural region of 2018 – the Eurasia Open Festival will be held.

In the program of the Festival:

match A.E. Karpov – N.N. Rashkovsky;
the Cup of Russia among adults (“SKB Kontur Cup”);
stage of the Cup of Russia among children (“AE Karpov’s Cup”);
open tournament on blitz (“NN Rashkovsky’s Cup and BI Fradkin”);
open tournament on fast chess for prizes “SKB Kontur”.

The festival will be held on the sports grounds of the Palace of Game Sports (DIVS).

The honorable guests of the festival are the 12th world chess champion Anatoly Karpov and the Olympic champion, international grandmaster Rafael Vahanyan.

The grand opening of the Festival will take place on August 1 at 14:00 in the DIVS. At 15.00 the beginning of the first round. On the opening day, guests and participants of the Festival will witness a unique match between grandmasters – Anatoly Karpov and Naum Rashkovsky.

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

Starting list

1 Artemiev Vladislav
2 Kryakvin Dmitry
3 Sarana Alexey
4 Timofeev Artyom
5 Chigaev Maksim
6 Rozum Ivan
7 Pridorozhni Aleksei
8 Shaposhnikov Evgeny
9 Bocharov Ivan
10 Matsenko Sergei
11 Sorokin Aleksey
12 Tsydypov Zhamsaran
13 Khanin Semen
14 Kabanov Nikolai
15 Kozionov Kirill
16 Gutenev Alexander
17 Fakhrutdinov Timur
18 Badmatsyrenov Oleg
19 Vokarev Sergey
20 Drygalov Andrey
21 Drygalov Sergey
22 Shinkevich Vitaly
23 Kopylov Alexander A.
24 Mokshanov Alexey
25 Yeletsky Ivan
26 Looshnikov Nikolai
27 Makhmutov Rail
28 Faizrakhmanov Ramil
29 Popov Mikhail
30 Ivanov Andrew
31 Kanter Eduard
32 Kardashevskiy Evgeny
33 Postnikov Daniil
34 Fotin Vladimir
35 Nesterov Arseniy
36 Dilmukhametov Artur
37 Lisenko Alexander V
38 Obgolts Erik
39 Inozemtsev Sergei
40 Tomilova Elena
41 Pozin Sergey
42 Matsenko Andrei
43 Shapiro David
44 Rudometov Maxim
45 Grachev Alexey
46 Sichinava Zviad
47 Scerbin Dmitrij
48 Zasukhin Vadim
49 Tataurov Andrey
50 Tsybikov Tumen
51 Sabaev Sergey
52 Maletina Tatiana
53 Yuferev Oleg
54 Lysenko Margarita
55 Saunina Ludmila
56 Gusarov Aleksey
57 Zorin Alexander
58 Martynyuk Elizaveta
59 Eliseev Mikhail
60 Dubinin Alexsandr
61 Logachiov Aleksandr
62 Marchuk Rostislav
63 Pogorelskikh Sergey
64 Fedotov Alexey
65 Isanzhulov Arystan
66 Patrushev Konstantin
67 Vazhenin Alexei
68 Baglaev Evgeniy
69 Volkov Roman
70 Ponomarev Grigori
71 Pogorelskikh Sofia
72 Kanevskaya Anna
73 Kolomensky Vladimir
74 Shadrin Anton
75 Neizvestnykh Vitalij
76 Belova Olga
77 Zhukov Ivan
78 Tyurin Ilya
79 Pingin Artem
80 Zharkov Nikolay
81 Lilov Aleksandr
82 Khubukshanov Erdem
83 Bitkinin Lenar
84 Vysotsky Ivan
85 Filippova Margarita
86 Kozlov Denis
87 Pauli Stanislav
88 Kuzmin Roman
89 Kharitonov Egor
90 Matskevich Ivan
91 Sosnina Ekaterina
92 Lysenko Viktoria
93 Korolkov Evgeni
94 Dubnikova Anastasia
95 Fomin Pavel V.
96 Buchina Polina
97 Dolgaeva Evgenia
98 Bazyrtsyrenov Kirill
99 Grekhov Luka
100 Ketov Daniil
101 Raspopin Alecsandr
102 Chyndygyr Tamerlan
103 Gyrgenova Ekaterina
104 Liu Ziqi
105 Yadigarov Aivaz
106 Erokhin Artem
107 Khaliullin Albert
108 Ayushiev Ayur
109 Khurkhesova Viktoriya
110 Semenov Anatoliy
111 Dashdorzh Dashanima
112 Bolikov Nicolai
113 Boyko Igor K.
114 Kopylov Artem
115 Panjshin Daniil
116 Dovbnia Nikita
117 Kuzmin Andrey.
118 Tanygina Yulia
119 Kombarov Mikhail
120 Pakeeva Namlana
121 Druzhinin Nikita
122 Belov Danila
123 Dashdorzh Ariunaa
124 Medvedevskih Nikita
125 Toropov Alexandr
126 Kozlova Valeriia
127 Fedortsov Yakov
128 Lobovikov Iaroslav
129 Monastyrenko Nataliya
130 Kartashov Kirill
131 Khrustalev Artemy
132 Medvedevskikh Matvey

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Deus X – the NN chess engine by Albert Silver

Tue, 07/31/2018 - 02:31

In December 2017 Google subsidiary DeepMind shocked the chess world when it announced that its neural network AlphaZero had soundly defeated the then-champion Stockfish 8 in internal tests. While many pointed out that Stockfish 8′s play settings were far from optimal, DeepMind had certainly demonstrated that traditional chess programs could be challenged by deep learning algorithms. It was clear that a new and powerful class of chess-playing software had emerged – the Neural Network (NN) chess engines.

Season 13 of TCEC with two NN engines

For the first time ever the TCEC competition is going to see two NN engines competing. This will be Leela Chess Zero and DeusX (see the full participants list here)

Deus X, the chess engine by Albert Silver, is a new neural network that will be debuting this season. This is the first version of the engine, yet the author believes his chess engine is ready to compete with the strongest in the field. Deus X starts its participation in TCEC this August 3rd and you can watch it live on the official website and the Twitch TV channel

Interview with Albert Silver, author of Deus X

Bonus question – guess the name of the intro track, the artist, and the year of release

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Tiviakov wins Chefchaouen Open 2018

Mon, 07/30/2018 - 18:26

The Alwan Fannia Chess Association of Chefchaouen organizes the 17th Edition of Chefchaouen International Chess Festival from 23 to 29 July 2018 at Complex Mohamed 6 in Chefchaouen.
279 players took part in the tournament!

The winner is GM Sergei Tiviakov with 8,5 points out of 9.
Second is GM Aleksa Strikovic with 7,5 points and third is IM Gomez Ledo Roberto Carlos also with 7,5 points.

Final standings

1 Tiviakov Sergei 8,5
2 Strikovic Aleksa 7,5
3 Gomez Ledo Roberto Carlos 7,5
4 Hesham ,Abdelrahman 7
5 Burmakin Vladimir 7
6 Lariño Nieto David 7
7 Ashraf Shereif 7
8 Suarez Uriel Adrian 7
9 Veiga Jose Francisco R P Neves 7
10 Saber Yasser 7
11 Oussedik Mahfoud 7
12 Buscara Sevan 6,5
13 Fawzy Adham 6,5
14 Aassim Abdelhadi 6,5
15 EL FEZARI Mohamed Amin 6,5
16 Abdelaziz Adil 6,5
17 Zrikem Nassim 6,5
18 Tachafine Anouar 6,5
19 dami omar 6,5
20 lamrabet mohammed 6,5
21 Chennaoui Yasin 6,5
22 Bensaid Abdelmouine 6,5
23 Lahlou Rachid 6,5
24 Hadj Kholti Yasser 6,5
25 kajaj Arsalan 6,5
26 saber anass 6,5
27 Maazouzi Mohamed 6,5
28 Akhrof Lissandine 6
29 Galvez Extremera Francisco 6
30 Nassr Ali 6
31 Abahchouch Younes 6
32 omar LAMNOUAR 6
33 LIARI Khalid 6
34 Guedira Aimen 6
35 Youssef Salaka 6
36 Drais Ali 6
37 Echajari Khalid 6
38 Karkri mohamed 6
39 Ghanoui Nidal 6
40 Skalli Taoufik 6
41 M’GUIL WADIE 6
42 saidi younes 6
43 Zekraoui Houssine 6
44 aluartassi ayoub 6
45 LAMETI Mohamed 6
46 ARRAMI Mohamed 6
47 FARIAT MAROUAN 6
48 Becham Khalid 6
49 Lghachi Smail 5,5
50 HANI Younes 5,5
51 ELMOKHTARI Mohammed 5,5
52 Benaino Samir 5,5
53 Rian Saad 5,5
54 Alaissaoui Amine 5,5
55 Douich Mehdi 5,5
56 Makhlouf Ahlam 5,5
57 Adnan Roudi 5,5
58 bouchaara taoufik 5,5
59 Echchaib Adil 5,5
60 Ouaziz Ismail 5,5
61 EL HIJAZI amine 5,5
62 abdelali kouyach 5,5
63 Benfath Abderahman 5,5
64 EL HABACHI Rachid 5,5
65 MSAAD Said 5,5
66 Chaoui Rayane 5,5
67 Sidah Mohamed 5,5
68 Lakehal Safae 5,5
69 Abou assal Nabil 5,5
70 elhaimer Mohamed 5,5
71 Chia Abdellah 5,5
72 MAAROUF OTMAN 5,5
73 Oualili Abdelali 5,5
74 Zitane Zayd 5,5
75 ALAMI HALIM 5
76 AJBARA JAMAL 5
77 Nasih Said 5
78 Harrak Youssef 5
79 Ouadfel Yassir 5
80 Aarabat Mohammed 5
81 Zerdouk Mohammed 5
82 Sidali Elias Hulleberg 5
83 BENDRISS Hatim 5
84 lakhdari boubker 5
85 Ahmed El Hamri 5
86 RAFYK Ali 5
87 Mason Jon 5
88 Nifasse Mohammed 5
89 Ellaoui Omar 5
90 Lahrach Said 5
91 Guemmah Nassr 5
92 BOUJIDA Yanis 5
93 Almarjani Abderrahmane 5
94 Alaoui Belghiti Chaimaa 5
95 ARBA Youssef 5
96 Zouhair Mohamed 5
97 Alaoui Belghiti Yassine 5
98 Jdiyou Mohammed 5
99 bouchaara mustapha 5
100 Majd Abdelkabir 5
101 Mhand Mohammed 5
102 BELJAOUHARI Abdellatif 5
103 Hammou Hicham 5
104 ammaih youssef 5
105 Rahouti Azedine 5
106 Toumi Mohamed-Jad 5
107 Jawad Abida 5
108 Sentissi Yassine 5
109 El gouach Nassim 5
110 elghezouani ilias 5
111 Ibrahimi Khadija 5
112 El ouadili Khalid 5
113 ben saada moustapha 5
114 nakri anas 5
115 Najimi Mohamed Khalil 5
116 ben ider azeddine 5
117 SAHBAOUI Abdelhai 5
118 Sajid Jalil Sami 5
119 El hayouni Hicham 4,5
120 El Hadj Kacem Abdelhafid 4,5
121 bouhouili housni 4,5
122 Mazgouri Noureddine 4,5
123 Chouki Aali 4,5
124 mansouri omar 4,5
125 HASSNAOUI Hicham 4,5
126 ASSOIB Younes 4,5
127 Shail Abdellatif 4,5
128 AMRI Mohamed 4,5
129 cherigui mourad 4,5
130 chellaf abdessalam 4,5
131 Bouhrara Yassine 4,5
132 Ait Hammou Med Rayane 4,5
133 Choutine Kawtar 4,5
134 EL FERSSIWI Tarek 4,5
135 Allouch Abdelmoneim 4,5
136 TAIR Abdelghani 4,5
137 bertit abderrahim 4,5
138 sobti ahmed 4,5
139 El gouach Maryam 4,5
140 Karkazi Aziz 4,5
141 Bouhouili Mohcine 4,5
142 Lamgiri Mohamed 4,5
143 Nebkhout Omar 4,5
144 Alghazi Hachim 4,5
145 Jdiyou Adam 4,5
146 Lkhachin Abdellah 4,5
147 Makhlouf Ali 4
148 MOUDDEN Abdeljebbar 4
149 El hakour Ahmed 4
150 ahamdane badr eddine 4
151 BENADDI Mouhssine 4
152 Najim Khalid 4
153 OUADDI AYOUB 4
154 Attat Abdelmajid 4
155 Taoughi Mohamed amine 4
156 Zerrai Abdelhamid 4
157 Boubkari Mohamed aissam 4
158 Boulaatoub Mahjoub 4
159 Rian Kacem 4
160 BOULHLIB Abdelkhalek 4
161 ibn el miloudy zakariae 4
162 elouardassi anas 4
163 Benzakour Alae-eddine 4
164 SALHI Mokhtar 4
165 Yrou Mohamed 4
166 Guedira Said 4
167 SBAR Mohamed Amine 4
168 bayoussef otmane 4
169 Alaoui Belghiti AYA 4
170 Chouli Safia 4
171 el kaddaoui wassim 4
172 Kamal DAHRAOUI 4
173 BEN SALAH HASNAA 4
174 MABCHOUR FAHD 4
175 Med jad Azzouz 4
176 Bahri Mohamed 4
177 nouabi ilias 4
178 EL HARRAK YOUSSEF 4
179 Ben khajjou Mahmoud 4
180 Boubkari Hicham 4
181 Nebkhout Omar Ben Najib 4
182 Bakry Mohamed 4
183 Baho Sinan 4
184 Zaid Nabil 4
185 FREME hajar 4
186 Ait bentaleb hiba 4
187 ait bella soulaymane 4
188 ajakane anis 4
189 KHABIR FAHD 4
190 ELMOKHTARI Marouane 4
191 LAHLOU El haj el arbi 4
192 RAHMOUNI OMAR 4
193 Koraa Marwane 4
194 Al Marjani Mohamed Ali 4
195 Meskaoui Mohamed 3,5
196 ELBOUNT YASSER 3,5
197 Bihhadi Amine 3,5
198 Bouzaidi ezzantar Mohammed 3,5
199 EL HARRAK AHMED 3,5
200 moulay hfid Hamidi 3,5
201 Mohamed Alhaik 3,5
202 Cheouiref Mohamed 3,5
203 Hatime Naoufel 3,5
204 Oukkad Omar 3,5
205 Mekdad Reda 3,5
206 belmadani yassir 3,5
207 Sobti zouhair 3,5
208 SAHBAOUI Ahmed 3,5
209 boulaguiem badr 3,5
210 Ouslimane Oussama 3,5
211 Sahbaoui Ilyas 3,5
212 Blilich Ayoub 3,5
213 Larhrissi Omar 3,5
214 ait bella abdelwahed 3,5
215 El Mriga Abdessamad 3
216 ghouagh Mostafa 3
217 OUROUADI TARIK 3
218 Tounsi Fouad 3
219 SOULAYMAN AZZOUZ 3
220 Ben Brahim Sbitri Hicham 3
221 Mohammed Houri 3
222 TAOUIL Imane 3
223 aitbentaleb anas 3
224 el kaddaoui nassim 3
225 KATANE AYOUB 3
226 TAIR Yasmine 3
227 Mahla Nour 3
228 Mouissou Mohamed 3
229 taouil hicham 3
230 EL amrani Sami 3
231 boulaguiem adam 3
232 El Habachi Aya 3
233 Meftah Amine 3
234 Hachimi Hadil 3
235 ihoum mustapha 3
236 Ben Khajjou Hassan 3
237 ghafai mariame 3
238 Oulkhir Rachid 2,5
239 erraji aymane 2,5
240 imiyouska mohamed amine 2,5
241 Larbaoui Yassine 2,5
242 Kriem Mohamed Amine 2,5
243 TAIR Zaid 2,5
244 ouahia abdellah 2,5
245 Majdouline Saif 2,5
246 EL amrani Fahd 2,5
247 Hachimi Jad 2,5
248 Chouki Kenza 2,5
249 saoulaj mohamed 2,5
250 janati idrissi abdelkhalid 2
251 Matjaouj Khalid 2
252 Mahla Nizar abdellah 2
253 KATANE SOHAIB 2
254 ait bella salma 2
255 Chidi Saad 2
256 DOUAR SAAD 2
257 Najim Ahmed charaf 2
258 Alghazi Hala 2
259 elouardassi adam 2
260 saoulaj fatima ezzahra 2
261 Chouhayd Mohamed 1,5
262 SALHI Youssef 1,5
263 gherouahi othmane 1,5
264 allaoui Mohamed 1
265 daif meryiem 1
266 RAJI Moustapha 1
267 kajaj Houdaifa 1
268 Mouiz Mustapha 0,5
269 Karpatchev Alexander 0,5
270 Majdouline Oubai 0,5
271 ghafai fatima ezzahra 0,5
272 Ouazri Ghassane Said 0
273 Sghir Aymane 0
274 issam farsan 0
275 el khalifi mohamed 0
276 OUAHAIBI HAITAM 0
277 Sahbaoui Imane 0
278 Azzouz Mouad 0
279 Aabadli Med abdessamad 0

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Guseinov wins Sitges Open 2018

Mon, 07/30/2018 - 18:08

The Sitges Open is a 9-round Swiss tournament taking place from 22-29 July 2018 in Sitges, Spain.
In group A 105 players took part in the tournament.

The winner is GM Gadir Guseinov with 7,5 points out of 9.
Six players have shared the second place with 6,5 points. Best tie-break was for IM Rolando Alarcon Casellas and third is Anuj Shrivatri.

Replay the games here

Final standings

1 Guseinov Gadir
2 Alarcon Casellas Rolando
3 Anuj Shrivatri
4 Munoz Miguel
5 Volkov Sergey
6 Abhishek Das
7 Argandona Riveiro Inigo
8 Aguero Jimenez Luis Lazaro
9 Kumar Gaurav
10 Blasco Coll Andreu
11 Miciano John Marvin
12 Frayna Janelle Mae
13 Grafl Florian Dr.
14 Hernandez Cristian Andres
15 Harikrishnan.A.Ra
16 Deepak Katiyar
17 Glimbrant Torbjorn
18 Fernandez Cardoso Alexey
19 Nitish Belurkar
20 Mitrabha Guha
21 Gonzales Jayson
22 Gorti Akshita
23 Pogorelov Ruslan
24 Saurabh Anand
25 Kulkarni Bhakti
26 Fernandez Diaz Cristian
27 Pulvett Marin Daniel Eduardo
28 Larsson Anders
29 Anustoop Biswas
30 Ruperez Miguel
31 Vatsal Singhania
32 Bhuta Hriday
33 Esplugas Esteve Vicenc
34 Mut Company Guillem
35 Vidarte Morales Arturo
36 Low Kevin
37 Deshpande Aniruddha
38 Solano Cuya Bryan
39 Neelash Saha
40 Renteria Jorge
41 Sapale Saloni
42 Oliva Castaneda Kevel
43 Beltran Rueda Santiago
44 Saldana Caballe Enric
45 Kyrkjebo Erlend
46 Manafov Vugar
47 Dahale Atul
48 Heredia Serrano Carla
49 Juan Bartroli Marc
50 Vigo Allepuz David
51 Ghelani Dhairya
52 Galiano Martinez Antonio
53 Bohigas Santasusagna Lluis
54 Gonzalez Camps Lluis
55 Kadam Om Manish
56 Cespedes Llaverias Llibert
57 Chang Suzana
58 Kvaloy Aksel Bu
59 Supriya Joshi
60 Gonzalez Rodriguez Jorge A.
61 Plasencia Martinez Victor
62 Guix Torres David
63 Riera Montano Ramon
64 Jaeel Atharva
65 Kyrkjebo Marte B.
66 Maugenest Ghislain
67 Montilla Carrillo Esteban
68 Anadkat Kartavya
69 Niklesh Kumar Jain
70 Kyrkjebo Hanna B.
71 Marches Rios Joan Manuel
72 Avila Jimenez Xavier
73 Manguez Tomas Andres
74 Torrents Busquet Marti
75 Bernat Ernest
76 Gutierrez Palomino Albert
77 Mattsson Michael
78 Lluverol Torrents Salvador
79 Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco
80 Kavisha S Shah
81 Martin Pastor Ivan
82 Borrellas Comellas Josep
83 Creus Sola Andreu
84 Diaz Comas Jordi
85 Guasch Figuerola Agusti
86 Lopez Baena David
87 Jijo Joy
88 Pera Lucas Eugeni
89 Fernandez Lozano Francesc
90 Serrat Claver David
91 Aardenburg Piet
92 Fabregas Fontanet Antonio
93 Tardio Fran Emilio
94 Boixader Herrero Didac
95 Tateo Ida
96 Soares Erikson Roberto Mauricio
97 Pratyusha Bodda
98 Varshini V
99 Purushothaman Thirumalai
100 Moreno Martin-Viveros Alvaro
101 Busquets Luis
102 Barath Kalyan M
103 Manish Anto Cristiano F
104 Flores Mendoza Jose Antonio
105 Thaga Sheriff M

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Stanec wins Austrian Championship 2018

Mon, 07/30/2018 - 17:55

Austrian Championship was held from 22 to 29 July in Vienna.
It was 9 round Swiss system and 95 players took part.

The winner is GM Nikolaus Stanec with 8 points.
Second is GM Valentin Dragnev with 7 points and third is Florian Schwabeneder with 6,5 points and best tie-break.

WIM Veronika Exler was the best woman with 5,5 points.

Final standings

1 Stanec Nikolaus 8
2 Dragnev Valentin 7
3 Schwabeneder Florian 6,5
4 Schnider Gert 6,5
5 Blohberger Felix 6,5
6 Diermair Andreas 6,5
7 Huber Martin Christian 6,5
8 Schreiner Peter 6,5
9 Morgunov Marc 6,5
10 Sadilek Peter 6,5
11 Halvax Georg 6
12 Morgunov Daniel 6
13 Wallner Joachim 6
14 Steiner Adam DI 6
15 Neubauer Martin Mag. 6
16 Fröwis Georg 5,5
17 Schroll Gerhard Dr. MMag. 5,5
18 Exler Veronika 5,5
19 Neumeier Klaus Mag. 5,5
20 Kummer Helmut 5,5
21 Frank Emanuel 5,5
22 Mostbauer Florian 5,5
23 Sandhöfner Florian 5,5
24 Menezes Christoph 5,5
25 Hiermann Dietmar 5,5
26 Vitouch Anatol 5,5
27 Polterauer Chiara 5,5
28 Balinov Ilia 5
29 Ly Dominik 5
30 Newrkla Katharina 5
31 Pacher Simon 5
32 Windhager Hannes 5
33 Hapala Elisabeth 5
34 Schloffer Jasmin-Denise 5
35 Zimmermann Heinz 5
36 Zojer Stefan DI 5
37 Jedinger Andreas Mag. 5
38 Fauland Alexander 4,5
39 Ager Josef 4,5
40 Sadilek Maximilian 4,5
41 Khalakhan Jurij 4,5
42 Schnegg Anna-Lena 4,5
43 Hupfer Robert Mag. 4,5
44 Peyrer Konstantin 4,5
45 Gerhold Michael 4,5
46 Tölly Michael 4,5
47 Miazhynski Yuri Dr. 4,5
48 Spiesberger Gerhard 4,5
49 Charaus Florian 4,5
50 Hofegger Jakob 4,5
51 Schmidlechner Alexander 4
52 Goessler Markus 4
53 Bauer Thomas 4
54 Trippold Denise 4
55 Knoll Hermann 4
56 Gelbenegger Patrick 4
57 Fröwis Annika 4
58 Jakits Leopold 4
59 Mayrhuber Nikola 4
60 Ehs Dominik 4
61 Steiner Bruno 4
62 Wagner Leopold Franziskus 4
63 Breneis Lukas 4
64 Kersten Julian 4
65 Gratze Michael 4
66 Holzleithner Johannes 4
67 Thoma Wilhelm Jun. 3,5
68 Atzl Florian 3,5
69 Konecny Sophie 3,5
70 Hatzl Johannes 3,5
71 Gutmann Alois 3,5
72 Riemelmoser Stefan 3,5
73 Kordzadze Nino 3,5
74 Ebner Johann Mag. 3,5
75 Oberhuber Alexander 3,5
76 Zanon Magnus 3
77 Pernerstorfer Johannes 3
78 Berger Tobias 3
79 Wu Min 3
80 Busuioc Alexandra 3
81 Horvath Reka 3
82 Feit Florian 2,5
83 Niedersberger Andreas 2,5
84 Iro Christian 2,5
85 Opietnik Christoph 2,5
86 Mira Helene 2,5
87 Tschida Verena 2,5
88 Högl Emanuel 2
89 Prüll Lukas 2
90 Brück Michael 1,5
91 Hohendanner Sonja Mag. 1,5
92 Tauber Andreas 1
93 Kuntner Reinhard 1
94 Schmidrathner Christian 0,5
95 Teuschler Barbara 0,5

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Admiraal wins Andora Open 2018

Mon, 07/30/2018 - 17:43

The Andorra Open, a traditional tournament in the heart of the Pyrenees, is celebrating its 36th edition from 21-29 July 2018. The 9-round Swiss tournament boosts a prize fund of 10,000 euros, with 2,100 for the winner. 139 players took part in the tournament.

Dutch IM Miguoel Admiraal has been the champion of this 36th edition of the International Chess Open of Andorra after winning in the last round against Slovakian GM Christopher Repka, ending with 7½ . Before the last round, he had already secured his GM norm too.

In the last round the game on the first board between Fedorchuk and Lagarde has finished a draw.
The second place was shared between four players. Best tie-break went to Lagarde ,followed by Postny (ISR), Del Rio and Demuth .

Replay the games here

Final standings

1 ADMIRAAL Miguoel 7,5
2 LAGARDE Maxime 7
3 POSTNY Evgeny 7
4 DEL RIO DE ANGELIS Salvador G. 7
5 DEMUTH Adrien 7
6 FEDORCHUK Sergey A. 6,5
7 ARIZMENDI MARTINEZ Julen Luis 6,5
8 KUNIN Vitaly 6,5
9 FLUVIA POYATOS Jordi 6,5
10 RUIZ CASTILLO Joshua Daniel 6,5
11 NAYHEBAVER Martin 6,5
12 PENA GOMEZ Manuel 6,5
13 SMITH Axel 6,5
14 REPKA Christopher 6
15 JEREZ PEREZ Alfonso 6
16 LOISEAU Quentin 6
17 LLANEZA VEGA Patricia 6
18 MORROS FAURA Ricard 6
19 SERRA PAGES Jordi 6
20 ZALKIND Konstantin 6
21 FERRANTE Marco 6
22 ALOMA VIDAL Robert 5,5
23 RUPEREZ BENITO Antonio 5,5
24 BESHUKOV Sergei 5,5
25 VIDAL Llewellyn 5,5
26 MARTINEZ LOPEZ Ivan 5,5
27 BARBERO SENDIC Alejandro 5,5
28 SHEN Christopher 5,5
29 BERKOVICH Mark A 5,5
30 GARCIA PAOLICCHI Raul 5,5
31 TLEPTSOK Ruslan 5,5
32 BLOM Vincent 5,5
33 CUADRAS AVELLANA Jordi 5,5
34 SAADA Julien 5,5
35 ALBOREDO Julia 5,5
36 GOMEZ ANADON Daniel 5,5
37 TERAO Juliana Sayumi 5,5
38 MARTINEZ Ayelen 5,5
39 BENET CATALA Anton 5,5
40 GUENNOUN Anthony 5,5
41 NARCISO DUBLAN Marc 5
42 SHABALOV Alexander 5
43 FERNANDEZ DE BOBADILLA Gabriel 5
44 PALACIOS HERRERO Pablo 5
45 DE SEROUX Camille 5
46 SOLE PIJUAN Ferran 5
47 ORTEU CAPDEVILA Max 5
48 LALIENA SOLANES Luis 5
49 ROMERO PALLARES Daniel 5
50 PHAM GUERRERO Sergi 5
51 EL MCHAOURI MAS Younes 5
52 VAN VEENENDAAL Elmer 5
53 BIANCHI Andrea 5
54 BAQUEDANO COARASA Pablo 5
55 LIBRELATO Kathie Goulart 4,5
56 PICART Laurent 4,5
57 DUBOIS Pierre 4,5
58 GOMEZ BARRERA Javiera Belen 4,5
59 ROTHEBARTH Ana Vitoria De Paula 4,5
60 PARTAC Elena 4,5
61 ALCON LLOSADA Alex 4,5
62 PAULAUSKAS Andrius 4,5
63 BONO MONREAL Alberto 4,5
64 MEDEIROS Thauane Ferreira 4,5
65 TORRENT MINGUET Joan 4,5
66 WESSLEN Ulf 4,5
67 BESHUKOVA Alina 4,5
68 BESHUKOVA Ekaterina 4,5
69 ALCON LLOSADA Jaume 4,5
70 HAN Xuqian Ben 4,5
71 BENMESBAH Natacha 4
72 CASTELLANOS BOGALO Antonio 4
73 GUYADER Thierry 4
74 REPRESA PEREZ Mireya 4
75 ELGUEZABAL SELIOUTIN Dario 4
76 GUERRA REIG Juan 4
77 BESHUKOV Aslan 4
78 VILJANEN Jouko 4
79 URENA CASACUBERTA Lluis 4
80 DUBOIS Marie 4
81 BURKE Kevin A. 4
82 DIAZ MUNOZ Sergi 4
83 RUANE Ciaran 4
84 FERRE FORNOS J. Enric 4
85 SNEZKO Marius 4
86 BREHIER William 4
87 RIBERA VEGANZONES Serni 4
88 GALLEGO TERRIS Rafael 4
89 DE MENDIZABAL GIJON Raul 4
90 PICATOSTE VERDEJO Sergio 4
91 CUBERO ORTIZ DE LATIERRO Oscar 4
92 PIGNATARO Louis 4
93 BIANCHI Stefano 4
94 SANJUAN SEGURA Ignacio 4
95 AIZPURUA BLANCO Juan Antonio 3,5
96 BOTTAZZI Ulysse 3,5
97 RIBERA VEGANZONES Josep Maria 3,5
98 JUAREZ MANZANO Juan 3,5
99 SOLA LLUCH Miquel 3,5
100 TORMO BAS Gonzalo 3,5
101 GARCIA-BLAZQUEZ PEREZ Manuel 3,5
102 CABARCOS BAULINA Manuel 3,5
103 RIBA REVERT Valenti 3,5
104 NATOLI Domenico 3,5
105 MASSOT RIBE Jesus 3
106 COSTA FRERS Octavi 3
107 GARCIA-ARROBA ROMERO Adrian 3
108 ALESSANDRINI Alfredo 3
109 CESPEDES ALEMANY Pau 3
110 SEVANCHE Lea 3
111 SUBARROCA BLANCH Francesc 3
112 SANCHIS MIR Jose Ricardo 3
113 SAUNIER Jean-Francois 3
114 MARTINEZ GAMIZ Marc 3
115 LARRAMENDY Pierre 3
116 GIRO CASTELLET Esteve 3
117 MOSCOSO RODRIGUEZ Joan 3
118 DE LA RIVA REAL Ariadna 3
119 BRIANCHON Jean-Charles 3
120 ERCOLI Jean-Paul 3
121 HERRERO GRACIA Lucas 2,5
122 DE MENDIZABAL GIJON Pablo 2,5
123 TREPAT HERRANZ Joan 2
124 COTS VALLS Jordi 2
125 MARTINEZ ARBONES Victor 2
126 ERCOLI Andria 2
127 PLAJA JANOHER Joan 1,5
128 FERRANTE Filippo 1,5
129 MONFORTE SOPESEN Carlos 1,5
130 SORINI Gilbert 1
131 DE LA RIVA REAL Jana 1
132 CATALA MORALES Joaquim 1
133 GENIS TRAVERIA Ferran 0,5
134 NEELASH Saha 0
135 KRISHNATER Kushager 0
136 ISHA Sharma 0
137 ANUSTOOP Biswas 0
138 CARULLA PONS Carlos 0
139 CHIDI Lovinia Sylvia 0

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Hammer wins Xtracon Chess Open 2018

Mon, 07/30/2018 - 17:20

The Xtracon Open is a huge 10-round tournament taking place in Elsinore, Denmark which was held from 21-29 July 2018. It was previously known as the Politiken Cup before acquiring its new Danish IT company sponsor.

397 players took part in the tournament!
Xtracon Chess Open has ended with lots of fighting chess and drama. Five men were leading before the last round.
In the end the Norwegian grandmaster Jon Ludvig Hammer won the Xtracon Chess Open 2018 with 8½ points out of 10. He had a better tie-break than Dmitry Andreikin, who is second also with 8,5 points.
Six players shared the third place with 8 points and GM Rasmus Svane was with the best tie-break.

There were 2 rating prizes in each of the rating categories where the winners were:

2301-2400: Prantik Roy, India – 7
2201-2300: Edward Song, USA – 7
2101-2200: Jens Evang Ingebretsen, Norway – 7
2001-2100: Morten Frank Jensen, Denmark – 6½
1901-2000: Afras Mansoor, Norway – 6
1801-1900: Johan Pettersen, Norway – 6
1701-1800: Mathias Lind Schouten, Norway – 5½
1501-1700: Andreas Weber, Germany – 5
.. -1500: Sverre Lye, Norway – 4½

Replay the games here

Final standings

1 Hammer Jon Ludvig 8,5
2 Andreikin Dmitry 8,5
3 Svane Rasmus 8
4 Grandelius Nils 8
5 Bosiocic Marin 8
6 Rasmussen Allan Stig 8
7 Hansen Sune Berg 8
8 Jobava Baadur 8
9 Agdestein Simen 7,5
10 Keymer Vincent 7,5
11 Saric Ivan 7,5
12 Vitiugov Nikita 7,5
13 Andersen Mads 7,5
14 Salomon Johan 7,5
15 Shirov Alexei 7,5
16 Notkevich Benjamin Arvola 7,5
17 Tari Aryan 7,5
18 Roy Prantik 7
19 Korley Kassa 7
20 Maze Sebastien 7
21 Delorme Axel 7
22 Holm Kristian Stuvik 7
23 Hjartarson Johann 7
24 Lin Chen 7
25 Chatalbashev Boris 7
26 Moradiabadi Elshan 7
27 Venkataraman Karthik 7
28 Johansson Linus 7
29 Ingebretsen Jens E 7
30 Thybo Jesper Sondergaard 7
31 Grigorov Grigor 7
32 Jepson Christian 7
33 Ni Shiqun 7
34 Song Edward 7
35 Bjerre Jonas Buhl 7
36 Goff Ronan Le 7
37 Akesson Ralf 7
38 Carlstedt Jonathan 7
39 Timman Jan H 7
40 Pantzar Milton 7
41 Berg Olaf 7
42 Bekker-Jensen Simon 6,5
43 Mu Ke 6,5
44 Nakar Eylon 6,5
45 Hector Jonny 6,5
46 Urkedal Frode Olav Olsen 6,5
47 Foisor Sabina-Francesca 6,5
48 Aabling-Thomsen Jakob 6,5
49 Hilby Craig 6,5
50 Aagaard Jacob 6,5
51 Hagen Andreas Skytte 6,5
52 Antonsen Mikkel 6,5
53 Vestby-Ellingsen Mads 6,5
54 Sawatzki Frank 6,5
55 Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari 6,5
56 Buchenau Frank 6,5
57 Nielsen Andre 6,5
58 Chittka Julius 6,5
59 Svane Frederik 6,5
60 Mikalsen Erlend 6,5
61 Bekker-Jensen David 6,5
62 Matthiesen Martin 6,5
63 Liu Manli 6,5
64 Bach Matthias 6,5
65 O`Gorman Tom 6,5
66 Haugli Petter 6,5
67 Ivarsson Torbjorn 6,5
68 Jensen Morten Frank 6,5
69 Nielsen Thomas Bach 6,5
70 Ochsner Bjorn Moller 6
71 Salles Louis 6
72 Laubsch Bernd 6
73 Taylor Adam C 6
74 Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri 6
75 Tryggestad Andreas Garberg 6
76 Hinrichs Lars 6
77 Hoi Carsten 6
78 Debarshi Mukherjee 6
79 Lammers Markus 6
80 Ongut Tamas Gunes 6
81 Koellner Ruben Gideon 6
82 Haubro Martin 6
83 Heimisson Hilmir Freyr 6
84 Percivaldi Martin 6
85 Kizatbay Abyl 6
86 Rydstrom Tom 6
87 Skousen Nikolai 6
88 Hobber Anders 6
89 Roseneck Jonas 6
90 Storme Isak 6
91 Andersen Morten 6
92 Lindgren Philip 6
93 Baum Bernd 6
94 Johannsson Orn Leo 6
95 Pettersen Johan 6
96 Rewitz Poul 6
97 Jorgensen Brian 6
98 Nielsen Viktor Haarmark 6
99 Schmidt Kristen 6
100 Thogersen Rasmus 6
101 Jaksland Tim 6
102 Mansoor Afras 6
103 Petersen Steen 6
104 Lahlum Hans Olav 6
105 Kistrup Nicolai 6
106 Mejvik Jacob 6
107 Ingvason Johann 6
108 Dishman Stephen 6
109 Hoeffer David 6
110 Hill Alistair 6
111 Schultz-Pedersen Jesper 6
112 Khlopushin Dmitriy 6
113 Berg Klaus 6
114 Lund Gunnar 5,5
115 Tiarks Jann-Christian 5,5
116 Weber Samuel 5,5
117 Crevatin Leo 5,5
118 Nilsson Patrik 1978 5,5
119 Hartung-Nielsen Jens 5,5
120 Colbow Collin 5,5
121 Grove Peter 5,5
122 Petersen Peter Birk 5,5
123 Petersson Baldur Teodor 5,5
124 Kunz Andre 5,5
125 Thybo Thomas Sondergaard 5,5
126 Schwarz Frank 5,5
127 Munshi Aditya 5,5
128 Niese Holger 5,5
129 Skjoldager Mikael 5,5
130 Gonzalez Francisco Silva 5,5
131 Sorensen Hampus 5,5
132 Nilssen Ellen Fredericia 5,5
133 Acikel Mert 5,5
134 Koellner Christof 5,5
135 Skaarup Kasper 5,5
136 Myrheim Hakon Abeland 5,5
137 Hansen Svein E 5,5
138 Smeby Ole 5,5
139 Jorgensen Dennis 5,5
140 Solberg Joachim 5,5
141 Ramsdal Jens Albert 5,5
142 Alquist Erik 5,5
143 Jensen Thore Nyboe 5,5
144 Schouten Mathias Lind 5,5
145 Jensen Michael Agermose 5,5
146 Kizatbay Alseit 5,5
147 Gottstein Claudius-Thomas 5,5
148 Glibstrup Jakob 5,5
149 Dishman Matthew 5,5
150 Christiansen Jens Jorgen 5,5
151 Rossen Claus 5,5
152 Larsen Ulrik 5,5
153 Schmied Andreas 5,5
154 Greeuw Sietske 5,5
155 Schwerteck Michael 5,5
156 Mai Aron Thor 5,5
157 Christensen Thomas 5,5
158 Rosell Sven 5,5
159 Jensen Tobias Ilsoe 5,5
160 Rasmussen Lars Garne 5,5
161 Quinn David 5,5
162 Besq Alexander Le 5,5
163 Stage-Steffensen Sander 5,5
164 Thannheiser Thomas 5,5
165 Pavlov Mikhail 5,5
166 Jessen Alexander 5,5
167 Schrodt Sebastian 5,5
168 Andersson Lars 5,5
169 Christensen Jacob Foged 5,5
170 Fjallheim Leif Reinert 5,5
171 Andersen Daniel 5,5
172 Laustsen Lars 5
173 Thuesen Mogens 5
174 Vesterli Michael E. 5
175 Christiansen Arne 5
176 Poulsen Iver 5
177 Arndt Uwe 5
178 Dauth Benjamin 5
179 Hakansson Stefan 5
180 Kleimark Anders 5
181 Klings Peter 5
182 Nielsen Klaus 5
183 Rasmussen Jonas H 5
184 Jacobsen Heidrikur T. 5
185 Pakmor Claus 5
186 Gula Julian 5
187 Roder Peter Ulrik 5
188 Mai Alexander Oliver 5
189 Shehzad Shazil 5
190 Askerov Imamali 5
191 Rygg Andreas Gangstad 5
192 Leutwyler Martin 5
193 Woltery Nicolai 5
194 Rolstad Morten 5
195 Ponomarev Denis 5
196 Nielsen Jorgen Lovgren 5
197 Stray Gunnar 5
198 Liabotro Ola 5
199 Satre Roger 5
200 Linderod Lars Erik 5
201 Dahl Max 5
202 Molvig Henrik 5
203 Moe Mogens 5
204 Stern Geoffrey 5
205 Mehringer Joerg 5
206 Pallesen Jacob 5
207 Mortensen Rogvi 5
208 Preuss Flemming 5
209 Henningsen Lasse 5
210 Schmitt Carsten 5
211 Salerno Christian 5
212 Degerfeldt Sven 5
213 Rasmussen Morten Fredsgaard 5
214 Larsen Preben R. 5
215 Undheim Bjarne 5
216 Weber Andreas 5
217 Stam Bart 5
218 Andersen Dag 5
219 Hansen Verner 5
220 Sandberg Martin 5
221 Slettebo Jan 5
222 Meyer Juergen 5
223 Nielsen Palle 5
224 Oland Arne 5
225 Bengtsson Jessica 4,5
226 Johansen Oivind 4,5
227 Kittilsen Sigurd 4,5
228 Matras Ove 4,5
229 Damm-Frydenberg Anders 4,5
230 Hafstad Leif 4,5
231 Svendsen Mads O. 4,5
232 Green Per 4,5
233 Voll Oddvar U 4,5
234 Saravana Vedant Kumar 4,5
235 Hyldkrog Lars 4,5
236 Koellner Felicitas Ophelia 4,5
237 Berg Margar M. 4,5
238 Hansen Simon L. 4,5
239 Tenold Andreas 4,5
240 Agustsson Hafsteinn 4,5
241 Kreken Eivind Grunt 4,5
242 Nesse David 4,5
243 Nordin Eric 4,5
244 O`Gorman Alice 4,5
245 Rasmussen Ken L. 4,5
246 Bering Anders 4,5
247 Christensen Tommy 4,5
248 Lunde Sigmund 4,5
249 Bernstein Jonas August 4,5
250 Pedersen Lars Wisler 4,5
251 Lye Sverre 4,5
252 Jorgensen Alexander Torp 4,5
253 Hjornevik Oyvind 4,5
254 Hjornevik Knut J 4,5
255 Aase Olav Idar 4,5
256 Ji Jiahao Eric 4,5
257 Moller Arne Vang 4,5
258 Brink Nienke van den 4,5
259 Falkesgaard Jeppe Hald 4,5
260 Skaale Janus 4,5
261 Skjoldager Flemming 4,5
262 Unneland Mathias 4,5
263 Burchard Ingar B 4,5
264 Christensen Verner 4,5
265 Densing Gerd 4,5
266 Nielsen Jorgen Kamp 4,5
267 Rasmussen Henrik Egede 4,5
268 Koellner Aaron Noah 4,5
269 Ufnarovski Victor 4,5
270 Nord Alexander 4,5
271 Henriksen Morgan 4,5
272 Shehzad Alisha 4,5
273 Skovgaard Ib 4,5
274 Andreasen Jon S. 4,5
275 Justinussen Sigurd B. 4
276 Bebchuk Leonid 4
277 Manz Andreas 4
278 Hansen Tommy 4
279 Haraldsson Leif 4
280 Langvik Ulrikke 4
281 Amin Idris 4
282 Leonhardsen Vebjorn Maanum 4
283 Jarlnaes Erik 4
284 Narheim Mats 4
285 Nielsen Morten Majlund 4
286 Finnsson Eli W. 4
287 Kallenbach Olav 4
288 Larsen Jo Ingebrigt 4
289 Sjol Henrik 4
290 Kopperberg Steen 4
291 Tulliez Andre 4
292 Christiansen Torsten Sundgaar 4
293 Haugaard Thomas 4
294 Sorokin Artem 4
295 Larsen Hans Haagen 4
296 Ramkilde Mikael 4
297 Strachan Christian C. 4
298 Nielsen Henrik Wendelbo 4
299 Rasmussen Morten 4
300 Christensen Benny 4
301 Yilmaz Kazim 4
302 Lindgaard Tobias Simon 4
303 Jensen Torben W. 4
304 Stage-Steffensen Theo 4
305 Frisk Hans 4
306 Larsen Arne Walther 4
307 Tummasarson Flovin M. 4
308 Norevall Ulf 4
309 Petersen Jan 4
310 Tolba Henri 4
311 Syndergaard Stig 4
312 Tarakanov Vladislav 4
313 Damm Henrik 4
314 Gade Jens 4
315 Wahlgreen Noah 4
316 Horslund Mikael 4
317 Kristian Pade Frederiksen 3,5
318 Jonsson Olafur Gisli 3,5
319 Poulsen Knud 3,5
320 Wiberg Jonas 3,5
321 Alfven Jorgen 3,5
322 Halberg Jesper 3,5
323 Overmark Ole 3,5
324 Sorensen Bernhard W. 3,5
325 Kristensen Thomas Overgaard 3,5
326 Nielsen Carsten Juul 3,5
327 Bratteteig Tore-Inge 3,5
328 Knudsen Jan 3,5
329 Mielow Bjarne 3,5
330 Kristiansen Elias V. 3,5
331 Gottschalck Christian 3,5
332 Nielsen Peter 3,5
333 Gaure Sigurd Lauvas 3,5
334 Keymer Cecilia 3,5
335 Stromhaug Kristoffer Wang 3,5
336 Warston Hakan 3,5
337 Rasmussen Henning 3,5
338 Stage Mathias Juul 3,5
339 Kharraziha Hamid 3,5
340 Madsen Dennis 3,5
341 Svane Freja 3,5
342 Starup Leo 3,5
343 Stochkel Casper 3,5
344 Jensen Hans Askov 3,5
345 Larsen Jens Evald 3,5
346 Skjoldager Per 3
347 Fransson Angelina 3
348 Emborg Jens 3
349 Loveid Erik 3
350 Jorgensen Orla Eilegaard 3
351 Madison Sigurd 3
352 Joensen Sigurd 3
353 Sundin Sven-Ingvar 3
354 Larsen Mette Dalsgaard 3
355 Nielsen Kai Gylling 3
356 Fjallheim Benjamin Reinert 3
357 Jensen Jonbert M. S. 3
358 Rasmussen Ole 3
359 Gabrielsen Rasmus Arvola 3
360 O`gorman Brian 3
361 Tonnesen Jan Ryder 3
362 Naesborg Jens-Ole 3
363 Bremer Erik 3
364 Olsen Lars Peter Levin 3
365 Mansoor Areeb 3
366 Ji Jiabao Eivind 3
367 Hina Ariza 2,5
368 Fjallheim Elmar Reinert 2,5
369 Nielsen Leo Kresten Roland 2,5
370 Lalla Karol 2,5
371 Jacobsen Per 2,5
372 Sandbech Ted Henrik 2,5
373 Schouten Ken Ronny 2,5
374 O`gorman Pipa 2,5
375 Hviid Hans Henrik 2,5
376 Eriksson Jorgen 2
377 Knudsen Martin Mosgaard 2
378 Stuhr Finn 2
379 Harders Poul Erik 2
380 Persson Lars 1958 2
381 Johansen Paul Ivar 2
382 Hinrichs Kurt 2
383 Schnell Andrea 2
384 Thybo Jan 2
385 Morling Aase 2
386 Nielsen Bjorn 2
387 Maharjan Radha Krishna 1,5
388 1941 Bo HT Eriksson 1,5
389 Jensen Johannes Frank 1
390 Schjolin John 0,5
391 Sadhwani Raunak 0
392 Harshit Raja 0
393 Sidhant Mohapatra 0
394 V Raghav,Srivathsav 0
395 Nesheim Mathias 0
396 Wibe Per H. 0
397 Gabrielsen Oliver 0

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Movsesian wins Czech Open 2018

Mon, 07/30/2018 - 16:59

The Czech Open was a 9-round Swiss tournament which took place from 12-28. July in the Tipsport Arena in Pardubice as part of the massive International Chess and Games Festival.
There were 1218 players from 48 countries registered by 30th June 2018 in different sections.

In group A 309 players took part!
The winner is GM Sergei Movsesian with 7,5 points out of 9.
Six people shared the second with 7 points. Best tiebreak had IM Lukasz Jarmula and third is IM Christopher Noe.

Replay the games here

Final standings

1 Movsesian Sergei 7,5
2 Jarmula Lukasz 7
3 Noe Christopher 7
4 Neverov Valeriy 7
5 Kobo Ori 7
6 Potapov Pavel 7
7 Gonda Laszlo 7
8 Paravyan David 6,5
9 Steinberg Nitzan 6,5
10 Van Foreest Jorden 6,5
11 Drozdowski Kacper 6,5
12 Shyam Sundar M. 6,5
13 Zakhartsov Viacheslav V. 6,5
14 Debashis Das 6,5
15 Mozharov Mikhail 6,5
16 Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 6,5
17 Nasanjargal Urtnasan 6,5
18 Yagupov Igor 6,5
19 Deepan Chakkravarthy J. 6,5
20 Schlosser Philipp 6,5
21 Swayams Mishra 6,5
22 Rakesh Kumar Jena 6,5
23 Gasanov Eldar 6,5
24 Nguyen Thai Dai Van 6,5
25 Praggnanandhaa R 6,5
26 Stany G.A. 6
27 Zwardon Vojtech 6
28 Sengupta Deep 6
29 Salimova Nurgyul 6
30 Garayev Kanan 6
31 Kozak Adam 6
32 Stocek Jiri 6
33 Gukesh D 6
34 Simacek Pavel 6
35 Vorobiov Evgeny E. 6
36 Piscopo Pierluigi 6
37 Haria Ravi 6
38 Lodici Lorenzo 6
39 Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe 6
40 Pulpan Jakub 6
41 Fenil Shah 6
42 Hasangatin Ramil 6
43 Erenberg Ariel 6
44 Bakalchuk Johnatan 6
45 Biriukov Nikolai 6
46 Haldorsen Benjamin 5,5
47 Bernadskiy Vitaliy 5,5
48 Harsha Bharathakoti 5,5
49 Bryzgalin Kirill 5,5
50 Merry Alan B 5,5
51 Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H. 5,5
52 Koykka Pekka 5,5
53 Das Arghyadip 5,5
Matviishen Viktor 5,5
55 Sadhwani Raunak 5,5
56 Kraus Tomas 5,5
57 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 5,5
58 Punin Andrii 5,5
59 Vusatiuk Vladimir 5,5
60 Potapov Alexander 5,5
61 Babula Vlastimil 5,5
62 Malinovsky Karel 5,5
63 Kathmale Sameer 5,5
64 Caspi Israel 5,5
65 Gomes Mary Ann 5,5
66 Gutman Gennadi 5,5
67 Stoyanov Tsvetan 5,5
68 Kozusek Daniel 5,5
69 Drnovsek Gal 5,5
70 Frolov Artur 5,5
71 Vykouk Jan 5,5
72 Claridge-Hansen William 5,5
73 Tomczak Mikolaj 5,5
74 Malakhov Igor 5,5
75 Biolek Richard Jr. 5,5
76 Vokac Marek 5,5
77 Popov Mikhail 5,5
78 Barp Alberto 5,5
79 Priyanka Nutakki 5,5
80 Haba Petr 5,5
81 Tate Alan 5,5
82 Kopylov Daniel 5,5
83 Braeuer Franz 5
84 Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad 5
85 Skliarov Viktor 5
Krapivin Vladislav 5
87 Plischki Sebastian 5
88 Rahul Srivatshav P 5
89 Kislinsky Alexey 5
90 Lalic Bogdan 5
91 Lye Lik Zang 5
92 Neuman Petr 5
93 Yankelevich Lev 5
94 Tomazini Zan 5
95 Galperin Platon 5
96 Bruedigam Martin 5
97 Gan-Erdene Sugar 5
98 Kulkarni Chinmay 5
99 Kucza Karol 5
100 Plat Vojtech 5
101 Horvath Dominik 5
102 Grekh Andrey 5
103 Kopylov Michael 5
104 Belyakov Bogdan 5
105 Mertanen Janne 5
106 Reuker Jari 5
107 Head Louise 5
108 Slovak Kilian 5
109 Michenka Jozef 5
110 Mladek Richard 5
111 Polak Benedikt 5
112 Chovan Milan 5
113 Yelisieiev Yevhenii 5
114 Suleymanli Aydin 5
115 Stepan Patrik 5
116 Krykun Yuriy 5
117 Flick Antoine 5
118 Stein Robert 5
119 Moravec Vit 5
120 Mencinger Vojko 5
121 Heinemann Josefine 5
122 Ajay Krishna S 5
123 Domogaev Sergey 5
124 Nyysti Sampsa 5
125 Svanda Ondrej 5
126 Fataliyeva Ulviyya 5
127 Ungurs Edgars 5
128 Murko David 5
129 Petrova Kristyna 5
130 Manik Mikulas 4,5
131 Nazaryev Sergey 4,5
132 Sarkar Justin 4,5
133 Tsvetkov Andrey 4,5
134 Nikologorsky Matfei 4,5
135 Kenneskog Theodor 4,5
136 Petr Martin 4,5
137 Balasubramaniam H 4,5
138 Mueller Ralf 4,5
139 Nun Jiri 4,5
140 Bartos Jan 4,5
141 Chekletsov Ilya 4,5
142 Risting Eivind Olav 4,5
143 Baskakov Egor 4,5
144 Machlik Edit 4,5
145 Pacher Milan 4,5
146 Furman Boris 4,5
147 Ilic Zoran S 4,5
148 Michelle Catherina P 4,5
149 Swicarz Maciej 4,5
150 Maltsevskaya Aleksandra 4,5
151 Gombocz Ferenc Jr. 4,5
152 Jansa Vlastimil 4,5
153 Polgar-Shutzman Tom 4,5
154 Schroeder Kevin 4,5
155 Vyskocil Neklan 4,5
156 Stetsko Lanita 4,5
157 Zaitsev Alexander 4,5
158 Cerveny Petr 4,5
159 Krak Tomas 4,5
160 Sprenar Petr 4,5
161 Monnisha G K 4,5
162 Mosesov Danylo 4,5
163 Gheng Josef 4,5
164 Stefansson Hannes 4,5
165 Muhseen Abdullah Mohammed 4,5
166 Hoefelsauer Thomas 4,5
167 Sosovicka Jakub 4,5
168 Cerveny Martin 4,5
169 Ilyuchyk Yana 4,5
170 Kim Jinsoo 4,5
171 Machlik Endre 4,5
172 Thrish Karthik 4,5
173 Shpanko Nadiia 4,5
174 Pauly Carlo 4
175 Boruchovsky Avital 4
176 Perov German 4
177 Bharath Subramaniyam H 4
178 Vogel Roven 4
179 Semjonovs Ilja 4
180 Bente Bjoern 4
181 Haring Viktor 4
182 Obsivac Josef 4
183 Humburg Philipp 4
184 Khaetsky Roman 4
185 Kratochvil Vit 4
186 Jedlicka Ales 4
187 Volotovsky Kirill 4
188 Rudovskii Filipp 4
189 Haring Filip 4
190 Mahalakshmi M 4
191 Ristoja Samu 4
192 Kukelko Alexey 4
193 Roenko Artur 4
194 Jurek Josef 4
195 Rakshitta Ravi 4
196 Meissner Felix 4
197 Debevec Blaz 4
198 Ludvik Tomas 4
199 Oberhofer Cedric 4
200 Murray David 4
201 Miskulin Dennis 4
202 Meleshko Vladimir 4
203 Berzina Ilze 4
204 Karthick Narayanan S 4
205 Milikow Yoav 4
206 Volodin Viktor 4
207 Gorbatov Alexej 4
208 Subramanian Aditya 4
209 Dushyant Sharma 4
210 Serrano Salvador Eduardo 4
211 Zlatin Alexander 4
212 Becker Dirk 4
213 Kutynec Vladimir 4
214 Sbarra Marco 4
215 Green Andrew D 4
216 Kula Dominik 4
217 Zhuravlev Stepan 4
Fisar Josef 4
219 Klecker Tadeas 4
220 Geller Anastasiya 4
221 Ralis Petr 4
222 Ter Stal Rainer 4
223 Gagliardi Cristian 4
224 Bracker Arne 4
225 Chekletsov Egor 4
226 Burian Simon 4
227 Kupervaser Erez 4
228 Hoellmann Ludger 4
229 Kearns Christopher 3,5
230 Phadke Sohan 3,5
231 Westerinen Heikki M.J. 3,5
232 Nguyen Alex Dac-Vuong 3,5
233 Hiti Domen 3,5
234 Hrdina Robin 3,5
235 Eriksson Christian Altenburg 3,5
236 Suta Andraz 3,5
237 Olson Hamish 3,5
238 Wong Gengchun 3,5
239 Bulockin Martin 3,5
240 Iliaguev Daniel 3,5
241 Harshini A 3,5
242 Milikow Elie 3,5
243 Goluch Piotr 3,5
244 Fieberg Samuel 3,5
245 Kyrychenko Maryan 3,5
246 Biastoch Bennet 3,5
247 Soural Jan 3,5
248 Elgersma Simon 3,5
249 Polyakov Fedor 3,5
250 Leeb Simon 3,5
251 Lomakin Viktor 3,5
252 Dwilewicz Katarzyna 3,5
253 Vystrcil Martin 3,5
254 Sucharda David 3,5
255 Jayaram R. 3,5
256 Mueer Sebastian 3,5
257 Houska Jiri 3,5
258 Richterova Natasa 3,5
259 Simet Martin 3,5
260 Dechant Georg 3,5
261 Korchagin Oleg 3,5
262 Gurbanov Andrei 3
263 Chudinovskikh Alexander M 3
264 Varitski Igor 3
265 Lorscheid Gerhard 3
266 Hesse Henrik 3
267 Cerny David 3
268 French Max 3
269 Horacek Michal 3
270 Mitra Roman C 3
271 Danek Pavel 3
272 Nehyba Martin 3
273 Tarun V Kanth 3
274 Blodig Constantin 3
275 Kuchar Matej 3
276 Laith Kasib 3
277 Folk Petr 3
278 Bunk Wolfgang 3
279 Jazdanovs Aleksandrs 3
280 Koubova Anna Marie 3
281 Hollan Petr 3
282 Solc Filip 3
283 Skacel Jan 3
284 Machlik Monika 3
285 Khmelev Mikhail 2,5
286 Roessler Ulrike 2,5
287 Zart Ruediger 2,5
288 Pcola Jaroslav 2,5
289 Heldt Nils-Lennart 2,5
290 Jezbera Jiri 2,5
291 Narendran Gouthaman 2,5
292 Hladik Josef 2,5
293 Kolasa Pjotrs 2,5
294 Cramling Bellon Anna 2,5
295 Seitz Patrick 2,5
296 Spitkowski Thomas 2,5
297 Sinauridze Simons 2
298 Peters Tom 2
299 Manush Shah 2
300 Stanek Petr 2
301 Linnert Niklas 2
302 Natarov Ilya 2
303 Nosek Jan 2
304 Michalczak Thomas 2
305 Hagemann Sven 2
306 Kopecek Ivan 2
307 Balint Vilmos 1,5
308 Advait Bagri 1,5
309 Chubar Vladimir 1,5

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Preotu wins the COQ 2018

Mon, 07/30/2018 - 16:31

Open Championship of Quebec chess was held from July 21 to 28, 2018 at Sandman Hotel Montreal-Longueuil.
It was divided in 5 categories.
In group A 51 players took part.
The winner is Canadian GM Razvan Preotu with 7.5 out of 9.
Second is GM Romain Edouard with 7 points and third is GM Bator Sambuev with 6,5 points.


Final standings

1 Preotu Razvan 7,5
2 Edouard Romain 7
3 Sambuev Bator 6,5
4 Mikhalevski Victor 6,5
5 Chiku-Ratte Olivier-Kenta 6
6 Zhao Jim (FQE 108171) 6
7 Cherniaev Alexander 6
8 Le Siege Alexandre 6
9 Malek Omid 5,5
10 Kaufman Raymond 5,5
11 Voskanyan Vahagn 5,5
12 Bremner William 5,5
13 Beaulieu Eric 5,5
14 Upper John 5,5
15 Soudre Nicolas 5
16 Bouton Christophe 5
17 Poulin Maurice 5
18 Babb Jeff 5
19 Lopez Linares Lizandro Fernando 5
20 Huang Qiuyu (FQE 103895) 4,5
21 Luksza Arkadiusz (FQE 45044) 4,5
22 Robichaud Louis (FQE 26864) 4,5
23 Zhu Brandon (FQE 107944) 4,5
24 Rodrigue-Lemieux Shawn (FQE 103091) 4,5
25 Durette Francis (FQE 103664) 4,5
26 Saha Ananda (FQE 103299) 4,5
27 Jacquet Stephane (FQE 104653) 4,5
28 Saine Zachary (FQE 102523) 4
29 Ouellet Maili-Jade (FQE 103293) 4
30 Zheng Richard (FQE 104546) 4
31 Van Hoolandt Patrick (FQE 104598) 4
Turcotte Jonathan (FQE 10642) 4
33 Prahov Valentin (FQE 90630) 4
34 Libersan Thierry (FQE 21835) 4
35 Yagiz Bora (FQE 104834) 3,5
36 Javidfard Amirsalar (FQE 107773 ) 3,5
37 Wu Tony (Dongze) (FQE 108003) 3,5
38 Currie James (FQE 104926) 3,5
39 Duong Thanh Nha (FQE 70424) 3,5
40 Sai Krishna G V (FQE 107275) 3,5
41 Acosta Mariano (FQE 45483) 3,5
42 Trottier Alain (FQE 61031) 3
43 Auger Bertrand (FQE 12622) 3
44 Lemieux Serge (FQE 17032) 2,5
45 Vignalou Joseph (FQE 20430) 2,5
46 Chang Alexander R.Z. (FQE 105176) 2,5
47 Zhong Kevin (FQE 105652) 2,5
48 Abdelaal Ibrahim (FQE 103903) 2
49 Goldner John (FQE 38788) 2
50 Boulay David (FQE 32545) 1,5
51 Bouchard Jean Marc (FQE 11935) 0

Categories: Ενημέρωση

TCEC Season 13 – the advance of the NNs

Sat, 07/28/2018 - 14:13

TCEC Season 13 is starting this August 3, with the participation of two NN engines

Season 13 of the Top Chess Engine Championship is going to start this August 3rd. A total of 32 engines will compete for the title in the premier computer chess event.

This will be the 3rd season where TCEC is going to use a league system with divisions. The defending champion Stockfish (winner of Season 12 and holder of four TCEC titles) will be seeded 1st in the Premier Division, together with Komodo, Houdini, Fire, Andscacs, Ginkgo, and the two best engines from Division 1. Scroll down for the full participants list.

TCEC Season 13 official website / TCEC Twitch TV / Facebook page

Two Neural Network engines in TCEC

In December 2017 Google subsidiary DeepMind shocked the chess world when it announced that its neural network AlphaZero had soundly defeated then-champion Stockfish 8 in internal tests. While many pointed out that Stockfish 8′s play settings were far from optimal, DeepMind had certainly demonstrated that traditional chess programs could be challenged by deep learning algorithms. It was clear that a new and powerful class of chess-playing software had emerged – the Neural Network (NN) chess engines.

For the first time ever the TCEC competition is going to see two NN engines competing. This will be Leela Chess Zero and DeusX.

Leela Chess Zero aka LC0 was the first public project that showed promising results. The engine is based on the Leela Zero Go engine, which in turn was based on Google’s AlphaGo Zero project, and it was spearheaded by one of Stockfish developers Gary Linscott. Currently the project is advancing fast, with multiple developers and a bigger network coming. People involved in the development share that LC0 is gaining ELO very fast and is ready for the top 10 or more.

Deus X is a new neural network that will be debuting this season. The author states that the version of the engine that will appear in 4th Division easily plays strong enough chess to climb from the lower divisions. However, he is now constructing what he believes will be a much stronger version that will be competitive in the Premier Division. More information on Deus X and an interview with the author will be available on Chessdom.com soon.

When AlphaZero defeated Stockfish, Grandmaster Hikaru Nakamura commented, “I don’t necessarily put a lot of credibility in the results simply because my understanding is that AlphaZero is basically using the Google supercomputer and Stockfish doesn’t run on that hardware; [...] If you wanna have a match that’s comparable you have to have Stockfish running on a supercomputer as well.” Exactly this will be one of the goals of TCEC this season, to find high end, yet balanced and fair option to compare the strength of the NN engines and the traditional chess engines.

The traditional chess engines will once again run on a 44 cores computer. The NN engines will be provided with 2x GTX 1080 Ti GPU hardware. According to experts in TCEC chat, this is approximately 35% of the power that Google supplied to Alpha Zero, as measured in NPS.

Such a setup will not overpower the NN engines, yet it will give them enough power to show their capabilities in the competition.

Specific rules for TCEC Season 13

The rules and regulations for Season 13 will be practically identical to the ruleset of the previous seasons. The only difference will be the use of two servers for the engines. The standard (AB search) engines will run on a 44 core CPU machine, while the NN engines will run on a remote machine equipped with 2x GTX 1080ti GPUs. The two will communicate via a secure protocol. In the rare (and very unlikely) case that the communication stops, the game will be restarted from the starting position.

This season will again require that the engines are stable. No testing will be done between divisions and authors will submit new versions at their own risk. The ’3 strikes and you’re out’ rule applies i.e. in case an engine crashes three times, the scores are annulled for any games played so far and any games remaining.

TCEC Season 13 participants list

The TCEC participants list is based on the final standings of Season 12. Division 4 is entirely invitational and three more engines will be announced in the coming hours in this article. The first games will start on August 3. One game will be played at a time, immediately after it will start the next one.

Premier Division

1. Stockfish
2. Komodo
3. Houdini
4. Fire
5. Andscacs
6. Ginkgo
7. P1 from Div 1
8. P2 from Div 1

Div 1

1. Jonny
2. Chiron
3. Fizbo
4. Booot
5. Laser
6. Fritz
7. P1 from Div 2
8. P2 from Div 2

Div 2

1. Gull
2. Texel
3. Xiphos
4. ChessBrainVB
5. Nirvana
6. Vajolet
7. P1 from Div 3
8. P2 from Div 3

Div 3

1. Hannibal
2. Arasan
3. Pedone
4. Ethereal
5. Bobcat
6. Nemorino
7. P1 from Div 4
8. P2 from Div 4

Div 4

1. Wasp
2. Senpai
3. Leela
4. Deus X
5. Tucano
6. TBA
7. TBA
8. TBA

 

Time control
Classical time control will be used through the season and it is increased the deeper the Season goes. For Division 2, 3 and 4, the time control is 30 minutes + 10 seconds added per move for the whole game. For Division 1, the time control is 60 minutes + 10 seconds added per move for the whole game. For Division Premier, the time control is 90 minutes + 10 seconds added per move for the whole game. For the Superfinal, the time control is 120 minutes + 15 seconds added per move for the whole game. If an engine loses on time, the result will not be changed or the game replayed. If the TCEC game server locks up at any time during a game (BSOD, freeze etc), that game will be restarted unless the last position was a 6-man or less tablebase position, then it will be manually adjudicated. Prior to Season 9, different time controls have been used. Check the individual games in the “Archive page”" for info.

Game adjudication
A game can be drawn by the normal 3-fold repetition rule or the 50-move rule. However, a game can also be drawn at move 40 or later if the eval from both playing engines are within +0.05 to -0.05 pawns for the last 5 moves, or 10 plies. If there is a pawn advance, or a capture by any kind, this special draw rule will reset and start over. In the website this rule is shown as “TCEC draw rule” with a number indicating how many plies there are left until it kicks in. It will adjudicate as won for one side if both playing engines have an eval of at least 6.50 pawns (or -6.50 in case of a black win) for 4 consecutive moves, or 8 plies – this rule is in effect as soon as the game starts. In the website this rule is shown as “TCEC win rule” with a number indicating how many plies there are left until it kicks in. Cutechess will also adjudicate 5-men or less endgame positions automatically with Gaviota tablebases. The Gaviota adjudication ignores the 50-move rule.

Engine Ratings
When you enter “Archive page” in the File menu, you can see the official TCEC ratings in the bottom right corner – it is updated after each Division or Superfinal and is calculated by using Ordo. The calculation is global and will always include all new and previous games since Season 4. Any games with losses on time, stalls or disconnections are discarded, as are engines that has only losses. If there is a new engine entering TCEC for the first time, it will get a “temporary” rating taken from the CCRL 40/40 4CPU list. If an engine isn’t found here, or if it has played very few games, an approximate ELO rating will be given to that engine based on tests from the programmer. Then after this new engine has played an event, the official rating will be calculated using Ordo as explained earlier.

Engine Updates
Engines that promote to a new Division are allowed to update at the cost of taking 1 strike to fix bugs uncovered during the previous Division. All other engines that promote to the next Division will use the version initially submitted. Promoting engines may update UCI/xboard settings. The deadline for engine submission is the last game of the current Division unless the programmer is given a specific deadline from the Tournament Director – the goal is to be able to start the next Division as soon as possible without any significant delay.

Critical Engine Bugs
In the case of a serious, play-limiting bug (like crashing or interface communication problems, not including losses on time) not discovered during the pre-Season testing, the engine can be updated once per Division to fix this/these bug/bugs only. If this update still doesn’t fix the problem(s) or if there is no update available, the engine might have the number of cores reduced, have the hash size reduced or have the tablebase access disabled – these changes will remain for the rest of the Division.

Tiebreaks
If necessary, tiebreaks can be used to determine advancement. For all Divisions (not the Superfinal), the first tiebreak criteria is the “crash” tiebreak, meaning that if an engine has crashed once or more during the Division, it will fail qualification versus another engine that has not crashed if both of them has the same amount of points. In case of still being tied, then the direct encounter between the tied engines decides. The next criterion is the greatest number of wins, then the greatest number of wins with black. The Sonneborn-Berger is the next criteria. If they are still tied, then the tournament organizers will decide which engine gets the promotion.

The TCEC Division System
As soon as a Division starts, it will run 24/7 until all games have been played. One game is played at a time – the next one starts automatically. There will be a short break between the Divisions, to make sure everything is ok with the TCEC game server and to prepare for the next Division.

Division 4
Division 4 is the preliminary Division, involving 8 engines that enter the championship on invitational basis, playing a 2x double round robin (112 games). The time control of the games will be 30 mins + 10 sec/move. The top 2 engines qualify for Division 3 while the rest are out of TCEC for the current Season.

Division 3
Division 3 consists of the 6 engines that qualified from Season 12 plus the top 2 engines from Division 4. It is a 2x double round robin (112 games). The top 2 engines promote to Division 2 and the bottom 2 engines are relegated.

Division 2
Division 2 consists of the 6 engines that qualified from Season 12 plus the top 2 engines from Division 3. It is a 2x double round robin (112 games). The top 2 engines promote to Division 1 and the bottom 2 engines are relegated to Division 3.

Division 1
Division 1 consists of the 6 engines that qualified from Season 12 plus the top 2 engines from Division 2. It is a 2x double round robin (112 games). The top 2 engines promote to Division Premier and the bottom 2 engines are relegated to Division 2

Division Premier
Division Premier consists of the 6 engines that qualified from Season 12 plus the top 2 engines from Division 1. It is a 4x double round robin (224 games). The top 2 engines promote to the Superfinal and the bottom 2 engines are relegated to Division 1

Superfinal
This match is played with 50 different openings so that each engine plays both black and white of the same position. The match will be presented with opening 1 used in games 1 and 2, then opening 2 used in games 3 and 4 etc. If the match is theoretically won for one side before game 100, the match will still continue until all 100 games have been played. In the case of a drawn match there will be a rapid match of 16 games with a time control of 25′ + 10″ with random openings selected from earlier in the same Season. In case it is still tied there will be a Blitz match of 8 games with a time control of 3′ + 2″. When the Superfinal is over, the current Season ends.

The TCEC Grand Champion
The winner of the Superfinal will be crowned the TCEC Grand Champion and will keep this title until there is a winner in the next Superfinal. There is no automatic qualification for the reigning Grand Champion, it will have to go all the way through the next Season for it to be able to defend the title.

Engine Specific Configuration
UCI and Xboard (Winboard) engines are supported. To identify the protocol an engine is using you can click the gears next to the engine logo during a game. This info will be saved for the archive, but does not work for Season 5 or older games.

Compiles
Many engines come with different .exe files. 64-bit .exes are always preferred over 32-bit. Also, compiles that support SSE 4.2, AVX/AVX2 or similar instruction sets are preferred.

Large Pages
Some engines can utilize a function in Windows called large pages, that gives a speed boost. However, after a while the memory in the computer will be fragmented, so that one engine might receive large pages and the opponent won’t, which would be unfair. Therefore, this has been disabled. Large pages are often useful when you are running infinite analysis on a position.

Number of Cores / Threads
Each engine can use up to 43 cores of the processors, if this is supported. Some engines have a prefix like “deep”, but this has been omitted from the engine name to make it shorter. When watching a game you can see the number of cores that are in use for the engines currently playing by clicking the gears next to the engine logo.

Split Depth
The split depth parameter basically defines the minimum depth for work to be split between threads. If no specific settings are given from the programmer, the default value will be used.

Main Hash Size
Each engine is allowed to use up to 16384 MB of hash. Not all engines supports this much hash, so the maximum for that engine will be used in this case, typically 2048 MB or 4096 MB. When watching a game you can see the size of the hash that is in use for the engines currently playing by clicking the gears next to the engine logo.

Minor Hash Sizes
Some engines have an option to configure the size of other hash tables, often called pawn hash or evaluation hash. The combined, total limit for hash types like these is 4096 MB (8192 MB in case of the Superfinal).

Own Opening Book
All opening books shipped with the engines are removed and/or disabled and any engine found to be using hidden, internal opening books will be disqualified and replaced with another engine chosen by the Tournament Director.

Endgame Tablebases
For Season 13 all divisions, 5-men Nalimov/Gaviota/Scorpio, and 6-men Syzygy are available thanks to the 256 GB SSD. When watching a game you can see the type of the tablebases (if any) that is in use for the engines currently playing by clicking the gears next to the engine logo.

Ponder / Permanent Brain
Basically this means that the engines can think during their opponents turn. It is not allowed so it will be disabled because of performance limitations with only 1 computer. This might change in a future Season of TCEC.

Contempt / Draw Score
Some engines have a setting that can adjust their own view of the positions throughout a game to avoid draws. This setting is not changed from the default unless it is a request from the programmer.

Other Settings
Any configurable option not described above, are not normally adjusted in any way, except if the programmer of an engine wants specific settings for each specific Division. Options like “keep hash tables” or similar is usually enabled.

TCEC server
CPUs: 44 Cores -> 2 x Intel Xeon E5 2699 v4 @ 2.8 GHz
Motherboard: Supermicro X10DRL-i
RAM: 64 GB DDR4 ECC
SSD: Crucial CT250M500 240 GB
Chassis: Supermicro
OS: Windows Server 2012 R2

Thanks to the devoted audience and its support, the server has received a huge upgrade from Season 10 on, allowing TCEC to start with a 44 cores machine right from Division 4.

Again thanks to support by the audience, this season will have GPU power of 35% of the power available for Alpha Zero by Google DeepMind. If you want to contribute to upgrading the hardware even more and help the event improve, check out how to support TCEC

GPU Server

GPUs: 2x GTX 1080 ti
CPUs: Intel Xeon E5-2609v4 1.7 GHz
RAM: 32 GB RAM
SSD:480 GB SSD
Port: 1 Gbps Port
OS: Windows Server 2016

 

Pre-Season 8 TCEC Server
CPUs: 2 x 8 core Intel Xeon E5-2689 @ 3300 MHz
CPU Coolers: 2 x Corsair H80i
Motherboard: Asus Z9PE-D8 WS
RAM: 64 GB Kingston KVR16R11D4K4/32 Reg/ECC
PSU: Corsair AX 760
SSD: Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB
Chassis: Silverstone Raven RV03B-WA
OS: Windows 7 Professional

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Asian Nations Cup 2018

Sat, 07/28/2018 - 09:48

The 2018 Asian Nations Cup is a team event for Asian chess federations taking place in Hamedan, Iran from 28 July to 3 August. The 7-round Swiss tournament features teams of 4 players with 1 reserve The time control is 90 minutes for 40 moves, then 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with a 30-second increment from move 1. Teams score 2 match points for a win and 1 for a draw, with game points deciding the winner if match points are tied.

China, India, Iran , Kazakhstan, Vietnam, Uzbekistan, Iraq, Bangladesh, Syria, Oman and Afghanistan are the teams competing in the men’s section.

China, Kazakhstan, India, Vietnam, Iran, Uzbekistan, and Syria compete in the women’s section.

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Russian Championships Superfinal 2018

Fri, 07/27/2018 - 20:18

The Superfinals of 71st Russian men’s championship and 68th Russian women’s championship will take place from 24th August till 6th September 2018 in Satka, Chelyabinsk Oblast.

The following players are eligible to take part in the tournaments:

Men:
Dmitry Andreikin, Vladimir Fedoseev, Nikita Vitiugov, Dmitry Jakovenko, Evgeny Tomashevsky, Ian Nepomniachtchi, Ernesto Inarkiev, Mikhail Kobalia, Daniil Dubov, Grigoriy Oparin, Denis Khismatullin, and Alexey Sarana.

Women:
Olga Girya, Alexandra Kosteniuk, Valentina Gunina, Alina Kashlinskaya, Polina Shuvalova, Aleksandra Goryachkina, Natalija Pogonina, Anastasiya Protopopova, Alisa Galliamova, Anastasia Bodnaruk, Elena Tomilova, and Oksana Gritsayeva.

Total prize fund is 9,000,000 RUB (approx 120,000 EUR). Besides, the winners of men’s and women’s tournaments will also receive a special prize – a Renault car.

The tournaments are round-robin events with 11 rounds. The default time is 15 minutes. If a player arrives at his/her place after a chess clock was started, but within first 15 minutes, he/she shall be fined at a rate of 10,000 roubles.

The match days: August 25-30 and September 1-5. Free day – August 31. The rounds start at 1 p.m. (Moscow time), the final 11th round begins at 11 a.m. (Moscow time).

Tie-break criteria: 1) number of games played with Black, 2) Sonneborn-Berger, 3) number of wins, 4) direct encounter, 5) Koya system.

In case of a tie for the 1st place by two or more participants, an additional rapid competition is played to determine the winner.

Chief arbiter is IA Vladimir Staratorzhskiy.

Tournament page

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Pages