Ενημέρωση

Scottish Championship

Chessdom - Mon, 07/09/2018 - 00:25

The Scottish Championship is a 9-round Swiss tournament taking place from 7-15 July 2018 in Paisley, Scotland. Players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one.

Live games with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

More live chess Norwegian Championships 2018 /38th Benasque Open /8th Amsterdam Science Park Chess Tournament

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Nomination for Asian Presidential Ticket

Chessdom - Sun, 07/08/2018 - 21:22

Asian Chess Federation received following letters of nomination for the Asian Presidential ticket of Sheikh Sultan bin Khalifah Al Nahyan:

1. Nomination by UAE Chess Federation president
2. Nomination by All India Chess Federation president
3. Nomination by Chinese Chess Association president
4. Nomination by National Chess Federation of the Philippines president.
5. Nomination by Australian Chess Federation president
6. Nomination by Kyrgyzstan Chess Federation president
7. Nomination by Bangladesh Chess Federation president
8. Nomination by Korean Chess Federation president

Asian Chess Federation received Letters of acceptance of the nomination by:
1. Sheikh Sultan bin Khalifah Al Nahyan (UAE)
2. Bharat Singh (IND)
3. Tian Hongwei (CHN)
4. Hisham Al Taher (UAE)
5. Casto Abundo (PHI)

These nominations were forwarded to FIDE before the announced deadline. No other nominations were received by Asian Chess Federation for Asian Presidential tickets.

Asian Chess Federation received the following nominations for FIDE Executive Board representatives from Asia:

Mr. Syed Shahb Uddin Shamim – nominated by Bangladesh Chess Federation
Mr. Dhafer Al Madhloum – nominated by Iraqi Chess Federation
Mr. Sainbayar Tserendorj – nominated by Mongolian Chess Federation
Mr. Jamie Kenmure – nominated by Nauru Chess Federation
Mr. Ahmed Al Bulushi – nominated by Oman Chess Federation
Mr. Sahapol Nakvanich – nominated by Thailand Chess Association
Mr. Abdulaziz Abdulla Hussain Ali Alkhouri – nominated by UAE Chess Federation

Categories: Ενημέρωση

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Las Vegas, USA – Results

Chessdom - Sun, 07/08/2018 - 21:09

From 19 to 21 June 2018 a FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized in Las Vegas, USA, by the US Chess Federation and under auspices of FIDE.

The Lecturer of the seminar was IA Carol Jarecki (IVB), FIDE Lecturer and Assistant Lecturer was IA Boyd Reed (USA).

The venue of the Seminar was the Westgate Hotel in Ls Vegas.
The lectures were in English language.

Eight (8) Arbiters from USA participated in the Seminar and in the examination test, held after the end of the lectures.

The following succeeded in the test and he will be awarded a norm for the title of the FIDE Arbiter, after the approval of the next FIDE Congress:

Mark Ishee 2012448 USA
Samuel M. Shoykhet 30950945 USA
Martha Underwood 2084473 USA
Jeff Wiewel 2032953 USA

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Categories: Ενημέρωση

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Oran, Algeria – Results

Chessdom - Sun, 07/08/2018 - 21:04

From 29 to 30 June 2018, a FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized in Oran, Algeria, by the Algerian Chess Federation and under auspices of FIDE.

The lecturer was IA Dr. Hesham Elgendy (EGY), FIDE Lecturer and Assistant Lecturers were IA Adnane Nesla (ALG), IA Stephane Escafre (FRA) and IA Merouane Tabti (ALG).

The lectures and the exams were in Arabic language with translation in French.

Twenty nine (29) Arbiters from Algeria and FIDE Federations participated in the Seminar and twenty eight (28) of them participated in the examination test, held after the end of the lectures.

The following succeeded in the test and will be awarded a norm of FIDE Arbiter, after the approval of the next FIDE Presidential Board:

Family Name First Name FIDE I.D. FED
—————————————————————————————————

CHADLI Khalida 7902182 ALG
BOUZANA Abdelkader 7915861 ALG
GHAFOUL Omar 7907176 ALG
CHAREF KHODJA Nadia 7930399 ALG
OUKID Amine Faycal 7907494 ALG
SIRAT Mohamed 7929900 ALG
GHAFOUL Mohamed Amine 7901690 ALG
TOBAL Haytem 7908416 ALG
OULD KHAOUA Mokhtar 7920571 ALG
GUEROUI Nacerddine 7900511 ALG
ABDESSADEK Mohamed 7903731 ALG
EMBOIRIC Mohamed 11007923 FIDE
DAHO Mohammed 7903359 ALG
BRAHIM DJELLOUL Mohamed El Mehdi 7930380 ALG
SIDIA Dahi 11007931 FIDE
MOSTAINE BOUCETTA Brahim 7901895 ALG
MOKHTARI Omar Fares 7928840 ALG
NAIR Linda 7929722 ALG
OUZAR Fatima 7930364 ALG
SEBBAH Abdelkader 7911980 ALG
OUAHAB Mohamed Kamel 7902573 ALG
HEBRI Sami 7923813 ALG
SEKHER Amar 7906285 ALG
MECHAB Salim 7911297 ALG
DAHOUMANE Mohamed 7930372 ALG
LARAB I Abdelkader 7909551 ALG

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Categories: Ενημέρωση

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Astana, Kazakhstan – Results

Chessdom - Sun, 07/08/2018 - 20:55

From 1 to 4 July 2018 a FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized in Astana, Kazakhstan, by the Kazakhstan Chess Federation, in cooperation with the Astana Chess Federation and under the auspices of FIDE.

The lecturer was IA Ashot Vardapetian (ARM), FIDE Rules Commission Chairman and FIDE Lecturer.

The lectures were in Russian language.

Twenty three (23) Arbiters from Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan participated in the Seminar.

Twenty one (21) of them participated in the examination test, held after the end of the lectures and the following succeeded in the test and will be awarded a norm for the FIDE Arbiter title and after the approval of the next FIDE Congress:

Abil, Zhalgas KAZ 13721356
Aketayeva (Tuleyeva), Dana KAZ 13701932
Dauletova, Gulmira KAZ 13702971
Erezhepov, Nurdos KAZ 13713396
Kaiyrbekov, Rustam KAZ 13702424
Kanaev, Ardak KAZ 13701533
Minakhanov, Ayaz KAZ 13707930
Nugumanov, Bakhtiyar KAZ 13701797
Nyshanbayev, Bolat KAZ 13704435
Pak, Yevgeniy KAZ 14201712
Sadubayev, Airat KAZ 13713264
Suleimen, Kuanysh KAZ 13708619

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Categories: Ενημέρωση

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Saint Petersburg, Russia

Chessdom - Sun, 07/08/2018 - 20:45

A FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar is going to be organized from 23 to 27 August 2018 in Saint Petersburg, Russia, by the St. Petersburg Chess Federation, in cooperation with the Russian Chess Federation and under the auspices of FIDE.

The venue of the Seminar will be Saperny pereulok 10, room 5H, in St. Petersburg.

The Lecturer will be IA Artiom Akhmetov (RUS), FIDE Lecturer and Assistant Lecturer will be IA Igor Bolotinsky (RUS).
The language of the Seminar will be Russian.

The Seminar will give FIDE Arbiter norms and titles, according to the Regulations for the titles of the Arbiters.

For more detailed information:
E-mail: artemaz@mail.ru

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Η “σκακιστική ιστορία” του Στέφαν Τσβάιχ στο Θέατρο Εκστάν

Skakistiko - Sat, 07/07/2018 - 11:53

Ο Θίασος Θύρσος παρουσιάζει το έργο
«Σκακιστική ιστορία»
του Στέφαν Τσβάιχ

Κάθε κύμα, άσχετα από το πόσο ψηλά και ορμητικά βρυχάται, θα καταρρεύσει μέσα του
Στέφαν Τσβάιχ

σε διασκευή – σκηνοθεσία Γιάννη Γιούλη
στις 11 Ιουλίου, ώρα 21.00
στο θέατρο Εκστάν

Ο συγγραφέας της “Σκακιστικής ιστορίας” αναπτύσσει, με μεγαλειώδη τρόπο, το θέμα του πνευματικού εγκλεισμού, που δεν μπορεί να βρει διέξοδο παρά στην τρέλα. Το πνεύμα σε μόνιμη πάλη με τη σύγχρονη βαρβαρότητα.

Το έργο εξελίσσεται σε πλοίο, όπου στήνεται αγώνας μεταξύ ενός παγκόσμιου πρωταθλητή στο σκάκι κι ενός αυστριακού εξόριστου, ο οποίος είχε χρησιμοποιήσει το παιχνίδι σαν πνευματικό καταφύγιο την εποχή που ήταν κρατούμενος της Γκεστάπο. Σύγκρουση δύο μυστηριωδών προσωπικοτήτων. Ποια από τις δύο θα υπερισχύσει; Είναι το σκάκι «…Το μοναδικό παιχνίδι που ανήκει σε όλους τους λαούς και σε όλες τις εποχές, και για το οποίο κανείς δεν ξέρει ποιος θεός το έφερε στη γη για να σκοτώνει την πλήξη, για να οξύνει το πνεύμα και να ευφραίνει την ψυχή…» όπως υποστηρίζει ο Τσβάιχ;

Ερμηνεύουν (αλφαβητικά)
Γιάννης Γιούλης
Διονύσης Θεοδώσης
Δημήτρης Κοντοδήμος
Πάτροκλος Λεβαδίτης
Δήμητρα Παπαδημητρίου
Αγγελική Τσαπάρα
Γιώργος Φώσκολος
Συντελεστές
Σκηνοθεσία – Διασκευή: Γιάννης Γιούλης
Σκηνικά – κοστούμια: Μπέττυ Λυρίτη
Φωτισμοί: Δημήτρης Κοντοδήμος
Μουσική επιμέλεια: Ζαννέτα Καλοσκάμη
Βοηθός σκηνοθέτη: Ελένη Καταλιακού
Σκακιστικός σύμβουλος: Ελισσαίος Βλάχος
Φωτογραφίες: Στέλιος Δανέζης
Δημιουργια trailer: geonik
Επικοινωνία: Άντζυ Νομικού

Στοιχεία θεάτρου:
Εκστάν πολυχώρος
Καυταντζόγλου 5 & Πατησίων
Πατήσια
τηλ. 213 0210339
ekstaninfo.wixsite.com/ekstan
Τιμές εισιτηρίων :
Γενική είσοδος: 10 ευρώ
Διάρκεια παράστασης : 80 λεπτά χωρίς διάλειμμα
Κρατήσεις θέσεων στα τηλέφωνα: 694 471 4662

Σημείωμα του σκηνοθέτη για τη «Σκακιστική Ιστορία»

 Ο Στέφαν Τσβάιχ Αυστριακός συγγραφέας με πολυσύνθετο έργο, ειρηνιστής και ανθρωπιστής θεωρούσε την καταστροφή της Ευρώπης σαν την καταβαράθρωση όλου του έργου του.

Αισθάνεται παραλυμένος σε μια Ευρώπη που χάνεται σιγά σιγά από τον χάρτη. Περιπλανώμενος από χώρα σε χώρα καταφεύγει τελικά στη Βραζιλία, όπου συγγράφει λίγο πριν την αυτοκτονία του τον Φεβρουάριο του 1942 το αριστούργημά του Σκακιστική νουβέλαπου τη διασκεύασα θεατρικά.

Στο έργο του αυτό, ο Τσβάιχ χρησιμοποιεί το σκάκι σαν αλληγορικό στοιχείο. Ο ήρωας του έργου, ένας ιδιαίτερα ευαίσθητος και σκεπτόμενος άνθρωπος, όπως και ο ίδιος, προσπαθεί να ξεφύγει από τον παραλογισμό και τον εξευτελισμό ενός βάρβαρου καθεστώτος βρίσκοντας στήριγμα σε ένα βιβλίο σκακιού το οποίο, αντί για τη λύτρωση τον οδηγεί σε εφιάλτη. Έναν εφιάλτη που συνεχίζεται και στο πλοίο που ταξιδεύει από τη Νέα Υόρκη στο Μπουένος ΄Αιρες. Εδώ, αντιμετωπίζει συγκυριακά τον απόμακρο και άξεστο παγκόσμιο πρωταθλητή του σκακιού που το μόνο που τον ενδιαφέρει είναι το αποτέλεσμα.

Η σκακιστική νουβέλα είναι ένας τρόπος για να καταθέσει στο χαρτί ο Τσβάιχ όλα αυτά που τον συγκλόνισαν στα τελευταία χρόνια της ζωής του και τα οποία τον οδήγησαν τελικά στην αυτοκτονία.

Κριτική παρουσίαση της παράστασης στο noizy.gr εδώ

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Norwegian Championships 2018

Chessdom - Sat, 07/07/2018 - 03:01

The 2018 Norwegian Championship takes place in Sarpsborg from 6-14 July.
It is divided in 2 groups. The Elite group is intended for players rated above 2350, and comprises 24 players. Players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one.

Live games with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

More live chessLüneburg Open 2018 /38th Benasque Open /European School Chess Championships 2018

The 2018 Norwegian Championship takes place in Sarpsborg from 6-14 July. Players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one.

Categories: Ενημέρωση

One ticket in ECU elections

Chessdom - Fri, 07/06/2018 - 18:32


While in the FIDE elections three candidates run for the post of the President, in the European Chess Union its President Zurab Azmaiparashvili will seek the reelection unopposed.

Azmaiparashvili ticket was submitted for the ECU elections & there is no rival ticket. 4-years of good governance, transparency & uncompromising fight against corruption with serious actions & results (not words) were worth. Europe is united as a working international chess institution.

The following nominations have been received within the deadline of the 2nd of July 2018, as defined by the ECU Statutes, for the ECU Board elections 2018, to be held in Batumi Georgia during the 43rd Chess Olympiad.

A) Ticket of Zurab Azmaiparashvili:

  1. President: Mr. Zurab Azmaiparashvili (GEO)
  2. Deputy President: Mr. Gunnar Bjornsson (ISL)
  3. Vice President: Mrs. Dana Reizniece-Ozola (LAT)
  4. Vice President: Mr. Johann Poecksteiner (AUT)
  5. Secretary General: Mr. Theodoros Tsorbatzoglou (GRE)
  6. Treasurer: Mr. Ion-Serban Dobronauteanu (ROM)

B) Nominations for the 3 Vice Presidents to be elected individually besides the combined tickets:

  1. Mr. Finnbjorn Vang (FAI)
  2. Mr. Veselin Draskovic (MNE)
  3. Mr.  Ivan Sokolov (NED)
  4. Mr. Adrian Mikhalchishin (SLO)
  5. Ms. Eva Repkova (SVK)

All the candidates were nominated by their National Chess Federation and are eligible to be elected for the European Chess Union Board.

The ECU General Assembly 2018 including the ECU Board Elections will be held in Batumi, Georgia on 2nd and 3rd of October 2018 according to the published invitation.

Categories: Ενημέρωση

7th Summer Chess Festival “Mare di Fano”

Chessdom - Fri, 07/06/2018 - 16:29

The 7th Summer Chess Festival ‘Mare di Fano’ will take place from 29th July – 5th August, 2018, bringing together amateur and professional players.

The tournament is organized by the Fano Chess Club 1988 and Dario Pedini. The club celebrates its 30th anniversary in 2018. Awarded with Bronze Star by CONI. The organizing team has been holding the Italian Rapid Championships for the six years (2011-2016).

Top players are Grandmasters rated over 2600 that had won past editions (!), meaning Yuri Solodovnichenko (UKR), Peter Prohaszka (HUN), Tamas Banusz (HUN), Sergey Fedorchuk (UKR), Alexandr Fier (BRA), WGM Nino Maisuradze (FRA).

The first editions, 2012 and 2013, were a complete success with 145 players in the field and overall victory by GM Yuri Solodovnichenko, both in 2013 as in 2012. In 2014 the tournament grew to 170 players. The event was won by GM Prohaszka (Hungary 2614) and the podium was completed by Andry Vovk (UKR 2630) and Daniel Sadzikowski (POL). In 2015 again GM Prohaszka finished first, 2nd place was for IM Sadzikowski who earned a GM norm and 3rd place was for young Italian star GM Francesco Rambaldi. In 2016 edition “the gold medal” was won by GM Alexander Fier (Brazil 2628) and in 2017 was the Ukranian GM Fedorchuk.

In the middle of the summer, chess aficionados will have an opportunity to enjoy sea, delicious Italian food and serious chess in the company of a number of invited GMs and IMs. The Open section is composed of five parts:

A group (> 1900), B group (<2000), C group (< 1600), U-16 and a final rapid tournament.

Open A and Open B will be held over 9 rounds with the Swiss pairing system; 8 rounds for Open C and U16 categories. Time control: 90′ x 40 + 15′ + 30” from beginning.

Top prize in the Open A is 700 EUR. The total prize fund is 7.000 EUR.

Every player will receive a gift.

The playing venue is Palazzo Michele, an awesome historical roman place restyled inside in a new way, with air condition. Partner Hotel *** Continental, Angela, Sassonia, Tag, starting from 62 € in FB.

Partner Restaurant: La Perla

The tournament falls during a festive summer season with a rich cultural program including exhibitions, the Fano Jazz Festival and other concerts and party during the week end and also in the others days.

Contact
Organizer:DarioPedini
Web: www.italychess.com
Email:dariopedini@yahoo.it
Mobile: +39-335-224916

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Lüneburg Open 2018

Chessdom - Fri, 07/06/2018 - 10:51

The Lüneburg Open is a 9-round Swiss tournament taking place from 6-13 July 2018 in Lüneburg, Germany. Players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one.
It will be divided on 2 groups.
There are also two closed tournaments,who are running at the same place.

Live games with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

More live chessMukachevo Summer /Gideon Japhet Memorial 2018 /38th Benasque Open

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Faroes Open 2018

Chessdom - Thu, 07/05/2018 - 11:23

The 2018 Faroes Open is a 9-round Swiss tournament taking place from 7-14 July 2018 in Sandavagur, the Faroe Islands. The time control is 90 minutes for 40 moves then 15 minutes to the end of the game, with a 30-second increment from move 1. No draw offers before move 30.

Live games with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

Starting list

JOENS Gawain C B
VAVULIN Maksim
ZISKA Helgi Dam
NARAYANAN Srinath
KUNIN Vitaly
GREENFELD Alon
MIEZIS Normunds
NAKAR Eylon
NIELSEN Hogni Egilstoft
JOTIC Vladimir
KRISTIANSEN Jens
HAUBRO Martin
NIELSEN Rogvi Egilstoft
RODGAARD John
NILSSEN John Arni
NILSSEN Ellen Fredericia
SIMONSEN Hans Kristian
NIELSEN Torkil
MAROROA Sue
SPIESBERGER Gerhard
HRUBY Milan
ESTEVE SANCHEZ Sergio
FRUEHAUF Norbert
FJALLHEIM Leif Reinert
BERG Margar M.
WIBERG Ingi
HAUBRO Siv
NIELSEN Jon I Horni
DJURHUUS Arant
OLSEN Kaj
GREGERSEN Einar
JOENSEN Hans Petur
PETERSEN Gutti
NIELSEN Suni I Horni
FJALLHEIM Benjamin Reinert
TUMMASARSON Flovin M.
JACOBSEN Markus
PETERSEN Elias
Jadhav Ashish

Categories: Ενημέρωση

8th Amsterdam Science Park Chess Tournament

Chessdom - Thu, 07/05/2018 - 11:12

The 8th Amsterdam Science Park Chess Tournament will be held from 7 -15 July in sports center Universum in Amsterdam.
The tournament is a 9 round Swiss tournament consisting of 4 groups.
A – rating above 2000
B – 1750 – 2050
C – 1500 – 1800
D – rating lower than 1550 Day
four camps – open to all
Weekend camps – open to everyone
All rounds will start at 2 PM Amsterdam time, except of the final round, starting at 12 PM.

The time control shall be 90 minutes for the first 40 moves, plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting from the move 1.

Live games with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

Categories: Ενημέρωση

FishPartners Open

Chessdom - Thu, 07/05/2018 - 11:04

FishPartners Open will be held on 7th July.
The venue is Salentein Lounge (in main stand vv IJsselmeervogels) Sportpark De Westmaat Westdijk 14 3752 AE Spakenburg.
It will be seven rounds Swiss, in one group. Play tempo is 25 minutes.

There are two chess computers, namely;
Tasc R30 (approximate rating: 2380)
Pewatronic Grandmaster (rated rating: 3200)
The computers are set to less time, the operator gets up to 25 minutes. Computers do not compete for prices, but can of course influence the final ranking.
Results achieved against computers do count in the final score.

Participants

Pewatronic Grandmaster (computer) 3200
Jan Timman GM 2545
Friso Nijboer GM 2473
Lucas van Foreest IM 2470
Thomas Beerdsen IM 2450
Hing Ting Lai IM 2432
Manuel Bosboom IM 2397
Tasc R30 (computer) 2380
John van der Wiel GM 2379
Jan Willem van de Griendt IM 2354
Henk Vedder IM 2327
Piet Peelen IM 2317
Tim Lammens FM 2303
Hans Ree GM 2295
Richard Vedder FM 2268
Yochanan Afek IM 2265
Hans Böhm IM 2255
Jaap Amesz 2215
Jaap Vogel FM 2172
Anna-Maja Kazarian FM 2132
Andries Dekker 2090
Kevin van Brummelen 2090
Dick de Graaf 2087
Laurents van Twillert 2073
Gert Reichardt 2008
Jasper Reichardt 1971
Alvin Jutba 1964
Tim Grutter 1961
Arie van Diermen 1936
Theo Dekker 1912
William of the Group 1926
Johnny de Kraker 1911
Guido de Romph 1881
Jaap Dros 1880
Henrik Koelewijn 1873
Anne Grutter 1860
Gijs-Cor Heuveling 1835
Thomas Reichardt 1832
Emile Cardon 1803
Gerben van Pel 1802
Bert Uneken 1782
Gabri van de Schootbrugge 1781
Hans de Vries 1778
Dick van Barneveld 1757
Bort Harm Koelewijn 1746
Burg de Man 1732
Dion de Graaf 1725
Gijs Huijgen 1704
Wim de Graaf 1700
Steven van de Mheen 1654
Jaap Jan Koelewijn 1613
Mike Ruitenbeek 1608
Rick van Beek 1604
Frank Woudenberg 1602
Ernst the Giant 1593
Willem Grünbauer 1571
Jon van Dorsten 1562
Alex van de Vuurst 1561
Jacob de Graaf 1561
Bert Loedeman 1434
Jeroen den Heijer 1400
Jeroen Makkinje 1354
Hans Molenveld 1285
Eddy Schaap 1200

Categories: Ενημέρωση

15th South Wales International Chess Festival

Chessdom - Thu, 07/05/2018 - 10:07

South Wales International Chess Festival will be held from 7-12 July in Cardiff.
The venue is Radisson Park Inn Hotel, Cardiff North.
It will be divided Open and Challenger’s Sections
Open is also a British Championship Qualifier.
Challengers: Restricted to players with a National Rating of 1600 (ECF 121) or Below.

Live games with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

Starting list

Chatalbashev Boris
Plat Vojtech
Turner Matthew J
Korneev Oleg
Petrov Marian
Bates Richard A
Ivekovic Bozidar
Derakhshani Borna
Dambrauskas Virginijus
De Verdier Michael
Kalavannan Koby
Britton Richard L
Rudd Jack
Kett Tim
Lauridsen Jesper Morch
House Glenn L
Jones Steven A
Blackburn Jonathan L B
Ledger Dave J
Player Edmund C
Marusenko Petr
Maloberti David
Persson Andreas
Whitfield Craig M
Byron Alan M
Waddington Mike P
Van Onzen Jeroen
Pleasants Allan J
Bullen Alex
Brown Thomas
Heaven Pete
Garcia Jason
Farrington Edward J
Ralphs Nigel
Fathallah Joe
Ehsandar Peter
Yeo Gareth
Thorpe Thomas
Robinson David
Waterfield John W
Whitehead Mark A
Turner Joseph David
Konnen Timo
Jukes Sam
Mcgregor John
Taylor Robert Graham
Downey Keith
Gosling Brian G E
Wilson Matthew R
Fowler Hugo
Dixon Chris
Hossain Shamin
Harris Calum
Williams Ron
Jones Gavin
Williams Stephen
Hurn Robert Aj
MacDonald Duncan
Orton Paul
Robertson Jim
Jansen Van Rensburg Leon
Williams David J
Calist Aron
Chung Ethan Cheung Jing
Davies Gareth
Fowler Caspian
Owen Bob
O`rourke Kevin
Szakmany Bence

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Lüneburg GM and IM tounaments

Chessdom - Thu, 07/05/2018 - 09:52

The Lüneburg GM tounament is a 10-player round-robin taking place from 5-13 July 2018 in Lüneburg, Germany. Players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one.

Participants

Vorobiov Evgeny E, Malakhatko Vadim, Karpatchev Aleksandr, Lubbe Nikolas, Drozdowski Kacper, Reuker Jari, Winterberg Lukas, Wachinger Nikolas, Barath Madhan,
Ewert Hannes

The Lüneburg IM tounament is a 10-player round-robin taking place from 5-13 July 2018 in Lüneburg, Germany. Players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one.

Participants

Mirzoev Azer, Simantsev Mikhail, Sriram Jha, Lubbe Melanie, Fuchs Judith, Polster Christian, Kuberczyk Christoph, Light Bjarne, Wenzel Birger, Pubantz Jan

Live games with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

More live chessDutch Championship 2018 /Gideon Japhet Memorial 2018 /Dutch Women’s Championship 2018

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Three candidates for FIDE President 2018 – 2022

Chessdom - Wed, 07/04/2018 - 16:19

It is official – three candidates will run for the post of FIDE President in the 2018 elections – Arkady Dvorkovich, Georgios Makropoulos, and Nigel Short. A total of 83 federations have expressed official support for the candidates, by nominating them for the elections. Arkady Dvorkovich is supported by 13 nations – 4 from Africa, 1 from Americas, 3 from Asia, and 5 from Europe. A total of 64 member nations support Georgios Makropoulos with 12 from Africa, 22 from Americas, 12 from Asia, and 18 from Europe. Nigel Short starts with 6 national federation nominations – 1 from Africa, 1 from Americas, 1 from Asia, and 3 from Europe.

The continental battles will be far less exciting with a race only in Africa and Asia. In Africa three candidates have applied successfully before the deadline – Essis Essoh (Ivory Coast), Lewis Ncube (Zambia), and Tshepo Sitale (Botswana). In Asia there are two candidates – Sheikh Sultan bin Khalifah Al Nahyan (UAE) and Ignatius Leong (SIN). However, the candidature of Ignatius Leong was sent and received nearly an hour later the announced deadline and included only three signed nominations. In accordance with FIDE Electoral Rules and Chapter 6 of FIDE Statutes, its acceptance and regularity is under review by the Chairman of the Electoral Commission, taking into account the specific rules of the Asian Continental Association.

In Europe and Latin America there is no race. Zurab Azmaiparashvili and Jorge Vega are the only candidates. With both supporting Makropoulos, there is a high chance that more votes from those continents join his ticket, adding to the current 64.

A retrospective analysis shows that Georgios Makropoulos starts with the higher advantage compared to recent elections. For example, in the previous FIDE elections of 2014, Ilyumzhinov started with 56 nominations against the 20 who supported Kasparov.

The FIDE Presidential race so far

Dvorkovich to run for FIDE President
Georgios Makropoulos and FIDE Forward announce electoral ticket
Nigel Short announces candidacy for FIDE President 2018-2022
#KirsanGate story brings down Ilyumzhinov

#KirsanGate story

May 5: Virtual candidate on Kirsan Ilyumzhinov’s ticket?
May 6: The chess world reacts to the Glen Stark case
May 6: Ilyumzhinov gets RCF support / Filatov says support may be revoked if ticket changes
May 8: The largest Norwegian newspaper on the FIDE elections and the Glen Stark affair
May 10: Glen Stark affair is a year long story
May 11: Glen Stark? Gary? Or maybe …Igor Shinder? Now officially #KirsanGate

 

FIDE Press release

FIDE has received, within the specified deadline of 3 July 2018, 17:00 (Athens time), the following three (3) Presidential Tickets of Arkady Dvorkovich, Georgios Makropoulos and Nigel Short for the upcoming FIDE elections 2018 (listed alphabetically):

 

a) Nominated by 13 National Federations, the Presidential Ticket of Arkady Dvorkovich:

Arkady Dvorkovich – President
Bachar Kouatly – Deputy President
Sewa Enyonam Fumey – General Secretary
Mahir Mammedov – Vice President
Julio Granda Zuniga – Vice President
Zhu Chen – Treasurer

The National Federations which nominate Arkady Dvorkovich’s ticket, alphabetically by continent:

Africa (4):

Ghana
Sudan
Togo
Tunisia

Americas (1):

Nicaragua

Asia (3):

Iraq
Mongolia
Qatar

Europe (5):

Azerbaijan
Belarus
France
Moldova
Russia

b) Nominated by 64 National Federations, the Presidential Ticket of Georgios Makropoulos:

Georgios Makropoulos – President
Malcolm Pein – Deputy President
Sundar Damal Villivalam – General Secretary
Martha Fierro – Vice President
Chitalu Chilufya – Vice President
Adrian M. Siegel – Treasurer

The National Federations which nominate Georgios Makropoulos’ ticket, alphabetically by continent:

Africa (12):

Algeria
Comoros Islands
Congo
Egypt
Gabon
Lesotho
Liberia
Madagascar
Mauritania
Senegal
Swaziland
Zambia

Americas (22):

Argentina
Aruba
Barbados
Bolivia
Canada
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Guatemala
Guyana
Honduras
Mexico
Netherlands Antilles
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Suriname
Uruguay
US Virgin Islands

Asia (12):

Bangladesh
Guam
Hong Kong
India
Laos
Maldives
Nauru
Nepal
Pakistan
Philippines
Solomon Islands
Timor-Leste

Europe (18):

Andorra
Cyprus
Former Yug. Rep. of Macedonia
Georgia
Germany
Greece
Guernsey
Kosovo
Liechtenstein
Malta
Monaco
Montenegro
Romania
San Marino
Scotland
Serbia
Spain
Switzerland

c) Nominated by 6 National Federations, the Presidential Ticket of Nigel Short:

Nigel Short – President
Lukasz Marek Turlej – Deputy President
Ruth Haring – General Secretary
Olalekan Adeyemi – Vice President
Paul Spiller – Vice President
Panu Laine – Treasurer

The National Federations which nominate Nigel Short’s ticket, alphabetically by continent:

Africa (1):

Nigeria

Americas (1):

USA

Asia (1):

New Zealand

Europe (3):

England
Finland
Poland

For information:

The Secretariat has received the following candidates for Continental Presidential elections 2018 (by Continent alphabetically) by the deadline (midnight):

Africa:

a) Essis Essoh (Ivory Coast)
b) Lewis Ncube (Zambia)
c) Tshepo Sitale (Botswana)

http://www.africa-chess.org

Americas:

Jorge Vega (Guatemala)

https://www.fideamerica.com

Asia:

a) Sheikh Sultan bin Khalifah Al Nahyan (UAE)
b) Ignatius Leong (SIN) – (this candidature was sent and received nearly an hour later the announced deadline and included only three signed nominations. In accordance with FIDE Electoral Rules and Chapter 6 of FIDE Statutes, its acceptance and regularity is under review by the Chairman of the Electoral Commission, taking into account the specific rules of the Asian Continental Association, if applicable).

http://asianchess.com 

Europe:

Zurab Azmaiparashvili (Georgia)

http://www.europechess.org/ecu-circular-letter-no-22018/

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Karthikeyan P. wins Commonwealth Chess Championship 2018

Chessdom - Wed, 07/04/2018 - 11:42

The Championships were held at New Delhi, India from 25th June to 4th July 2018 organized by Delhi Chess Association.
They were held in Open section, and from under 8 to under 20 for boys and girls.

In the open section 165 players took part.
The winner is IM Karthikeyan P. with 7,5 points out of 9. Second is GM Suri Vaibhav with 7 points and third is GM Das Debashis also with 7 points.

In the group open under 8 the winners are 1. CM Manon Reja Neer 6 2. Rosh Jain 5.5 3. Adireddy Arjun 5.5 points

In the group girls under 8 the winners are 1. WCM Shriyana S Mallya 6 2. Shah Hiya 6 3. Shresthi Gupta 5.5 points

In the group open under 10 the winners are 1. Arhan Chethan Anand 6 2. Jaidambareesh N R 6 3. Kadam Om Manish 6 points

In the group girls under 10 the winners are 1. Anupam M Sreekumar 6.5 2. Sani Deshpande 5.5 3. Sneha Halder 5.5 points

In the group open under 12 the winners are 1. Sreeshwan Maralakshikari 6,5 2. Pranesh M 5.5 3. Manish Kumar (2006) 5 points

In the group girls under 12 the winners are 1. Savitha Shri B 6 2. Boramanikar Tanisha S 5.5 3. Meenatchi Rajam V 5,5 points

In the group open under 14 the winners are 1. Karthik Sai Ch 6 2. CM Kushagra Mohan 5.5 3. AGM Rathneesh R 5.5 points

In the group girls under 14 the winners are 1. WCM Jyothsna L 5.5 2. WCM Bristy Mukherjee 5.5 3. WCM Jain Nityata 5 points

In the group open under 16 the winners are 1. FM Thilakarathne G M H 6 2. Raahul V S 6 3. Koustav Chatterjee 5.5 points

In the group girls under 16 the winners are 1. WFM Divya Deshmukh 6 2. Meenal Gupta 5.5 3. WFM Lakshmi C 5 points

In the group open under 18 the winners are 1. Harshavardhan G B 6 2. FM Rathanvel V S 6 3.Grahesh Y 5 points

In the group girls under 18 the winners are 1. WIM Tejaswini Sagar 6,5 2. Priyanka K 5.5 3. WIM Aakanksha Hagawane 5 points

In the group open under 20 the winners are 1. IM Karthik Venkataraman 5.5 2. IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 5 3. IM Krishna Teja N 5 points

In the group girls under 20 the winners are 1. WFM Varshini V 6 2. WIM Mahalakshmi M 5.5 3. WIM Chitlange Sakshi 5 points

Replay the games here

Categories: Ενημέρωση

38th Benasque Open

Chessdom - Wed, 07/04/2018 - 11:05

The city of Benasque

The 38th Benasque Open is a 10-round Swiss tournament taking place from 5-14 July 2018 in Benasque, in the heart of the Spanish Pyrenees.
It is one of the biggest opens with 454 players are expected to take part!
The winner takes home the €4,000 first prize. The time control is 90 minutes per player for all moves, with a 30-second increment from move one.
Games will start at 16’00 h. Except, the 10ª round (Saturday 14) that will start at 09’00 hours.
Place: Benasque Sport Pavilion.

Live games with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

More live chess U16 Greek Youth Championship /European School Chess Championships 2018 /Gideon Japhet Memorial 2018

Starting list

1 Kuzubov Yuriy
2 Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo
3 Zubov Alexander
4 Prohaszka Peter
5 Vocaturo Daniele
6 Banusz Tamas
7 Baklan Vladimir
8 Gopal G.N.
9 Turov Maxim
10 Chigaev Maksim
11 Fedorov Alexei
12 Vazquez Igarza Renier
13 Forcen Esteban Daniel
14 Kharitonov Alexandr
15 Marin Mihail
16 Santos Ruiz Miguel
17 Martinez Duany Lelys Stanley
18 Kantor Gergely
19 Korpa Bence
20 Zoler Dan
21 Saptarshi Roy
22 Castellanos Rodriguez Renier
23 Nasuta Grzegorz
24 Ubilava Elizbar
25 Vardan Nagpal
26 Espinosa Aranda Angel
27 Pulvett Marin Daniel Eduardo
28 Gascon Del Nogal Jose Rafael
29 Jansa Vlastimil
30 Cruz Lledo Pablo
31 Akash Pc Iyer
32 Haria Ravi
33 Plazuelo Pascual Juan
34 Munguntuul Batkhuyag
35 Quintin Navarro Alberto
36 Fenil Shah
37 Nguyen Piotr
38 Kavutskiy Konstantin
39 Sadhwani Raunak
40 Campora Daniel H.
41 Suarez Uriel Adrian
42 Alvarado Diaz Alejandro
43 Lalic Bogdan
44 Vega Gutierrez Sabrina
45 Osmak Iulija
46 Akshat Khamparia
47 Martin Duque Jesus
48 Sanchez Aller Fernando
49 Lopez Mulet Inigo
50 Ayats Llobera Gerard
51 Roeder Matthias
52 Gonzalez Trigal Jose Luis
53 Arjun Kalyan
54 Domingo Nuñez Alejandro
55 Silva Luis Neves Da
56 Soham Das
57 Torres Sanchez Jose
58 Rosen Eric
59 Garcia Ramos Daniel
60 Fenollar Jorda Manuel
61 Sidhant Mohapatra
62 Kohlweyer Bernd
63 Lianes Garcia Marcos
64 Bernabeu Lopez Carlos Javier
65 Garcia Blanco Omar
66 Esplugas Esteve Vicenc
67 Garcia Martin Marta
68 Cervello Tost Ferran
69 Gines Esteo Pedro Antonio
70 Cabezas Ayala Ivan
71 Castellanos Gomez Alejandro
72 Valmaña Canto Jaime
73 Martinez Pla Xavier
74 Schula Michal
75 Westerinen Heikki M.J.
76 Di Benedetto Desiree
77 Terao Juliana Sayumi
78 Domingo Nuñez Ruben
79 Ibañez Aullana Ramon
80 Enkhtuul Altan-Ulzii
81 Ferrante Marco
82 Buendia Pinar Alvaro
83 Forman Stepan
84 Balbuena Fuentes Mario
85 Ortega Lopez Mikel
86 Gomez Dieguez David
87 Veiga Jose Francisco R P Neves
88 Laiz Ibañez Hector
89 Garcia Carbo Marcial
90 Gomez Dieguez Adrian
91 Lemeaux David
92 Garcia Trobat Francisco
93 Garcia Romero Benjamin Abel
94 Urriza Iricibar Pablo
95 Arribas Robaina Maritza
96 Sandu Mihaela
97 Sgircea Silvia-Raluca
98 Montañes Arribas Adrian
99 Fernandez Diaz Cristian
100 Esquivias Quintero Luis Manuel
101 Forgas Moreno Yaniela
102 Ventura Bolet Maxim
103 Martinez Ayelen
104 Vignesh B
105 Viñuela Diaz Saul
106 Gomez Anadon Daniel
107 Villar Reymundo Juan Antonio
108 Aguilera Lopez Alejandro
109 Gonzalez Valero Julio
110 Picazo Lopez Juan Antonio
111 Martinez Fernandez Raul
112 Castillo Dalmau Albert
113 Garcia Sancho Josep
114 Silva Rodriguez Fernando
115 Marcos Pinto Luis
116 Iagar Razvan-Gabriel
117 Castilla Leon Salas Carlos
118 Alvarez Serrano Carlos
119 Semprun Martinez Fernando
120 Cortes Lizano Jesus
121 Redondo Benavente Jose Carlos
122 Roche Simon Manuel Angel
123 Lucas Vega Ivan
124 Bayon Fernandez Rogelio
125 Gonzalez Laso Adrian
126 Barbera Estelles Rosendo
127 Menendez Rey Francisco Javier
128 Huber Philipp
129 Cruz Alvarez De Ron Dan
130 Lamas Mercadal Manuel
131 Galiana Fernandez Adrian
132 Vega Gutierrez Belinda
133 Gomez Sanjuan Hector Fernando
134 Alboredo Julia
135 Arne Mike
136 Movileanu Daniela
137 Fernandez Manrique Agustin
138 Sesma Rubio Patxi
139 Rodriguez Fernandez Juan R.
140 Pastor Alonso De Prado Alberto
141 Alfaro Garcia Del Cerro Juan L
142 Roselle Tristan
143 Jordan Martinez David
144 Rodriguez Garcia Manuel Fco
145 Torcal Miguel Oscar
146 Sahelices Casado Roberto
147 Cramling Bellon Anna
148 Ramos Del Campo Alexander
149 Martin Iribar Ander
150 Sazonova Anastasia
151 Ugalde Ezcurra Jose Miguel
152 Aledo Yanguas Javier
153 Perez Ordoñez Jose Ramon
154 Campora Perez Daniel
155 Rodriguez Adell Aaron
156 Ghazarian Kirk
157 Guerra Arrocha Daniel
158 Abalia Patino Aritz
159 Boixader Arbo Xavier
160 Yugina Maria
161 Garcia Amoros Pablo
162 Carballo Cancela Manuel
163 Perez Garcia Adria
164 Pein Jonathan
165 Fandino Reyes Roquelina
166 Cordero Daniela
167 Librelato Kathie Goulart
168 Hernandez Torralba Jose Joaquin
169 Gonzalez Aguirre Luis
170 Urrutia Gonzalez Javier
171 Nuñez Reiz Antonio
172 Alarcon Olmos Daniel
173 Zubova Mariya
174 Patiño Romaris Juan Roberto
175 Represa Perez Mireya
176 Porlan Miñarro Antonio
177 Jimenez De La Torre Jose A.
178 Rothebarth Ana Vitoria De Paula
179 Redondo Benavente Ana
180 Motos Abellan Daniel
181 Maza Broto Pablo
182 Villemur Tamarit Juan
183 Lagos Lejarraga Jon
184 Arjol Lopez Daniel
185 Perez Perez Gabriel
186 Moreno Royano Victor
187 O`Neill Y Daneiko Jose Antonio
188 Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen
189 Gonzalez Perez Jose Ramon
190 Gonzalvez Tamarit Ivan
191 Viñal Gutierrez Pedro
192 Sanchez Carrasco Fco. Javier
193 Monmeneu Chulia Victor
194 Ashid Tsetseg-Ulzii
195 Hompanera Lopez Enrique
196 Dorronsoro Larbide Ibai
197 Blesa Fernandez Francisco
198 Deruelle Sala Albert
199 Rodriguez Del Cerro Ricardo
200 Varela La Madrid Tilsia Carolina
201 Llano Gomez Jose Pablo
202 Bellin Jana M
203 Garcia Gonzalez Fernando
204 Martinez Lopez Carlos
205 Pena Torres Jose Carlos
206 Serra Soto Salvador
207 Martin Martin Luis Vicente
208 Svyatoslav Vorobyev
209 Rohith Krishna S
210 Lopez De Turiso Jose Angel
211 Arias Torio Sergio
212 Probst Alexander
213 Saez Gabikagogeaskoa Oscar
214 Estrada Martinez Cesar
215 Garcia De Blas Esteban
216 Gonzalvez Tamarit Ruben
217 Medeiros Thauane Ferreira
218 Presa Villa Andres
219 Jausas Lopez Andrea
220 Martinez Bernardo Aitor
221 Krithigga K
222 Martin Rodriguez Emilio
223 Draghici Flutur Gavril
224 Mayer Schwartz Rene
225 Aledo Yanguas David
226 Diaz Rodriguez Jose Antonio
227 Panades Catarineu Oriol
228 Rafols Albet Josep
229 Gonzalez Manchon Juan Miguel
230 Escartin Lacasa Jose
231 Gillis Onieva Celia
232 Rodriguez Polo Mateo
233 Bertz Uwe
234 Vilarnovo Caamaño Jose
235 Guerrero Mendez Jesus
236 Alvarez Albiol Victor
237 Pla Almenar Nel
238 Barranco Mananet Fernando
239 Somalwar Anaiy
240 Lopez Mijail Nicolas
241 Martinez Sanz Ignacio
242 Alonso Abad Enrique
243 Castro Argüello David
244 De Lucas Bello Federico
245 Moreno De La Fuente Jose A.
246 Nogues Fernandez Ramon
247 Bono Monreal Alberto
248 Vela Frago Alberto
249 Vicente Ezeiza Mikel
250 Alvarez Abejon Amilcar
251 Kastelijn Toine
252 Catherineau Alexandre
253 Laplaza Ara Carlos
254 Castro Santimoteo Raul
255 Gaspar Calvo Luis Alberto
256 Avellanas Tomas Jose
257 Kamm Guenter
258 Garcia Serrano Jose Manuel
259 Alonso Lazaro Adrian
260 Marcos Herrero Francisco
261 Merayo Lopez Abraham
262 Sanchez Ruesga Carlos
263 Guasch Murtra Josep Maria
264 Davtyan David Arm.
265 Muñoz Garcia Jesus
266 Atienza Alvarez Javier
267 Ortiz Amenos Jose Luis
268 Bellin Christopher J
269 Sobrino Forte Alvaro
270 Villalba Embid Marcos
271 Corrigüelas Armillas Frederic
272 Blesa Fernandez Ignacio
273 Martinez De Navascues Francisco
274 Krutina Ivan
275 Hernandez Barricarte Miguel A
276 Miranda Herrera Jorge Manuel
277 Vazquez Pino Miguel A.
278 Aguinaga Ruiz Jesus Luis
279 Ferre Fornos J. Enric
280 Monmeneu Chulia Vicente Juan
281 O`gorman Alice
282 Nadal Fajardo Ricard
283 Trabazos Gallego Javier
284 Rosell Formosa Jaime
285 Calvo Ruiz Juan
286 Fejo Jens
287 Baldus Martin Juan
288 Schafer Guillermo
289 Collell Rodriguez Victor
290 Perez Puyal Jose Joaquin
291 Suarez Ramirez Jonay
292 Campos Perez Julian
293 Pelegri Castello Elias
294 Lopez Heras Arturo
295 Perez Gonzalez Santos
296 Sismeiro Miguel
297 Olivares Romero Sara
298 Vizcaino Marin Jose Luis
299 Donate Villalba Juan Francisco
300 Mirza Diana
301 Arrieta Restrepo Steven
302 Berdote Alonso Carlos
303 Calvo De Castro Miguel
304 Ramirez Falo Josep L.
305 Lafitte Luc
306 Septien Lopez Valeriano
307 Sanchez Canales Pol
308 Hernandez Torralba Sergio
309 Serrano Martinez Francisco Jose
310 Ayensa Garcia Miguel Angel
311 Garcia-Blazquez Perez Manuel
312 Iriarte Diez Enrique
313 Runza Rodriguez David
314 Oliva Llorens Antoni
315 Martinez-Conde Hernandez Carlos
316 Rodriguez De Robles Ignacio
317 Alsina Franco Sergio
318 Castellet Menchon Cora
319 Arjona Casado Abel
320 Llamazares Elias Liam
321 Garcia Oviedo Alejandro
322 Buisan Zaharia Pedro
323 Marcos Robles Juan Antonio
324 Diaz Lopez Victor
325 De Luna Butz Alberto
326 Sanjulian Arruga Pablo
327 Cebada Benitez Fernando
328 Martinez Rodriguez Eugenio
329 Montiel Miguelez Manuel
330 Tirado Parra Alberto
331 Castro Quijano Eduardo
332 Miranda Garcia Eduardo
333 Martos Martin Josep Angel
334 De La Peña Garcia Blanca
335 Perez Sodupe Cecilia
336 Vidal Rubiella Salvador
337 Casas Chine German
338 Gutierrez Marco Dario
339 Diez Asensio Jesus
340 De Vega Fernandez Francisco J.
341 Sevillano Garcia Joaquin
342 Dybdahl Frank
343 Viñuales Satue Jose Antonio
344 Fernandez Etxaburu Joxe Agustin
345 Gonzalez Martinez Daniel
346 Blanco Blanco Jesus
347 Garcia Ramos Anais
348 Fernandez Rios Jose Francisco
349 Mohtaji Javad
350 Buil Rello Jose Antonio
351 Raro Gualda Javier
352 Vilanova Guardiola Josep M.
353 Domingo Moratalla Julio
354 Giraldo Guerrero Laureano
355 De Leon Navarro Claudio
356 Ochoa Aldaz Mikel
357 Mata Maria
358 Martinez Belen Alejandro
359 Gomes Rui Pedro
360 Orube Bona Andoni
361 Carroll Peter
362 Gac Riwal
363 Gonzalez Hernan
364 Fernandez Calzada Juan A.
365 Martinez Carnicer Eduardo
366 Muñoz Bornao Miguel Angel
367 Hasseine Djaber
368 Salas Latorre Jose
369 Muratet Carmona Julia
370 Arno Bendicho Xenia
371 Platero Manteca Javier
372 Quintero Gemio Antonio J.
373 Sanchez Gomez Emiliano
374 Garraza Obaldia Esteban
375 Muro Guerrero Miguel
376 Martos Amiguet Valentina
377 Dapica Tejada Ruben
378 Herraez Subiela Joaquin
379 Yañez Acin Gonzalo
380 Ramos Vidaurreta Antonio
381 Sanchez Romeralo Jaime
382 Garcia Mtez De La Hidalga Enriq
383 Tapia Sanchez Jose Manuel
384 Chesa Chavarria Aurelio
385 Espin Laborde Jesus Maria
386 Izquierdo Lavado Mario
387 Cernea Radu
388 Rodriguez Coarasa Carlos
389 Montserrat Rubia Angel
390 Alvarez Cueva Luis
391 Moya Garcia Jose Virgilio
392 Felipo Martinez Marcos
393 Sanciñena Arpide Juan
394 Donazar Garayoa Miguel
395 Castello Castello Juan Jose
396 Crespo Arce Miguel Angel
397 Sanchez Gonzalez Jesus German
398 Saenz Zabala Juan Ignacio
399 Ni Mhuireagain Eibhia
400 Iriarte Gomez Enrique
401 Diaz Begonte Manuel
402 Almale Biel Jesus
403 Benito Alba Eladio
404 Beltran De Guevara Carmelo
405 Lacomba Piqueras Andres
406 Olmos Sanz Francisco J.
407 Benitez Cadenas Luis Miguel
408 Meyer Kuno
409 Giralt Toro Julio
410 Caravantes Camacho Fernando
411 Rodriguez Suarez Lorena
412 Viñuales Ferro Antonio
413 Such Palacios Jose Miguel
414 Alvarez Rodriguez Amilcar
415 Urdiales Bermejo Abel
416 Cumita Waschke Fran
417 Ruiz Buendia Miguel
418 Paredes Mora Francisco
419 Monros Mari Jose Luis
420 Gac Jean-Luc
421 Olivan Alvira Alejandro
422 Lanaspa Ballesteros Federico
423 Perez Carballeira Francisco
424 Sainz Allo Javier
425 Torres Castello Antonio
426 Garcia Acin Pablo
427 Galan Garcia Laura
428 Sanchez Garcia Maria Angeles
429 Ortiz Maseres Roberto
430 Adrian Abad Miguel
431 Palanco Aguado Jesus
432 Diaz Herrero Ane Miren
433 Felipo Del Prado Miguel Angel
434 Mollet Soldevila Eva
435 Sanchez Castro Daniel
436 Romera Carrion Ruben
437 Garcia Garcia Jesus Abel
438 Sainz Breton Gonzalo
439 Lopez Carcas Jesus
440 Estrada Isgro Gustavo
441 Galan Garcia Juan
442 Delgado Pascual Hugo
443 Martin Blanco Alvaro
444 Domenech Torres Adam
445 Asin Piedra Marcos
446 Sanchez Sanchez Alejandro
447 Sanchez Royo Jorge
448 Cavero Gil Peyranera
449 Garrido Morillas Antonio
450 Ghazarian Gregory
451 Ghazarian Janna
452 Griño Fernandez Adrian
453 Sanchez Hernandez Alvaro
454 Sanchez Sanchez Felix

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Tickets for FIDE Presidential elections 2018

FIDE - Wed, 07/04/2018 - 08:37



Nomination for Presidential tickets


FIDE has received, within the specified deadline of 3 July 2018, 17:00 (Athens time), the following three (3) Presidential Tickets of Arkady Dvorkovich, Georgios Makropoulos and Nigel Short for the upcoming FIDE elections 2018 (listed alphabetically):


a) Nominated by 13 National Federations, the Presidential Ticket of Arkady Dvorkovich:

Arkady Dvorkovich – President
Bachar Kouatly – Deputy President
Sewa Enyonam Fumey – General Secretary
Mahir Mammedov – Vice President
Julio Granda Zuniga – Vice President
Zhu Chen – Treasurer

The National Federations which nominate Arkady Dvorkovich’s ticket, alphabetically by continent:

Africa (4):

Ghana
Sudan
Togo
Tunisia

Americas (1):

Nicaragua

Asia (3):

Iraq
Mongolia
Qatar

Europe (5):

Azerbaijan
Belarus
France
Moldova
Russia


b) Nominated by 64 National Federations, the Presidential Ticket of Georgios Makropoulos:

Georgios Makropoulos – President
Malcolm Pein – Deputy President
Sundar Damal Villivalam – General Secretary
Martha Fierro – Vice President
Chitalu Chilufya – Vice President
Adrian M. Siegel – Treasurer

The National Federations which nominate Georgios Makropoulos’ ticket, alphabetically by continent:

Africa (12):

Algeria
Comoros Islands
Congo
Egypt
Gabon
Lesotho
Liberia
Madagascar
Mauritania
Senegal
Swaziland
Zambia

Americas (22):

Argentina
Aruba
Barbados
Bolivia
Canada
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Guatemala
Guyana
Honduras
Mexico
Netherlands Antilles
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Suriname
Uruguay
US Virgin Islands

Asia (12):

Bangladesh
Guam
Hong Kong
India
Laos
Maldives
Nauru
Nepal
Pakistan
Philippines
Solomon Islands
Timor-Leste

Europe (18):

Andorra
Cyprus
Former Yug. Rep. of Macedonia
Georgia
Germany
Greece
Guernsey
Kosovo
Liechtenstein
Malta
Monaco
Montenegro
Romania
San Marino
Scotland
Serbia
Spain
Switzerland


c) Nominated by 6 National Federations, the Presidential Ticket of Nigel Short:

Nigel Short – President
Lukasz Marek Turlej – Deputy President
Ruth Haring – General Secretary
Olalekan Adeyemi – Vice President
Paul Spiller – Vice President
Panu Laine – Treasurer

The National Federations which nominate Nigel Short’s ticket, alphabetically by continent:

Africa (1):

Nigeria

Americas (1):

USA

Asia (1):

New Zealand

Europe (3):

England
Finland
Poland 

 

For information:

The Secretariat has received the following candidates for Continental Presidential elections 2018 (by Continent alphabetically) by the deadline (midnight):

Africa:

a) Essis Essoh (Ivory Coast)
b) Lewis Ncube (Zambia)
c) Tshepo Sitale (Botswana)

http://www.africa-chess.org

Americas:

Jorge Vega (Guatemala)

https://www.fideamerica.com  

Asia:

a) Sheikh Sultan bin Khalifah Al Nahyan (UAE)
b) Ignatius Leong (SIN) – (this candidature was sent and received nearly an hour later the announced deadline and included only three signed nominations. In accordance with FIDE Electoral Rules and Chapter 6 of FIDE Statutes, its acceptance and regularity is under review by the Chairman of the Electoral Commission, taking into account the specific rules of the Asian Continental Association, if applicable).

Letter to Chairman of Electoral Commission from Asian Chess Federation regarding Asian Chess Federation tickets

http://asianchess.com 

Europe:

Zurab Azmaiparashvili (Georgia)

http://www.europechess.org/ecu-circular-letter-no-22018/

20, KKL St. IL-2709414 Kiryat Bialik Normal 0 false false false RU X-NONE X-NONE
Categories: Ενημέρωση

Pages

Subscribe to Σκακιστική Ακαδημία Γαζίου aggregator - Ενημέρωση