Chessdom

Subscribe to Chessdom feed
Chess, chess news, live chess games
Updated: 6 hours 25 min ago

Georgios Makropoulos announces candidature for FIDE Presidency

Sun, 04/08/2018 - 22:46

FIDE Deputy President Mr. Georgios Makropoulos announced his candidacy for FIDE President at the forthcoming elections in Batumi, Georgia, on 3rd October, 2018.

Mr. Makropoulos made the announcement during the FIDE Presidential Board in Minsk. He advised that he had been approached by the majority of the Presidential Board and many delegates asking him to run for President to sort out the present problems and ensure stability in FIDE.

Georgios Makropoulos is President of the Greek Chess Federation since 1982 and has been re-elected to this position 11 times. He was first elected FIDE Vice President in 1986 and since 1996 he is in position of FIDE Deputy President.

The FIDE elections will be held during the 43rd Chess Olympiad in Batumi.

FIDE elections 2018 – the story so far

Categories: Ενημέρωση

FIDE PB asks Kirsan Ilyumzhinov to resign with immediate effect

Sun, 04/08/2018 - 22:03

The FIDE Presidential Board was held throughout the weekend in Minsk, Belarus, and among other items on the agenda, discussed the situation regarding the FIDE bank accounts.

As it was reported earlier, the Swiss bank UBS has announced that they will close the FIDE accounts. The senior management of the bank extended the deadline from the original 28th February, 2018 to 30th April, 2018, but were unwilling to extend until the FIDE elections on 3rd October, 2018.

Prof. Adrian Siegel, the FIDE Treasurer and Nigel Freeman, the FIDE Executive Director advised that they had approached many other banks both in Switzerland and outside and had met with several. However, all said that although they were willing to have FIDE as a client, they were unable to do so whilst its President was on the US sanctions list.

The Presidential Board recognised the dire operational situation FIDE was in because the President was under US Sanctions and passed the following resolution to ask the President to resign by 16 votes to 1 with no abstentions:

Dear Kirsan

The Presidential Board has resolved:

In the light of:

a) The imminent withdrawal of FIDE’s banking facilities by UBS,
b) The inability of FIDE to obtain replacement banking facilities while you remain nominal President and
c) subject to US Treasury Department sanctions,
d) The consequent severe difficulties facing FIDE in funding its obligations and its commitments to the chess family,
e) The adverse publicity that reflects badly on FIDE’s reputation and undermines the confidence of all those who are or
would be involved in chess,

That in the interests of the organisation:

You should resign with immediate effect.

Signed:

Makropoulos, Georgios Deputy President
Tolentino, Abraham General Secretary
Fierro, Martha Vice President
Siegel, Adrian Treasurer
Bastian, Herbert Vice President
Kambuzia, Mohammed Vice President
Marinello, Beatriz Vice President
Sundar, D.V. Vice President
Al-Hitmi, Mohammed Vice President
Gelfer, Israel Vice President
Kutin, Boris Vice President
Tulay, Gulkiz Vice President
Ochoa, Javier Hon. Vice President
Ramirez, Mario Hon. Vice President
Vega, Jorge President of Americas

Categories: Ενημέρωση

European Women’s Chess Championship starting

Sun, 04/08/2018 - 21:18

Everything is set for European Women’s Individual Chess Championship 2018 which takes place from 8th-20th April, in Hotel Belluve, located in the national park of Vysoke Tatry, Slovakia.

144 players from 30 different European federations registered for the event, among whom 13 Grandmasters, 29 International masters, 35 Women Grandmasters, 22 Women International masters and in total 128 titled players, which makes the event very strong.

Top seeded are four players rated over 2500: Muzychuk Mariya (UKR, 2540), Batsiashvili Nino (GEO, 2521), Dzagnidze Nana (GEO, 2507), Gunina Valentina (RUS, 2507). They are followed by 30 players rated 2400+, and some of them are: Goryachkina Aleksandra (RUS, 2495), Sebaq Marie (FRA, 2492), Khotenashvili Bela (GEO, 2484), Stefanova Antoaneta (ECU, 2479), Pogonina Natalija (RUS, 2474), Cramling Pia (SWE, 2472) and others (full list below).

LIVE games with analysis

The European Individual Women’s Chess Championship is a qualification event for the next World Women’s Chess Championship. According to the current FIDE regulations and the decision of the ECU Board, 14 players will qualify. The total prize fund of the event is 70.000 EUR.

The first round starts on 8th of April and top boards of each round will be live transmitted and the live broadcast of the games can be followed through the official website of the event.

The Championship will be played in 11 rounds, Swiss system, in accordance with the ECU Tournament Rules and FIDE Rules of Chess with time control 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from the move one.

Official website

Participants:

1. GM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2540
2. IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2521
3. GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2507
4. GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2507
5. WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2495
6. GM Sebag Marie FRA 2492
7. GM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2484
8. GM Stefanova Antoaneta FID 2479
9. WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2474
10. GM Cramling Pia SWE 2472
11. GM Socko Monika POL 2471
12. WGM Girya Olga RUS 2470
13. IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2468
14. IM Cornette Deimante LTU 2467
15. IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2467
16. IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2460
17. IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2452
18. IM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2450
19. WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2442
20. GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2437
21. WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2430
22. GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2426
23. IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2425
24. GM Ushenina Anna UKR 2422
25. IM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2414
26. IM Zimina Olga ITA 2414
27. IM Nechaeva Marina RUS 2413
28. IM Melia Salome GEO 2411
29. GM Danielian Elina ARM 2410
30. IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2406
31. IM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2404
32. IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2403
33. IM Szczepkowska Karina POL 2403
34. IM Arabidze Meri GEO 2393
35. WGM Hoolt Sarah GER 2393
36. IM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2392
37. IM Milliet Sophie FRA 2391
38. WIM Shuvalova Polina RUS 2389
39. FM Voit Daria RUS 2388
40. IM Schleining Zoya GER 2382
41. WIM Badelka Olga BLR 2375
42. IM Gara Anita HUN 2369
43. WGM Kovanova Baira RUS 2368
44. WGM Michna Marta GER 2367
45. IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2366
46. IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2363
47. IM Osmak Iulija UKR 2361
48. WGM Fataliyeva Ulviyya AZE 2361
49. IM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2360
50. IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2358
51. WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR 2357
52. WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2355
53. WFM Balajayeva Khanim AZE 2348
54. GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2347
55. WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita ROU 2340
56. WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2330
57. WIM Unuk Laura SLO 2329
58. WFM Sliwicka Alicja POL 2329
59. WGM Rapport Jovana SRB 2328
60. WGM Cibickova Zuzana SVK 2327
61. WGM Klek Hanna Marie GER 2327
62. IM Charochkina Daria RUS 2326
63. WIM Tomilova Elena RUS 2326
64. WGM Theissl Pokorna Regina AUT 2320
65. WGM Kulon Klaudia POL 2319
66. WGM Babiy Olga UKR 2318
67. WGM Belenkaya Dina RUS 2308
68. FM Brunello Marina ITA 2307
69. WIM Warakomska Anna POL 2306
70. WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya UKR 2304
71. WFM Gvanceladze Anna RUS 2302
72. WIM Eric Jovana SRB 2300
73. WIM Osmanodja Filiz GER 2300
74. WGM Ozturk Kubra TUR 2295
75. WGM Worek Joanna CZE 2295
76. IM Sedina Elena ITA 2292
77. WIM Injac Teodora SRB 2290
78. WGM Fuchs Judith GER 2286
79. WGM Yildiz Kadioglu Betul Cemre TUR 2286
80. WIM Prudnykova Olga UKR 2281
81. WIM Martynkova Olena UKR 2280
82. WGM Kursova Maria ARM 2278
83. WFM Sargsyan Anna M. ARM 2276
84. WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2274
85. WGM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2271
86. WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2268
87. WIM Kantane Anna POL 2266
88. WGM Ionescu Irina ROU 2247
89. WIM Velikic Adela SRB 2241
90. WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2240
91. Novosadova Kristyna CZE 2240
92. Maltsevskaya Aleksandra RUS 2237
93. WIM Solozhenkina Elizaveta RUS 2236
94. WGM Rodshtein Tereza CZE 2226
95. WIM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2226
96. WIM Semenova Elena RUS 2221
97. WGM Mikadze Miranda GEO 2216
98. WFM Ozbay Ece TUR 2216
99. WFM Kubicka Anna POL 2215
100. WFM Antolak Julia POL 2212
101. WFM Motycakova Monika SVK 2207
102. WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2202
103. WFM Arda Cagil Irmak TUR 2199
104. WGM Ptacnikova Lenka ISL 2198
105. WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2196
106. WIM Ghukasyan Siranush ARM 2195
107. WIM Richterova Natasa CZE 2181
108. WIM Mrvova Alena SVK 2179
109. IM Petrenko Svetlana MDA 2178
110. WFM Vidic Teja SLO 2176
111. WIM Berke Ana CRO 2173
112. WFM Batyte Daiva LTU 2165
113. FM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2164
114. WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2164
115. WGM Huda Maryana UKR 2161
116. WFM Smirnova Ekaterina RUS 2153
117. WFM Cosman Andreea-Marioara ROU 2141
118. WIM Leite Oralova Catarina POR 2134
119. Kusenkova Natallia BLR 2134
120. WFM Hereklioglu Sude TUR 2123
121. WFM Okuyaz Duru TUR 2122
122. WFM Froewis Annika AUT 2113
123. WFM Sucikova Svetlana SVK 2107
124. Zpevakova Jana CZE 2106
125. Ilyuchyk Yana BLR 2098
126. WFM Hapala Elisabeth AUT 2091
127. Kaliadzich Maryia BLR 2078
128. WFM Caglar Sila TUR 2077
129. WIM Makka Ioulia GRE 2076
130. Kejzar Petra SLO 2071
131. WFM Azimova Karina RUS 2069
132. Ferkova Dominika SVK 2068
133. WFM Trippold Denise AUT 2067
134. WFM Palma Maria ITA 2060
135. Milcova Zuzana SVK 2033
136. AIM Trisha Kanyamarala IRL 2031
137. Nemcova Karin CZE 1992
138. Koloditsova Renata SVK 1978
139. WFM Dwilewicz Katarzyna POL 1967
140. Slaba Andrea SVK 1924
141. Chan Naruna RUS 1909
142. Koubova Anna Marie CZE 1819
143. WCM Nadzamova Viktoria SVK 1766
144. Serakova Tatana CZE 1633

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Dutch team championship

Sat, 04/07/2018 - 17:36

Live games from Dutch Team Championship.

Categories: Ενημέρωση

4th Heraklion GM Norm “Fischer Memorial”

Fri, 04/06/2018 - 22:21

The 4th Heraklion “Fischer Memorial” GM-norm tournament is held from 9-17 April 2018 in Heraklion, Crete, Greece. The tournament is part of the Heraklion IT Grand Prix, which is in its 8th year, and is intended to be the first in a series of such events. It is a 10-player invitational round-robin event. Players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one.

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

Categories: Ενημέρωση

23rd Heraklion IT Open

Thu, 04/05/2018 - 22:17

The Heraklion IT Grand Prix takes place annually since 2011 and comprises of 3 tournaments, in January, April and September of each year, in Heraklion, Crete, Greece. The 23rd Heraklion Open is the second event of the 8th Grand Prix and takes place from April 9-15, 2018, at the Galaxy Hotel. The format is a 9-round Swiss tournament, played with the standard time-control of 90 minutes for 40 moves, then 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus a 30 second bonus per move starting from move.

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

Categories: Ενημέρωση

11th Triandria open

Thu, 04/05/2018 - 09:26

Aerial view of Thessaloniki

11th Triandria chess open will be held from 9 to 15 April in Thessaloniki. The organizers are Triandria Chess Clubs, with the support of the Municipality of Thessaloniki and in cooperation with the Union of Chess Clubs of Thessaloniki and Chalkidiki. Playing Hall at HELEXPO grounds, Pavilion 6.

The tournament is divided in 2 sections. In group A are expected around 100 players. Top seeded are GM Alexandr Fier, GM Marian Petrov etc…

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

Categories: Ενημέρωση

David Jameson is the winner in 2018 Welsh Championship

Tue, 04/03/2018 - 10:35

Welsh Championship was held from 30 March to 2 april. Venue was Radisson Park Inn Hotel, Cardiff.
25 players took part in the tournament.
The winner is David Jameson with 5 points out of 7 and best tie-break. Second is FM P. Sven Zeidler and third is Gerry Heap also with 5 points.

final standings 2018 Welsh Championship

1 Jameson David 5
2 Zeidler Sven P. 5
3 Heap Gerry 5
4 Rayner Francis 4,5
5 Staniforth Matthew 4,5
6 Brown Thomas 4,5
7 Sands David A 4,5
8 Pleasants Allan J 4
9 Heaven Pete 4
10 Kett Tim 4
11 Musson Adam J 4
12 Sivarajasingam Venetia 3,5
13 Bennett Patrick 3,5
14 Van Kemenade Rudy 3,5
15 Bullen Alex 3,5
16 Hughes Anthony 3,5
17 Fathallah Joe 3
18 Davis Lee 3
19 Sivarajasingam Shayanna 3
20 Smith Lynda 2,5
21 Van Kemenade Julie 2,5
22 Camp Imogen A L 2,5
23 Ralphs Nigel 2
24 Ehsandar Peter 2
25 Turner Joseph David 2

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Vincent Keymer is the winner in Grenke Chess Open 2018

Mon, 04/02/2018 - 22:48


13-year old Vincent Keymer, coached by Peter Leko, beat Richard Rapport in the last round and sensationally wins the Grenke Chess Open with 8.0 points from nine games. The German junior hope was No. 100 in the starting list and left more than 50 Grandmasters behind. With this win Keymer qualified for the Grenke Chess Classic 2019.

3 players have finished with 7,5 points-GM Anton Korobov, GM Dmitry Gordievsky and GM Alexei Shirov.

Replay the games here

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Timur Gareyev is the winner in O2C Doeberl Cup 2018

Mon, 04/02/2018 - 22:23

O2C Doeberl Cup was held from 29 March to 2 April at the Canberra Southern Cross Club Woden.
In the Premier section 68 players took part.
After 9 rounds two players have finished with 7,5 points. The winner is GM Timur Gareyev, with better tie-break from IM James Morris.
Third is IM Igor Bjelobrk with 7 points.

replay the games here

final standings O2C Doeberl Cup 2018

1 Gareyev Timur 7,5
2 Morris James 7,5
3 Bjelobrk Igor 7
4 Ma Qun 6,5
5 Mu Ke 6,5
6 Ikeda Junta 6,5
7 Sengupta Deep 6
8 Clarke Brandon G I 6
9 Lane Gary W 6
10 Dale Ari 6
11 Sukandar Irine Kharisma 5,5
12 Stojic Dusan 5,5
13 Kunte Abhijit 5,5
14 Smirnov Anton 5,5
15 Chen Pengyu 5,5
16 Solomon Stephen J 5,5
17 Puccini Jack 5,5
18 Liu Yi 5,5
19 Lam Daniel King-Wai 5,5
20 Tao Trevor 5
21 Song Raymond 5
22 Johansen Darryl K 5
23 Chan Luis 5
24 Chapman Mark 5
25 Brown Andrew 5
26 Zulfic Fedja 5
27 Bhat Vishal 5
28 Otawa Yuto 4,5
29 Hu Jason 4,5
30 Winkelman Albert 4,5
31 Litchfield Frederick 4,5
32 Lo Willis 4,5
33 Slater-Jones Henry 4,5
34 Cameron Alistair 4,5
35 Nguyen Thu Giang 4,5
36 Prasad Lalit 4,5
37 Maguire Tom 4,5
38 Cannon David 4,5
39 Slater-Jones Tom 4,5
40 Kargosha Bahman 4,5
41 Wright Neil S 4
42 Parle Hughston 4
43 Specht Josh 4
44 Lai Cyrus Ho-Yeung 4
45 Lam Ross 4
46 Mallari Donato 4
47 Goh Sean Christian 3,5
48 Gong Noah 3,5
49 Kethro Michael 3,5
50 Paevskiy Igor 3,5
51 Guo Emma 3,5
52 Pigram Daniel 3,5
53 Jiang Zhaoyi 3,5
54 Renjith Sravan 3,5
55 Lin Kerry 3
56 Huang Jimmy Ching-Chih 3
57 Goldsmith Alan D 3
58 Hardegen Kathryn 3
59 Ng Clive 3
60 Russell Paul 3
61 Kuan Julian 3
62 Bennett Hilton 2,5
63 Yu Sally 2,5
64 Fasakin Oladoyin 2
65 Jule Alexandra 1,5
66 Cabilin Jeff 1,5
67 Prasad Calvin 0,5
68 Otgonjargal Sengeravdan 0

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Manuel Candelario Perez is the winner in La Roda open 2018

Sun, 04/01/2018 - 21:24

The 45th La Roda Open was held from 28 March to 1 April 2018 in La Roda, Spain.
257 players took part in the tournament.

The winner is GM Manuel Candelario Perez with 8 points out of 9.
GM Daniel Esteban Forcen is second with 7.5 points and GM Carlos Jose Jerez Ibarra is third with 7 points.

replay the games here

final standings La Roda open 2018

1 GM Perez Candelario Manuel 8
2 GM Forcen Esteban Daniel 7,5
3 GM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 7
4 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. 7
5 Castellanos Gomez Alejandro 7
6 GM Korneev Oleg 7
7 GM Popovic Dusan 7
8 FM Merario Alarcon Andres 7
9 FM Martin Duque Jesus 7
10 FM Cabezas Ayala Ivan 6,5
11 GM Epishin Vladimir 6,5
12 GM Campora Daniel H. 6,5
13 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 6,5
14 FM Plazuelo Pascual Juan 6,5
15 IM Stankovic Milos 6,5
16 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo 6,5
17 IM Espinosa Aranda Angel 6,5
18 FM Quintin Navarro Alberto 6,5
19 FM Martinez Lopez David 6,5
20 Valhondo Morales Ruben 6,5
21 FM Serna Lara Sergio 6,5
22 GM Oratovsky Michael 6
23 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo 6
24 FM Guerra Rivera Salvador 6
25 FM Mingarro Carceller Sergi 6
26 FM Gines Esteo Pedro Antonio 6
27 IM Pilgaard Kim 6
28 IM Perez Garcia Alejandro 6
29 FM Moreno Ibanez Miguel 6
30 FM Serarols Mabras Bernat 6
31 FM Suarez Uriel Adrian 6
32 Krug Cortegoso Rodolfo Martin 6
33 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus 6
34 Insa Alfonso Pablo 6
35 FM Ortega Lopez Mikel 6
36 FM Figuero Toro Julian Francisco 6
37 FM Tudela Corbalan Carlos 6
38 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel 6
39 Picazo Lopez Juan Antonio 6
40 Alvarez Nistal David 6
41 Nieves Cabanes Javier 6
42 FM Bayo Milagro Alvaro 6
43 FM Nieves Cabanes Jose Manuel 6
44 IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis 5,5
45 FM Martinez Fernandez Adrian 5,5
46 GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto 5,5
47 Romero Calduch Sergio 5,5
48 IM Gonzalez Trigal Jose Luis 5,5
49 Roig Aguilar Alejandro 5,5
50 FM Gomez Anadon Daniel 5,5
51 Dan Teodor 5,5
52 Garcia Romero Benjamin Abel 5,5
53 Calvo Simon Jorge 5,5
54 Fernandez Alvarez Luis 5,5
55 Torres Boch Jose F. 5,5
56 Gonzalez Diaz Julio 5,5
57 Gomez Sanjuan Hector Fernando 5,5
58 Lacruz Algarate Alvaro 5,5
59 Alvarez Serrano Carlos 5,5
60 IM Valmana Canto Jaime 5,5
61 Valdepenas Octavio Javier 5,5
62 Palacios Herrero Pablo 5,5
63 Sanchez Dengra Barbara 5,5
64 Lopez Gonzalez Alfonso 5,5
65 Erades Berenguer Ana 5,5
66 Campos Tores Jose Luis 5,5
67 FM Veiga Jose Francisco R P Neves 5,5
68 Arce Benito Victor 5,5
69 Revaliente Montoya Ciro 5,5
70 Romero Pallares Daniel 5,5
71 Gutierrez Guillen Alfonso 5,5
72 Rodriguez Garcia Carlos 5
73 Prado Lobo Jonas 5
74 WFM Gil Quilez Sonia 5
75 Sanchez Dengra Jose Maria 5
76 FM Buendia Pinar Alvaro 5
77 Munoz Ortega Jose Daniel 5
78 Perez Pastora Evarist 5
79 Ramos Del Campo Alexander 5
80 Rodriguez Garcia Manuel Fco 5
81 Castillo Garcia Adrian 5
82 Baquedano Coarasa Pablo 5
83 Carballo Cancela Manuel 5
84 GM Larino Nieto David 5
85 Aguado Solana Juan 5
86 Moreno Alcaraz Jose Javier 5
87 Lagarejos Gonzalez Eduardo 5
88 Ereza Vizcarra Fernando 5
89 Lara Granero Bio 5
90 WFM Rodrigo Yanguas Maria 5
91 Fernandez Garcia Gumersindo 5
92 Delgado Alarcon Jesus Francisco 5
93 WFM Eizaguerri Floris Maria 5
94 Ortin Blanco Inigo 5
95 Gines Abad Pedro 5
96 Blazquez Lopez Berna 5
97 Castellanos Bogalo Antonio 5
98 Llano Gomez Jose Pablo 5
99 Cebrian Flores Juan Antonio 5
100 Alonso Lazaro Adrian 5
101 Jordan Martinez David 5
102 Perez Beltran Salvador 5
103 Iglesias Garcia Jorge 5
104 Costa Grau Adrian 5
105 Gonzalez Manchon Juan Miguel 5
106 Carbonell Sancho Marc 4,5
107 Luque Saiz Andres 4,5
108 Jarque Megias Juan Jose 4,5
109 Fernandez Seco Julian 4,5
110 Fernandez Fernandez Juan Carlos 4,5
111 Estefano Rilova Fernando 4,5
112 FM Jimenez Villena Fco Jose 4,5
113 Aledo Yanguas David 4,5
114 Gonzalez Berruga Ana Isabel 4,5
115 Gillis Onieva Celia 4,5
116 CM Dias Ivo Rodrigues 4,5
117 Lagunas Gualda Guillermo 4,5
118 Navarro Cabrera Carlos 4,5
119 De Lucas Bello Federico 4,5
120 Urrutia Gonzalez Javier 4,5
121 Cuellar Montes Alejandro 4,5
122 Garrido Outon Alex 4,5
123 Garcia Fernandez Jose A. 4,5
124 Garcia Galeote Lorenzo 4,5
125 Trabazos Gallego Javier 4,5
126 Pujante Martinez Rafael 4,5
127 Blesa Fernandez Ignacio 4,5
128 WFM Ortin Blanco Ainhoa 4,5
129 Hompanera Lopez Enrique 4,5
130 Domingo Moratalla Julio 4,5
131 Diaz Rodriguez Jose Antonio 4,5
132 Garcia Gonzalez Omar 4,5
133 Garcia Serrano Jose Manuel 4,5
134 Macias Pino Diego 4,5
135 Cabanas Bravo Juan Andres 4,5
136 Blesa Fernandez Francisco 4,5
137 Amoros Moran Jose Joaquin 4,5
138 Valls Navarro Sara 4,5
139 Garrido Collantes Jose Manuel 4,5
140 Martinez Villena David 4,5
141 Marin Aso Jose Luis 4,5
142 Lopez Milian Andrea 4,5
143 Rodriguez Melendez Juan Humbert 4
144 WFM Redondo Benavente Ana 4
145 WFM Roque Sola Gisela 4
146 Pedchenko Zhilkov Alexandr 4
147 Fernandez Calzada Juan A. 4
148 Gauche Eduardo 4
149 Monreal Bejarano Luis Miguel 4
150 Fernandes Joao Pedro Murtinho 4
151 Garcia Dorado Alberto 4
152 Vergara Anton Diego 4
153 Fernandes Miguel A. Murtinho 4
154 Iglesias Fernandez Luis 4
155 Jimenez Fernandez Rebeca 4
156 WCM Roque Sola Andrea 4
157 Diaz Mino Pablo 4
158 Benito Olmedo Santiago 4
159 Garcia Gata Jorge D. 4
160 Ruiz Sotoca Jose Francisco 4
161 Diaz Mino Daniel 4
162 Martinez Carnicer Eduardo 4
163 Hernandez Torralba Sergio 4
164 Sanleon Pravisano Nieves 4
165 Antunez Munoz Ines 4
166 Tirado Parra Alberto 4
167 Garcia Estruch Jorge 4
168 Gamez Gonzalez Lourdes 4
169 Perez Pinazo Jose Oscar 4
170 Lopez Azorin Jorge 4
171 Gutierrez Guillen Alvaro Jose 4
172 Moreto Quintana Alex 3,5
173 Benedito Salavert Jaime 3,5
174 Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco 3,5
175 Sempere Domenech Abel 3,5
176 Leonor Velasco David 3,5
177 Diez Fraile David 3,5
178 Gomez Olmeda Mario 3,5
179 Fuentes Rodriguez Pascual 3,5
180 Pastor Villalba Arturo 3,5
181 Bombin Pinera Dionisio 3,5
182 Jimenez Moreno Gabriel 3,5
183 Alarcon Angulo Francisco 3,5
184 Fernandez Sanchez Lorenzo 3,5
185 Molla Gil Pablo 3,5
186 Garrido Collantes Jesus Maria 3,5
187 De Vega Fernandez Francisco J. 3,5
188 Rodriguez Garcia Miguel 3,5
189 Sobrino Forte Alvaro 3,5
190 Perez Sodupe Cecilia 3,5
191 Perez Travieso Saul 3,5
192 Araque Puertas Jorge 3,5
193 Guillo Longares Cecilia 3,5
194 Raro Gualda Javier 3,5
195 Suriol Peinado Alberto 3,5
196 Cabillas Martinez Juan Luis 3,5
197 Lopez Escribano Oscar 3,5
198 Fernandez De La Fuente Jose A. 3,5
199 Martinez Belen Alejandro 3,5
200 Mila Hernandez Lorena 3,5
201 Marcos-Alberca Lizcano M Isabel 3,5
202 Martinez Arbones Victor 3,5
203 Molina Ortega Carlos 3,5
204 Lopez Gonzalez Diego 3,5
205 Palomares Cortez Facundo Sebast 3,5
206 Campos Calderon David 3,5
207 Castro Perez Manuel Angel 3
208 Sanchez Garcia Manuel 3
209 Martinez Hernandez Paula 3
210 Garcia Gonzalez Mario 3
211 Molina Molina Carlos Javier 3
212 Caballero Ortin Jorge 3
213 Pintor Avila Antonio 3
214 Gabaldon Martinez Blanca 3
215 Luque Saiz Javier 3
216 AIM Urdiales Bermejo Abel 3
217 Molina Martinez Miguel 3
218 Pedchenko Serhiy 3
219 Rocha Paulo 3
220 Murillo Lopez Francisco 3
221 De Lamo Simarro Diego 3
222 Ruiz Tebar Pablo 3
223 Cordoba Picazo Manuel Javier 2,5
224 Albo Ruiz Jose Martin 2,5
225 Urrea Ballesteros Florentino 2,5
226 De La Fuente De La Fuente Alba 2,5
227 Ramirez Aguado Alvaro 2,5
228 Tapia Sanchez Jose Manuel 2,5
229 Hernando Santiago Alberto 2,5
230 Ruiz Torrente Pablo 2,5
231 Carnicero Jimenez Jose Ramon 2,5
232 Fernandez Rodriguez Omar 2,5
233 Montoliu Costa Francisco 2,5
234 Enriquez Pastor Jorge 2,5
235 Sevilla Belmonte Florentino 2,5
236 Fernandez Garcia Henar 2,5
237 Guillo Sanchez-Galiano Ernesto 2,5
238 Carrilero Moya Pablo 2,5
239 Perez Garcia Jose Miguel 2
240 Gomez Pastrana Alba 2
241 Pozos Marchante Angel Javier 2
242 Lopez Escribano Andrea 2
243 Saiz Sapena Veronica 2
244 Fernandez Perez Adrian Francisc 2
245 Lopez Milian Adela 2
246 Rodriguez Perez Marta 2
247 Fernandez Martinez Ricardo 2
248 Loro Garcia De Leon Jose Juan 2
249 Planelles Ortega Emilio 1,5
250 Moreno Brocalero Jorge 1,5
251 Ruiz Martinez Juan 1,5
252 Leone Clarissa 1,5
253 Navarro Martinez Victor 1
254 Nieto Cortijo Javier 1
255 Moratalla Tebar Meiji Cristina 1
256 Lara Granero David 1
257 Galindo Montoya Diego 0

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Stanley Lelys Duany Martinez is the winner in San Sebastian open 2018

Sun, 04/01/2018 - 21:12

The 41st Open Internacional Ciudad de San Sebastián was held between March 24 and 31.
112 players took part in the tournament.

GM Stanley Lelys Duany Martinez is the winner with 7,5 points.
Second is IM Christof Sielecki also with 7,5 points and third is FM M Jesus Villaluenga Iruzubieta with 7 points.

replay the games here

final standings San Sebastian open 2018

1 Martinez Duany Lelys Stanley 7,5
2 Sielecki Christof 7,5
3 Iruzubieta Villaluenga Jesus M 7
4 Vazquez Igarza Renier 7
5 Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G. 7
6 Hernandez Sanchez Elvis De La C 7
7 Venkatesh M.R. 6,5
8 Pulvett Marin Daniel 6,5
9 Corral Sierra Javier 6,5
10 Pena Duarte Fabian Dario 6
11 Aguero Jimenez Luis Lazaro 6
12 Franco Alonso Alejandro 6
13 Moreno Estebanez Patxi 6
14 Cinza Lopez Javier 6
15 Urriza Iricibar Pablo 6
16 Prieto Aranguren Alain 6
17 Alfaro Garcia Del Cerro Juan L 6
18 Hernandez Estevez Yudania 6
19 Munoz Avila Jose Luis 6
20 Garcia Martinez Marcos 6
21 Alonso Arburu Juan Ignacio 6
22 Forgas Moreno Yaniela 5,5
23 Gorny Michael 5,5
24 Segura Del Frago Imanol 5,5
25 Dura Olmos Gines Raul 5,5
26 Vinal Gutierrez Pedro 5,5
27 Iturralde Echeverria Ivan 5,5
28 Garmendia Zubeldia Daniel 5,5
29 Lakunza Oyarbide Juan Carlos 5,5
30 Pastor Pons Pedro Maria 5,5
31 Hilarius Sander 5,5
32 Vicente Ezeiza Mikel 5
33 Sanchez Ruesga Carlos 5
34 Delgado Crespo Mairelys 5
35 Zubizarreta Riego Mikel 5
36 Zuloaga Erauskin Markel 5
37 Habans Aguerrea Javier 5
38 Izagirre Alsua Aritz 5
39 Jordana Vargas Julio 5
40 Pascual Garcia Martin 5
41 Gomez Calvo Jose Ricardo 5
42 Cejudo Urdampilleta Jose Manuel 5
43 Manterola Ubillos Josu 5
44 Garraza Obaldia Esteban 5
45 Berdote Alonso Carlos 5
46 Garcia Nunez Jose 5
47 Ruiz De Alegria Garcia Carlos 4,5
48 Riekenbrauk Joerg 4,5
49 Ruiz De Alegria Madariaga Carlo 4,5
50 Martin Morientes Javier 4,5
51 Torres Ganuza Francisco Javier 4,5
52 Sanmateu Juan Sergio 4,5
53 Troffiguer Olivier 4,5
54 Sanchez Merino Christian 4,5
55 Ruano Azua Jonathan 4,5
56 Darrigues Alain 4,5
57 Benaito Villagarcia Mikel 4,5
58 Espin Laborde Jesus Maria 4,5
59 El Oirdi El Mehdi 4,5
60 Saenz Zabala Juan Ignacio 4,5
61 Abalia Patino Aritz 4
62 Esnaola San Sebastian Jon 4
63 Arana Garate Jon 4
64 Van Der Giessen Ada Leona 4
65 Fuente San Sebastian Ernesto 4
66 Both Gert 4
67 Medrano Del Val Julio 4
68 Berard Serge 4
69 Arrondo Carbonell Pablo 4
70 Fernandez Garcia Francisco Jose 4
71 Velte Daniela 4
72 Cantabrana Garona Alejandro 4
73 Espana Reguero Emilio 4
74 De Los Rios Vidal Enrique 4
75 Crossland Tomas Russel 4
76 Izaguirre Altuna Alberto 4
77 Uzcanga Anzola Javier 4
78 Fernandez Checa Manuel 3,5
79 Lertxundi Azpiazu Jon 3,5
80 Larranaga Leturia Josu 3,5
81 Parron Luceno David 3,5
82 Palencia Dominguez Francisco Ju 3,5
83 Alberdi Jauregi Eneko 3,5
84 Donazar Garayoa Miguel 3,5
85 Uranga Garate Julen 3,5
86 Perez Sodupe Cecilia 3
87 Ruiz Anton Adolfo 3
88 Larranaga Juaristi Alexander 3
89 Villar Marcelino Gorka 3
90 Arocena Uria Jaime 3
91 Yaniz Lana Francisco Javier 3
92 Arrondo Carbonell Agustin 3
93 Marret Constantin Pierre 3
94 Aizpurua Zufiria Inaki 3
95 Etxebeste Rodrigo Oier 3
96 Duo Iruretagoyena Aitor 3
97 Moreno Romero Ernesto 3
98 Miralles Larraza Faustino 3
99 Alvaro Martin Victor 3
100 Elustondo Otaegui Aitor 2,5
101 Rodriguez Yague Fermin 2,5
102 Uranga Odriozola Inaki 2,5
103 Etxabe Uria Andoni 2,5
104 Uranga Garate Gorka 2
105 Kerexeta Zabala Markel 2
106 Etxebeste Larranaga Asier 2
107 Rodriguez Gonzalez Juan 2
108 Ruiz De Ona Cortes Jose Ignacio 2
109 Yurramendi Sarasola Xabier 2
110 Amunarriz Yeregui Isabel 1
111 Blanco Blanco German 1
112 Berard Martine 1

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Maciej Klekowski is the winner in Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial 2018

Sun, 04/01/2018 - 21:00

The 11th Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial took place from 24-31 March in Gran Canaria.
103 players took part in the tournament.

IM Maciej Klekowski was leading from the start and won the event with 8 points out of 9.
Four players have finished with 7 points,second place was for GM Bojan Kurajica and third for GM Mikhail Ulybin .

replay the games here

final standings Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial 2018

1 Klekowski Maciej 8
2 Kurajica Bojan 7
3 Ulybin Mikhail 7
4 Pap Misa 7
5 Rios Cristhian Camilo 7
6 Libiszewski Fabien 6,5
7 Gleizerov Evgeny 6,5
8 Petkov Vladimir 6,5
9 Arenas David 6,5
10 Wieczorek Oskar 6,5
11 Barski Radoslaw 6,5
12 Strikovic Aleksa 6
13 Movsziszian Karen 6
14 Alvarado Diaz Alejandro 6
15 Garcia Blanco Omar 6
16 Gutierrez Olivares Daniel 6
17 Rodriguez Melian Jose Luis 6
18 Vega Gutierrez Belinda 6
19 Cubas Cabrera Angel Luis 6
20 Ramirez Medina Victor 5,5
21 Camino Carrio Nicanor 5,5
22 Gascon Del Nogal Jose Rafael 5,5
23 Perez Guerra Raul 5,5
24 Amador Garcia Ismael 5,5
25 Cruz Pino Adrian 5,5
26 Guerra Arrocha Daniel 5,5
27 Sosa Suarez Carla Cristina 5,5
28 Reyes Lopez Angel 5,5
29 Alba Santana Cayetano 5
30 Van Den Bersselaar Jeroen 5
31 Tolhuizen Ludo 5
32 Hernandez Guerra Luna Yue 5
33 Perez Perez Gabriel 5
34 Saez Gabikagogeaskoa Oscar 5
35 Antonano Fedz-Quincoces Avelino 5
36 Medina Martin Alberto 5
37 Ramirez Maillo Cristian 5
38 Quintana Marrero Pedro Jesus 5
39 Guillermo Gonzalez Alvaro 5
40 Suarez Ramirez Jonay 5
41 Ruiz Romero Pedro 5
42 Vela Ignacio Jose Manuel 5
43 Gil Ojeda Jorge 5
44 Beltran Ortiz Edda Georgina 5
45 Haenen Tom 5
46 Rodriguez Redondo Ethan 4,5
47 Parsons Alan 4,5
48 Salazar De La Cruz Jose Maria 4,5
49 Mamani Beltran Deniman 4,5
50 Diaz Medina Angelo 4,5
51 Fernandez De La Hoz A. Carlos 4,5
52 Donate Villalba Juan Francisco 4,5
53 Rodriguez Redondo Adhara 4,5
54 Sanchez Ramirez Gustavo 4,5
55 Rivero Pena Gara Del Pino 4,5
56 Fuentes Perez Noe 4
57 Mamani Beltran Daniel 4
58 Mendez Manturano Miguel Eduardo 4
59 Navio Lopez Manuel 4
60 Perez Bolanos Joel 4
61 Gonzalez Acosta Pablo 4
62 Mendez Acosta Alexander Jesus 4
63 Jablanovic Sasa 4
64 Galvan Sarmiento Jose Luis 4
65 Macias Reyes Jose Luis 4
66 Pimienta Sanchez Manuel 4
67 Melian Guerra Gabriel 4
68 Perdomo Suarez Juan Manuel 4
69 Diaz Mendoza Eladio 4
70 Andonegui Echeburua Jose Luis 4
71 D`odorico Roberto 4
72 Rivero Pena Himar 4
73 Gutierrez Garcia Ramon 4
74 Sanabria Taskila Jenny Maria 3,5
75 Diez Asensio Jesus 3,5
76 Marrero Rodriguez Jorge 3,5
77 Bozinovic Boban 3,5
78 De Leon Navarro Claudio 3,5
79 Barrera Martin Nayra 3,5
80 Yuan Ying Jie 3,5
81 Betancor Pernia Jose Alberto 3
82 Jablanovic Milos 3
83 Cabrera Martel Isaac 3
84 Almeida Cubas Mirella 3
85 Perez Bolanos David 3
86 Monteiro Rodrigues Carlos 3
87 Abderrahaman Nadia 3
88 Roque Hernandez Francisco 3
89 Farina Vidal Carlos 3
90 Vlajkov Milenko 3
91 Rodriguez Mesa Alejandro 3
92 Farina Vidal Adrian 3
93 Garcia Cruz Jose Manuel 2,5
94 Moreno Diepa Diego 2,5
95 Morales Sanchez Domingo 2,5
96 Sanchez Arencibia Heriberto 2
97 Diaz Del Rosario Carlos Efren 2
98 Rueda Alameda Francisco Javier 2
99 Padilla Socorro Jesus 1,5
100 Alamo Peraza Aray 1
101 Diaz Bordon Henry 1
102 Garcia Gonzalez Thaziri 1
103 Deniz Sosa Yeray 0

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Radoslav Dimitrov is the winner in Karpos open 2018

Sun, 04/01/2018 - 20:45

Karpos chess open was held from 24.03.2018 till 31.03 in Skopie.
165 players took part in the tournament.

IM Radoslav Dimitrov was leading from the start and with a draw in the last round against GM Kiril Georgiev took the first place with 7,5 points out of 9 and have achieved his final GM norm.
Second also with 7,5 points is GM Sinisa Drazic and third is IM Leon Livaic with 7 points.

replay the games here

final standings Karpos 2018

1 7 IM Dimitrov Radoslav 7,5
2 27 GM Drazic Sinisa 7,5
3 12 IM Livaic Leon 7
4 3 GM Georgiev Kiril 7
5 13 IM Abdumalik Zhansaya 7
6 1 GM Markus Robert 7
7 29 FM Nikolovski Nikola 7
8 11 GM Nedev Trajko 6,5
9 2 GM Perunovic Milos 6,5
10 23 IM Radovanovic Mihajlo 6,5
11 9 IM Annaberdiev Meilis 6,5
12 20 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M 6,5
13 30 IM Nestorovic Lazar 6,5
14 19 GM Smith Bryan 6,5
15 25 GM Abramovic Bosko 6
16 5 GM Zajic Milan 6
17 26 FM Kourkoulos-Arditis Stamatis 6
18 8 GM Blagojevic Dragisa 6
19 28 GM Jacimovic Dragoljub 6
20 24 FM Saraci Nderim 6
21 17 IM Petrov Martin 6
22 62 Megalios Konstantinos 6
23 34 FM Dimic Pavle 6
24 14 GM Todorovic Goran M 6
25 36 IM Todorovic Goran N 6
26 76 Baum Jonasz 6
27 31 FM Sai Agni Jeevitesh J 6
28 10 GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 5,5
29 35 FM Fenil Shah 5,5
30 6 IM Pancevski Filip 5,5
31 32 IM Krishna Teja N 5,5
32 38 FM Lazov Toni 5,5
33 39 Luft Dennis 5,5
34 21 IM Tomazini Zan 5,5
35 44 FM Radovanovic Jovica 5,5
36 15 IM Zelbel Patrick 5,5
37 16 Janzelj Tim 5,5
38 33 Pavlovic Goran 5,5
39 77 Kerem Halil Ozgun 5,5
40 64 Papadopoulos Panayotis 5,5
41 50 FM Andonovski Ljubisa 5,5
42 59 FM Veleski Robert 5,5
43 48 FM Ozen Bahadir 5,5
44 42 GM Dimitrov Vladimir 5,5
45 51 WFM Radeva Viktoria 5,5
46 89 Konstantinidis Konstantinos 5,5
47 4 GM Damljanovic Branko 5,5
48 83 Angun Batu 5,5
49 73 Garabetyan Arno 5,5
50 75 Glavinac Goran 5,5
51 55 FM Antova Gabriela 5
52 18 IM Arsovic Zoran 5
53 37 FM Gajic Mladen 5
54 52 FM Yordanov Lachezar 5
55 22 IM Sarenac Ivan 5
56 41 FM Tanriverdi Enes 5
57 68 Mihov Filip 5
58 105 Kilic Gokturk Kagan 5
59 112 WCM Toncheva Nadya 5
60 61 Petrov Georgi 5
61 74 Tashev Aleksandar 5
62 84 Mitev Valentin 5
63 118 Dimkovski Stojancho 5
64 82 Gjorshev Ljupcho 5
65 65 Tomerlin Sinisa 5
66 66 Gochev Mladen 5
67 69 FM Konstantinov Aleksandar 5
68 102 Akin Yagiz Cinar 5
69 78 Vaklinov Vasil 5
70 93 Minas Ioannis 5
71 90 Livaic Damir 5
72 57 FM Vujacic Borivoje 5
73 47 FM Supancic Darko 4,5
74 40 WGM Nakhbayeva Guliskhan 4,5
75 49 IM Velickovic Sasa 4,5
76 58 Zivkovic Marko 4,5
77 56 FM Biljanic Ljubomir 4,5
78 45 FM Dinev Dejan 4,5
79 86 Terziev Dimo 4,5
80 81 Janjic Stefan 4,5
81 72 Eftovski Sasho 4,5
82 43 Sarenac David 4,5
83 115 WCM Marcinczyk Monika 4,5
84 123 Jordanov Mihail 4,5
85 70 Trajkovski Mile 4,5
86 71 Zugaj Fjodor 4,5
87 80 WCM Krasteva Beloslava 4,5
88 79 FM Kacakovski Dimitar 4,5
89 63 Veselinov Dimcho 4,5
90 107 Georgieva Emilia 4,5
91 60 IM Sekulic Dusan 4,5
92 132 Petrovic Lazar 4,5
93 98 Gurel Ahmet Unal 4,5
94 143 Ligas Rafail 4,5
95 127 Kosteski Mile 4,5
96 54 IM Zupe Miran 4
97 67 WIM Velickovski-Nejkovic Maja 4
98 91 Risteski Emil 4
99 95 Yerden Huseyin Eren 4
100 101 Velkovski Kristijan 4
101 88 Krstev Emil 4
102 53 FM Sukovic Andrej 4
103 111 Yassibag Ipek Asli 4
104 104 Gjorgjevski Janco 4
105 122 Turkmen Yusuf Cagan 4
106 109 CM Gokcek Kursat Bugra 4
107 96 Markovski Velo 4
108 128 AFM Zlatkov Anton 4
109 110 Atanasov Sande 4
110 119 Zhezhov Emil 4
111 126 Gjorgjevski Mosha 4
112 124 Emmanouilidis Irineos 4
113 106 Themelis Georgios 3,5
114 99 Milanovic Maja 3,5
115 87 Kollari Sulejman 3,5
116 85 Stosevski Ilija 3,5
117 113 Ajrula Adnan 3,5
118 92 Jonoska Katerina 3,5
119 138 Tsiakmakis Christos 3,5
120 120 Manova Ivana 3,5
121 114 Veljanoski Andrej 3,5
122 164 Spasov Aleksandar 3,5
123 117 Zvezdakoski Matej 3,5
124 157 Fazlija Seljajdin 3,5
125 125 Nikolov Kole 3,5
126 131 Kjosev Vlatko 3,5
127 134 Eftovski Mateo 3,5
128 145 Petreski Leonid 3,5
129 162 Shlakeski Hristijan 3,5
130 133 Topalov Nikola 3,5
131 121 Stanchev Mitko 3
132 108 Kostadinovski Zoran 3
133 100 Imeri Nazmidin 3
134 116 Golubovic Tomislav 3
135 103 Batkoski Nenad 3
136 158 Jordanovski Goce 3
137 153 Pavkovski Nikola 3
138 140 Cengel Edibe Eylul 3
139 142 Ismaili Admirim 3
140 139 Novevski Bojan 3
141 151 Farmakoski Georg 3
142 141 Eftovska Lea 3
143 97 Selkovski Zarko 2,5
144 130 Nikolovski David 2,5
145 148 Miftari Hedon 2,5
146 149 Turkmen Gokhan 2,5
147 146 Kjosev Stefan 2,5
148 152 Kalin Andrei 2,5
149 165 Zlatkova Ana 2,5
150 147 Nikolovski Kiril 2,5

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Ivan Saric is European Champion for 2018

Wed, 03/28/2018 - 21:58

2018 European Championship was held from 17 to 28 March in Batumi.
8 players had 7,5 points out of 10 before the last round. 3 of the games have finished draw.
Croatian GM Ivan Saric defeated David Navara in the last round and won the title with 8,5 points out of 11.
Seven players tied for second with 8 points, best tie-break and second place is for GM Radoslaw Wojtaszek and third is GM Sanan Sjugirov.
Top 23 finishers qualify for the World Cup.

replay the games here

fianl standings 2018 European Championship

1 GM Saric Ivan 2657 8,5
2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2738 8
3 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2652 8
4 GM Jones Gawain C B 2651 8
5 GM Matlakov Maxim 2707 8
6 GM McShane Luke J 2647 8
7 GM Korobov Anton 2664 8
8 GM Safarli Eltaj 2639 8
9 GM Nabaty Tamir 2690 7,5
10 GM Najer Evgeniy 2683 7,5
GM Demchenko Anton 2672 7,5
12 GM Grandelius Nils 2646 7,5
13 GM Yuffa Daniil 2521 7,5
14 GM Navara David 2737 7,5
15 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2684 7,5
16 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 2601 7,5
17 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2693 7,5
18 GM Bok Benjamin 2622 7,5
19 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 2488 7,5
20 GM Abasov Nijat 2608 7,5
21 GM Pashikian Arman 2585 7,5
22 GM Sarana Alexey 2577 7,5
23 GM Anton Guijarro David 2647 7,5
GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2642 7,5
25 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2664 7,5
26 GM Mamedov Rauf 2709 7,5
27 GM Guseinov Gadir 2646 7,5
28 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2599 7,5
29 GM Savchenko Boris 2550 7,5
30 IM Ferreira Jorge Viterbo 2492 7,5
31 GM Fridman Daniel 2637 7,5
32 GM Shevchenko Kirill 2545 7,5
33 GM Djukic Nikola 2523 7
34 GM Alekseenko Kirill 2609 7
35 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2588 7
36 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2713 7
37 GM Romanov Evgeny 2619 7
38 GM Paravyan David 2613 7
39 GM Svane Rasmus 2587 7
40 GM Onischuk Vladimir 2632 7
41 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2677 7
42 IM Hakobyan Aram 2497 7
43 GM Erdos Viktor 2627 7
44 IM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2517 7
45 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2697 7
46 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 2685 7
47 GM Motylev Alexander 2669 7
48 FM Esipenko Andrey 2581 7
49 GM Kovalenko Igor 2642 7
50 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2518 7
51 GM Predke Alexandr 2595 6,5
52 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2746 6,5
53 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2600 6,5
54 GM Brkic Ante 2590 6,5
55 GM Piorun Kacper 2653 6,5
56 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2617 6,5
57 GM Dubov Daniil 2701 6,5
58 GM Boruchovsky Avital 2542 6,5
59 GM Martirosyan Haik M. 2586 6,5
60 GM Berkes Ferenc 2671 6,5
61 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2627 6,5
62 GM Smirin Ilia 2594 6,5
63 GM Arutinian David 2536 6,5
64 GM Fedorov Alexei 2559 6,5
65 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2619 6,5
66 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 2549 6,5
67 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2625 6,5
68 GM Bogner Sebastian 2588 6,5
69 GM Bologan Victor 2600 6,5
70 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2620 6,5
71 GM Stocek Jiri 2567 6,5
72 IM Lobanov Sergei 2468 6,5
73 IM Diermair Andreas 2507 6,5
74 IM Sargsyan Shant 2481 6,5
75 IM Lomasov Semen 2551 6,5
76 GM Movsesian Sergei 2632 6,5
77 GM Stupak Kirill 2541 6,5
78 GM Lenic Luka 2662 6,5
79 GM Sanikidze Tornike 2501 6,5
80 GM Mikaelyan Arman 2486 6,5
81 GM Palac Mladen 2546 6,5
82 GM Postny Evgeny 2579 6,5
83 GM Kantans Toms 2508 6,5
84 IM Santos Latasa Jaime 2549 6,5
85 GM Chigaev Maksim 2560 6,5
86 GM Meier Georg 2648 6,5
87 FM Kacharava Nikolozi 2362 6,5
88 GM Moroni Luca Jr 2559 6,5
89 IM Pavlov Sergey 2485 6,5
90 IM Asadli Vugar 2449 6,5
91 IM Golubka Petro 2503 6,5
92 GM Can Emre 2603 6,5
93 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2481 6,5
94 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 2572 6
95 GM Skoberne Jure 2563 6
96 GM Maghalashvili Davit 2508 6
97 GM Lopez Martinez Josep M. 2584 6
98 GM Bartel Mateusz 2609 6
99 GM Gabrielian Artur 2493 6
100 GM Andersen Mads 2605 6
101 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2593 6
102 GM Bosiocic Marin 2611 6
103 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2613 6
104 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2537 6
105 Oboladze Luka 2318 6
106 IM Beradze Irakli 2464 6
107 GM Martinovic Sasa 2604 6
108 GM Khalifman Alexander 2614 6
109 GM Minasian Artashes 2467 6
110 IM Vavulin Maksim 2583 6
111 GM Baron Tal 2529 6
112 GM Sutovsky Emil 2659 6
113 GM Krasenkow Michal 2644 6
114 GM Donchenko Alexander 2588 6
115 IM Harutyunian Tigran K. 2501 6
116 GM Hracek Zbynek 2589 6
117 GM Petrosyan Manuel 2569 6
118 IM Kantor Gergely 2527 6
119 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2491 6
120 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan 2473 6
121 FM Tutisani Noe 2394 6
122 GM Jojua Davit 2601 6
123 IM Bellaiche Anthony 2485 6
124 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2650 6
125 IM Golubov Saveliy 2495 6
126 IM Moiseenko Vadim 2552 6
127 IM Perunovic Miodrag 2429 6
128 GM Shengelia David 2508 6
129 IM Mindlin Alon 2442 6
130 IM Polivanov Anatoliy 2383 6
131 GM Volokitin Andrei 2639 5,5
132 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2689 5,5
133 GM Indjic Aleksandar 2623 5,5
134 GM Bindrich Falko 2602 5,5
135 GM Kovchan Alexander 2596 5,5
136 GM Jobava Baadur 2685 5,5
137 GM Kelires Andreas 2523 5,5
138 GM Godena Michele 2505 5,5
139 GM Paichadze Luka 2581 5,5
140 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2655 5,5
141 FM Danielyan Vahe 2331 5,5
142 IM Repka Christopher 2524 5,5
143 GM Neverov Valeriy 2480 5,5
IM Muradli Mahammad 2398 5,5
145 IM Rzayev Bahruz 2390 5,5
146 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2553 5,5
147 IM Flom Gabriel 2493 5,5
148 FM Martynov Roman 2319 5,5
149 GM Solak Dragan 2629 5,5
150 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2622 5,5
151 IM Mirzoev Emil 2403 5,5
152 GM Wagner Dennis 2566 5,5
153 IM Zanan Evgeny 2493 5,5
154 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2542 5,5
155 IM Gadimbayli Abdulla 2416 5,5
156 IM Arabidze Meri 2369 5,5
157 FM Zarubitski Viachaslau 2425 5,5
158 FM Mgeladze Tamaz 2303 5,5
159 IM Soysal Serkan 2406 5,5
FM Konaplev Anton 2337 5,5
161 Nesterov Arseniy 2388 5,5
162 IM Zavgorodniy Sergiy 2430 5,5
163 GM Matinian Nikita 2514 5,5
164 WGM Girya Olga 2482 5,5
165 IM Erenberg Ariel 2415 5,5
166 IM Korchmar Vasiliy 2411 5,5
167 FM Mirzoyan David 2350 5,5
168 FM Ozen Deniz 2407 5,5
169 FM Schekachikhin Maksim 2406 5,5
170 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2630 5,5
171 CM Olcum Ahmet 2257 5,5
172 FM Janik Igor 2422 5,5
173 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2587 5,5
174 FM Bernotas Arturs 2436 5,5
175 IM Haria Ravi 2424 5,5
176 FM Pogosyan Stefan 2322 5,5
177 FM Aliyev Ravan 2330 5,5
178 GM Meskovs Nikita 2536 5,5
179 GM Danielian Elina 2413 5,5
180 Mkrtchyan Sargis R. 2224 5,5
181 Lewtak Damian 2370 5,5
182 FM Blohberger Felix 2409 5
183 FM Drori Saar 2420 5
184 IM Sadikhov Ulvi 2477 5
185 IM Pijpers Arthur 2453 5
186 IM Kalashian David 2399 5
187 FM Voit Daria 2382 5
188 WFM Sargsyan Anna M. 2188 5
189 FM Krykun Yuriy 2339 5
190 IM Kriebel Tadeas 2520 5
191 IM Miron Lucian-Costin 2471 5
192 FM Davtyan Artur 2351 5
193 GM Jurcik Marian 2473 5
194 FM Torosyan Norayr 2371 5
195 IM Triapishko Alexandr 2530 5
196 FM Can Isik 2413 5
197 IM Draskovic Luka 2447 5
198 FM Suleymanli Aydin 2210 5
199 IM Schnider Gert 2414 5
200 FM Tifferet Shaked 2274 5
201 FM Eminov Orkhan 2295 5
202 Eynullayev Atilla 2147 5
203 FM Belous Mikhail 2355 5
204 GM Bagaturov Giorgi 2410 5
IM Huber Martin Christian 2372 5
206 FM Petriashvili Nikoloz 2329 5
207 IM Mazur Stefan 2439 5
208 Barseghyan Armen Ar. 2298 5
209 Akhvlediani Irakli 2318 5
210 Simonyan Latush 2111 5
211 Yeremyan Alen 1961 5
212 GM Ruck Robert 2529 4,5
213 GM Firat Burak 2453 4,5
214 Manafov Vugar 2263 4,5
215 IM Berchtenbreiter Max 2414 4,5
216 FM Ahmadzada Ahmad 2283 4,5
217 IM Yankelevich Lev 2437 4,5
218 IM Pechac Jergus 2440 4,5
219 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2308 4,5
220 FM Bosman Michiel 2398 4,5
221 FM Tsoi Dmitry 2347 4,5
222 IM Bashirli Nail 2384 4,5
223 FM Demianjuk Alexander 2313 4,5
224 Qalagashvili Pridon 2153 4,5
225 CM Stukan Martin 2210 4,5
226 FM Assaubayeva Bibisara 2369 4,5
227 Uzunoglu Efe Kerem 2060 4,5
228 GM Sanal Vahap 2543 4,5
229 GM Baghdasaryan Vahe 2431 4,5
230 FM Tate Alan 2399 4,5
231 FM Murzin Volodar 2316 4,5
232 CM Aleksanyan Hrant 2250 4,5
233 Oglaza Oskar 2240 4,5
234 IM Smolin Sergey 2153 4,5
235 FM Tokranovs Dmitrijs 2375 4,5
236 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2289 4,5
237 CM Tsvetkov Andrey 2252 4,5
238 Ismayilov Muhammad 2021 4,5
239 Melkonyan Arshak 2082 4,5
240 Babukhadia Levan 1968 4,5
241 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2659 4
242 Yeritsyan Hayk 2149 4
243 GM Kobo Ori 2500 4
244 GM Ushenina Anna 2423 4
245 Atakishiyev Elmar 1999 4
246 Gokhvat Peter 2248 4
247 FM Vykouk Jan 2445 4
248 CM Yuksel Atilla Koksal 2237 4
249 FM Nuber Blasius 2284 4
250 FM Nikolaidis Konstantinos 2184 4
251 FM Garayev Kanan 2252 4
252 WIM Utiatskaja Irina 2165 4
253 GM Fernandez Daniel H. 2505 4
254 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 2281 4
255 Babazada Khazar 2230 4
256 Qalichava Akaki 1796 4
257 FM Baglan Esat 2341 4
258 FM Gharibyan Mamikon 2312 4
259 Ziroyan David 2080 4
260 FM Eynullayev Altay 2163 4
261 FM Sargissyan Sargis 2284 4
262 Vardanian Hamazasp 2109 4
263 Asatryan Gor 1852 4
264 Soyunlu Narmin 2035 4
265 Naqopia Giorgi 1849 4
266 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2616 3,5
267 WGM Mikadze Miranda 2268 3,5
268 IM Sousa Andre Ventura 2417 3,5
269 WFM Kubicka Anna 2235 3,5
270 FM Burnett Andrew 2183 3,5
271 Hakobyan Hovhannes H. 2280 3,5
272 Ahadzade Kanan 1965 3,5
273 WGM Abdulla Khayala 2248 3,5
274 Tarun Kanyamarala 1920 3,5
275 IM Shevelev Arkady 2309 3,5
276 Lomaia Diana 1742 3,5
277 Turan Asim 2024 3,5
278 WFM Kuchava Ana 2149 3,5
279 Trisha Kanyamarala 1956 3,5
280 CM Samadov Read 2099 3,5
281 Gebigke Martin 2132 3,5
282 Shamatava Nikolozi 1570 3,5
283 Morozov Vitalij 2039 3,5
284 Janiashvili Mariami 1987 3,5
285 FM Hayrapetyan Artavazd R. 2370 3
286 Abdullayev Elshad 2168 3
287 IM Abdulov Orkhan 2412 3
288 Henseler Jorgen 2043 3
289 Demircioglu Emre 2285 3
290 CM Suleymanli Suleyman 1763 3
291 Mochalin Faddey 2110 3
292 Martsvalashvili Ruzvelt 1671 3
293 CM Orujov Farid 1770 3
294 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2716 2,5
295 Sahin Ozgun 2201 2,5
296 Day Thomas W 2083 2,5
297 Grinev Boris 2092 2,5
298 Valiyev Shahin 1634 2,5
299 IM Sprenger Jan Michael Dr. 2513 2
300 Tskipurishvili Daviti 1710 2
301 Pipia Ekaterine 1737 2
302 Tsotsonava Elene 1789 2

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Zurab Azmaiparashvili ticket for ECU elections

Wed, 03/28/2018 - 13:08

- Zurab Azmaiparashvili announces his ticket for the ECU elections and launches campaign
- A Minister and world-famous organizers join the team
- The campaign platform under the motto “More to be done” was presented and distributed to the journalists

In a crowded press room at the Sheraton hotel in Batumi, ECU President Zurab Azmaiparashvili introduced his ticket for the forthcoming ECU elections to journalists and federation representatives.

ECU Platform (PDF) or read below

After a very successful four-year term at the ECU helm, Zurab Azmaiparashvili is seeking re-election as ECU President. The elections will be held in September 2018 during the World Chess Olympiad in Batumi.

Mr Azmaiparashvili ‘s bid received strong support from the Georgian Chess Federation and its President GM Giorgi Giorgadze, and also from the Georgian Deputy Minister of Culture and Sport, Mr Shalva Gogoladze.

Mr Azmaiparashvili said that he was delighted to announce that Mrs Dana Reizniece-Ozola, Woman Grandmaster and Minister of Finance of the Republic of Latvia, is joining his ticket. Mrs Reizniece-Ozola stated that she had been impressed by the achievements of the current ECU administration and that she is eager to join the team and help with further progress in “Chess in Schools” programs.

Mr Azmaiparashvili also announced that the Chief Executive of Chess in Schools and Communities and the organiser of the London Chess Classic IM Malcolm Pein as well as the President of the Iceland Chess Federation Mr Gunnar Bjornsson will join his ticket.

Gunnar Bjornsson

ECU General Secretary Theodoros Tsorbatzoglou from Greece and ECU Deputy President Ion-Serban Dobronauteanu of Romania will both continue to serve on the ECU Board as part of the six-member ticket.

Mr Azmaiparashvili also expressed his support of the current Board members GM Adrian Mikhalchishin (SLO), Johann Poecksteiner (AUT), Martin Huba (SVK) and Finnbjorn Vang (FAI) who will continue to serve the ECU Board whether elected individually or serving in other positions in the ECU administration.

Also present at the press conference were representatives of chess federations from Latvia, Sweden, Faroe Islands, Czech Republic, France, Serbia, Poland, Turkey and Belarus as well as members of the 43rd Chess Olympiad Organising Committee.

“More to be done” campaign page on Facebook

Mrs Dana Reizniece-Ozola, Woman Grandmaster and Minister of Finance of the Republic of Latvia

Mr Shalva Gogoladze, Georgian Deputy Minister of Culture and Sport

Theodoros Tsorbatzoglou, Carl Fredrik Johansson and Dana Reizniece-Ozola

ECU Platform 2018-2022 on Scribd

Categories: Ενημέρωση

World Champion Magnus Carlsen in Biel

Wed, 03/28/2018 - 11:17

The 51st edition of the International Chess Festival Biel will be exceptional. The organizing committee has managed to secure the participation of World Champion Magnus Carlsen (NOR)! The ACCENTUS Grand Master Tournament will be stronger than ever.
A reigning World Champion has rarely played in Switzerland. This will happen next summer at the 51st Biel International Chess Festival! Magnus Carlsen has participated in the famous GM Tournament on numerous occasions and even won it twice. But the Norwegian had never come as the World Champion, since he clinched the highest title in 2013.
Following the beautiful jubilee edition in 2017, the organizers managed to raise their standards even more. The main event of the Festival will be held with its traditional system of 6 players facing each other twice. It will witness the return of 5-time winner Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (FRA), actual Nr 5 of the World ranking, and the participation of young Swiss GM Nico Georgiadis, who had excelled last year on the stage of the Congress Hall. The President of the Organizing Committee Peter Bohnenblust states that “The Biel International Chess Festival is delighted with the support of the ACCENTUS Foundation as the main sponsor of the GM Tournament”. The complete field will be communicated at a later stage.
The Festival will be held from July 21, until August 1, 2018 and will feature 10 competitions. As a novelty of this edition, a “Fischer Random Tournament” with long time control will take place from July 23, till 29. All rounds will be played in the morning, so that participants will have the possibility to combine chess and holidays, while occasionally following the games of the World Champion in the afternoon.
Once again, all eyes will be turned toward Biel this summer!

Categories: Ενημέρωση

O2C Doeberl Cup 2018

Wed, 03/28/2018 - 10:33

Australia’s Premier Grand Prix tournament since 1963! The 2018 edition is held from 29 March to 2 April at the Canberra Southern Cross Club Woden. First prize is 4,000 AUD (~€2,500). Players receive 90 minutes to make 40 moves, then 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 seconds per move starting from move 1.
In the Premier section are expected around 70 players.
Top seeded are GM Qun Ma, GM Timur Gareyev, GM Deep Sengupta etc…

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

more live chessKarpos Open 2018/XLI Open Internacional Ciudad de San Sebastián/11th Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial

starting list O2C Doeberl Cup 2018

1 GM Ma Qun 2645
2 GM Gareyev Timur 2590
3 GM Sengupta Deep 2579
4 GM Smirnov Anton 2543
5 GM Kunte Abhijit 2499
6 Mu Ke 2450
7 IM Ikeda Junta 2415
8 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2408
9 IM Chapman Mark 2385
10 IM Lane Gary W 2385
11 IM Bjelobrk Igor 2380
12 IM Dale Ari 2374
13 IM Tao Trevor 2366
14 FM Clarke Brandon G I 2362
15 GM Johansen Darryl K 2354
16 IM Solomon Stephen J 2349
17 FM Liu Yi 2322
18 IM Brown Andrew 2278
19 FM Chen Pengyu 2273
20 FM Stojic Dusan 2265
21 FM Puccini Jack 2264
22 FM Song Raymond 2233
23 FM Lam Daniel King-Wai 2215
24 Kargosha Bahman 2211
25 FM Chan Luis 2210
26 Goldsmith Alan D 2179
27 FM Kethro Michael 2170
28 WIM Otgonjargal Sengeravdan 2162
29 Cannon David 2159
30 FM Hu Jason 2157
31 Zulfic Fedja 2156
32 WFM Nguyen Thu Giang 2131
33 Wright Neil S 2110
34 Cameron Alistair 2104
35 Maguire Tom 2096
36 Specht Josh 2094
37 WIM Guo Emma 2092
38 Litchfield Frederick 2054
39 Kuan Julian 2037
40 CM Ng Clive 2036
41 Parle Hughston 2033
42 CM Slater-Jones Tom 2032
43 CM Bhat Vishal 2028
44 CM Prasad Calvin 2024
45 WCM Jiang Zhaoyi 2011
46 Winkelman Albert 2010
47 Lo Willis 2005
48 CM Prasad Lalit 1986
49 Fasakin Oladoyin 1984
50 FM Mallari Donato 1966
51 Yu Sally 1960
52 Gong Noah 1955
53 CM Cabilin Jeff 1948
54 CM Lam Ross 1924
55 Paevskiy Igor 1919
56 CM Bennett Hilton 1911
57 Lai Cyrus Ho-Yeung 1909
58 CM Russell Paul 1897
59 Otawa Yuto 1895
60 Huang Jimmy Ching-Chih 1890
61 CM Slater-Jones Henry 1869
62 Lin Kerry 1851
63 WFM Hardegen Kathryn 1850
64 Renjith Sravan 1849
65 Goh Sean Christian 1837
66 Pigram Daniel 1771

Categories: Ενημέρωση

TCEC Superfinal Stockfish – Houdini starts this Thursday

Wed, 03/28/2018 - 10:26

TCEC Superfinal poster by Santiago Mendez

Stockfish, the open source engine by Marco Costalba, Joona Kiiski, Gary Linscott and a huge community of contributors, has convincingly won TCEC Premier Division. Stockfish collected 61,0/84 points to secure the gold medal and the right to challenge the current champion Houdini for the TCEC Grand Champion title.

The Superfinal match of the Top Chess Engine Championship starts this Thursday and you can follow the games live on the official site

The reigning champion Houdini by Robert Houdart finished clear second with 54,5/84. It had better performance than the winner against Komodo, but a higher draw rate against lower rated engines.

Both Houdini and Stockfish incurred only a one loss during the Premier division. Stockfish lost a game against the bronze medalist Komodo, while Houdini lost a direct match with Stockfish. Scroll down for the full standings.

More: Defenchess wins TCEC Division 4 / Fritz wins TCEC Division 3 / Jonny wins TCEC Division 2 / Andscacs wins TCEC Division 1 / Stockfish wins TCEC Premier Division / TCEC facebook page

The Superfinal details

The TCEC S11 Superfinal will be 100 games match aka x50 double round robin. This match is played with 50 different openings so that each engine plays both black and white of the same position. The match will be presented with opening 1 used in games 1 and 2, then opening 2 used in games 3 and 4 etc. If the match is theoretically won for one side before game 100, the match will still continue until all 100 games have been played. In the case of a drawn match there will be a rapid match of 16 games with a time control of 25′ + 10″ with random openings selected from earlier in the same Season. In case it is still tied there will be a Blitz match of 8 games with a time control of 3′ + 2″.

The winner of the Superfinal will be crowned the TCEC Grand Champion and will keep this title until there is a winner in the next Superfinal. There is no automatic qualification for the reigning Grand Champion, it will have to go all the way through the next Season for it to be able to defend the title.

Stockfish will have an updated dev version for the Superfinal. The team has added a few extra improvements and are coming in high spirits in a quest for the TCEC Grand Champion title, something that has not been in the hands of Stockfish since Season 9.

Robert Houdart from Houdini has not been able to release a new version for the Superfinal, but still believes in the current title holder, despite recognizing the advance of Stockfish.

The match is relatively short and anything can happen in the 100 games sprint. History has shown that early winners keep their advantage to the end of the match. However, statistics are a different story, the real one will start this Thursday live on the official site

S12 to start after the Superfinal

As TCEC is now a continuous divisions system, S12 is going to start right after the Superfinal. Read more about it here

 

TCEC Premier Division final standings

1. Stockfish 61,0/84
2. Houdini 54,5/84
3. Komodo 51,5/84
4. Fire 42,5/84
5. Chiron 36,0/84
6. Andscacs 35,0/84
7. Fizbo 31,0/84
8. Ginkgo 24,5/84

The big three is dominating the standings again, although every single engine has a different position than last season. Fire is the clear winner of the other contenders, ahead of Chiron and Andscacs, which completed it’s quest to promote and stay in the Premier Division. Fizbo and Ginkgo get relegated, with the status of favorites in First Division.

Assaf Wool from MyTCECexperience provides detailed statistics on the Premier Division.

Draw rate, wins

 

Final draw rate was 61.0% 

Game termination

The three most common game termination causes were:
37.8% - TCEC win rule
36.3% – TCEC draw rule
14.9% – 3-fold repetition

There were no engine crashes in the division, there was one game where the runner software crashed (game 268, Ginkgo – Houdini). The game reached a drawn 6-man position and was manually set as a draw.

Moves per game

 

Median= 60
Average= 69.1

Time per game (hours)
 

Median= 3:00
Average=2:57

Openings

The first double RR was bookless, and a summary of the bookless openings can be found in a previous post. Here I summarize the results of the remaining games, with book sequences by Cato. The first letter of the ECO codes was distributed as follows:
 

If we use the opening ‘family name’ (using format FAMILY_NAME: VARIANT….) the top 3 are:
Sicillian – 58 times
English – 24 times
King’s Indian – 24 times

The opening variant was mostly determined by the book sequence. 96.4% of the game pairs repeated the same ECO code twice, and 87.1% repeated the same opening variant. In all of the game pairs the ECO first letter was the same in both games.

Reverse pairs, wins

Again I’m restricting to the games with book sequences.

There were only 2 game pairs with a 1-1 biased result.

Reverse pairs, same moves  

Here I’m also restricting to the games with book sequences.

Pairs of reverse games diverged very quickly, 51.8% of the pairs diverged immediately after book, 78.6% repeated at most 2 plys.

Artwork by Ali Assiri

TCEC Season 11 logo by Santiago Mendez

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Carlsen – Caruana 2018 is the World Chess Championship

Tue, 03/27/2018 - 22:18

Carlsen and Caruana in a previous encounter in Wijk Aan Zee

Carlsen – Caruana is the final for the 2018 World Chess Championship. Fabiano Caruana won the Candidates in Berlin after a highly contested battle. The Candidates title gave Caruana a hefty prize of 95 000 eur and the right to challenge the reigning champion Magnus Carlsen.

Replay: Candidates Berlin 2018 / Carlsen – Karjakin 2016 / Carlsen – Anand 2014

More: The Top Chess Engine Championship final Stockfish – Houdini starts on Thursday here

Caruana wins the Candidates 2018

Fabiano Caruana showed excellent form during the whole event. With 4 wins, 1 loss, and 9 draws, Caruana collected 9,0/14 and finished a full point ahead of the other competitors. He started with a win against Wesley So in round 1 and got the lead in round 4 after a victory vs Vladimir Kramnik. Back to back wins against Aronian gave Caruana the first position in the standings before the final round. In a carefully conducted game, observing all the other boards, Caruana went for a secure position, but when he had the chance he attacked, won the game and secured himself a spot in the World Chess Championship match in 2018.

 

Round 1, 10 March 2018 Vladimir Kramnik Alexander Grischuk 1–0 Sergey Karjakin Shakhriyar Mamedyarov 0–1 Levon Aronian Ding Liren ½–½ Fabiano Caruana Wesley So 1–0  

Round 2, 11 March 2018 Alexander Grischuk (0) Wesley So (0) 1–0 Ding Liren (½) Fabiano Caruana (1) ½–½ Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (1) Levon Aronian (½) ½–½ Vladimir Kramnik (1) Sergey Karjakin (0) ½–½  

Round 3, 12 March 2018 Sergey Karjakin (½) Alexander Grischuk (1) ½–½ Levon Aronian (1) Vladimir Kramnik (1½) 0–1 Fabiano Caruana (1½) Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (1½) ½–½ Wesley So (0) Ding Liren (1) ½–½  

Round 4, 14 March 2018 Alexander Grischuk (1½) Ding Liren (1½) ½–½ Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (2) Wesley So (½) ½–½ Vladimir Kramnik (2½) Fabiano Caruana (2) 0–1 Sergey Karjakin (1) Levon Aronian (1) 0–1  

Round 5, 15 March 2018 Levon Aronian (2) Alexander Grischuk (2) ½–½ Fabiano Caruana (3) Sergey Karjakin (1) ½–½ Wesley So (1) Vladimir Kramnik (2½) ½–½ Ding Liren (2) Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (2½) ½–½  

Round 6, 16 March 2018 Fabiano Caruana (3½) Alexander Grischuk (2½) ½–½ Wesley So (1½) Levon Aronian (2½) 1–0 Ding Liren (2½) Sergey Karjakin (1½) ½–½ Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (3) Vladimir Kramnik (3) 1–0  

Round 7, 18 March 2018 Alexander Grischuk (3) Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (4) ½–½ Vladimir Kramnik (3) Ding Liren (3) ½–½ Sergey Karjakin (2) Wesley So (2½) 1–0 Levon Aronian (2½) Fabiano Caruana (4) 0–1  

Round 8, 19 March 2018 Alexander Grischuk (3½) Vladimir Kramnik (3½) 1–0 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (4½) Sergey Karjakin (3) ½–½ Ding Liren (3½) Levon Aronian (2½) ½–½ Wesley So (2½) Fabiano Caruana (5) ½–½  

Round 9, 20 March 2018 Wesley So (3) Alexander Grischuk (4½) ½–½ Fabiano Caruana (5½) Ding Liren (4) ½–½ Levon Aronian (3) Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (5) ½–½ Sergey Karjakin (3½) Vladimir Kramnik (3½) 1–0  

Round 10, 22 March 2018 Alexander Grischuk (5) Sergey Karjakin (4½) ½–½ Vladimir Kramnik (3½) Levon Aronian (3½) 1–0 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (5½) Fabiano Caruana (6) ½–½ Ding Liren (4½) Wesley So (3½) ½–½  

Round 11, 23 March 2018 Ding Liren (5) Alexander Grischuk (5½) ½–½ Wesley So (4) Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (6) ½–½ Fabiano Caruana (6½) Vladimir Kramnik (4½) ½–½ Levon Aronian (3½) Sergey Karjakin (5) 0–1  

Round 12, 24 March 2018 Alexander Grischuk (6) Levon Aronian (3½) ½–½ Sergey Karjakin (6) Fabiano Caruana (7) 1–0 Vladimir Kramnik (5) Wesley So (4½) ½–½ Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (6½) Ding Liren (5½) 0–1  

Round 13, 26 March 2018 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (6½) Alexander Grischuk (6½) 1–0 Ding Liren (6½) Vladimir Kramnik (5½) ½–½ Wesley So (5) Sergey Karjakin (7) ½–½ Fabiano Caruana (7) Levon Aronian (4) 1–0  

Round 14, 27 March 2018 Alexander Grischuk (6½) Fabiano Caruana (8) 0-1 Levon Aronian (4) Wesley So (5½) ½–½ Sergey Karjakin (7½) Ding Liren (7) ½–½ Vladimir Kramnik (6) Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (7½) ½–½

 

Carlsen – Caruana 2018 World Chess Championship

The World Chess Championship 2018 is an upcoming chess match between the reigning world champion since 2013, Magnus Carlsen, and a challenger to determine the World Chess Champion. The 12 game match, organized by FIDE and its commercial partner Agon, will be played in London between 9 and 28 November 2018.

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Pages