Ενημέρωση

2018 Batumi Chess Olympiad: Information for the Captains

FIDE - Wed, 09/05/2018 - 13:41



43rd WORLD CHESS OLYMPIAD
Batumi, Georgia
23 September – 6 October 2018

INFORMATION FOR THE TEAM CAPTAINS


Dear Team Captains,

With this letter I would like to inform you about the basic procedures of the 43rd World Chess Olympiad that will be held in Batumi, Georgia, from 23 September (Arrival) to 6 October 2018 (Departure).

You will be provided in advance by email (which will be sent to you on 16 September 2018 by TAP) with detailed instructions and the unique password for every participating team, for the online registration of your team composition for every round of the tournament. Additionally you have to submit online and according to the instructions that the will be also sent to you the FIXED BOARD ORDER of your team (i.e. the exact order of the boards, where you want the players of your team to play in the tournament) until 21 September, 24.00 hour.
In case of facing any difficulties you can send the FIXED BOARD ORDER of your team by email to the Chairman of TAP IA Werner Stubenvoll, at Werner.stubenvoll@liwest.at, until 21 September, 24.00 hour.

CAPTAINS’ MEETING:
The captains’ meeting will take place on 24 September, at 09.30, at the Batumi Sport Palace (Playing Hall). Transportation from and to your hotels will be provided by the Organizers.
Your participation in the meeting is very important, because all details of the Olympiad tournament will be discussed there.
The team pairings for the 1st round will be published on the websites (official website, chess-results.com, etc.) at 08.00, on 24 September.

BEFORE THE ROUND:
The deadline for submission of the team compositions is at 10.00 in the morning of the day of each round.
For the first round the deadline will be at 11.00 in the morning of the day of the round (24 September).
For the last round the deadline will be at 24.00 in the night of the previous round (4 October).
The submission must be online, through Swiss Manager Program and according to the instructions and with the use of the unique password that will be given to every captain by TAP. In case of any problem an Assistant will be present in every Olympiad hotel from 09.00 to 10.00 every morning, to offer any help needed. Additionally, the captains will be provided with the TAP telephone number and will have the possibility to call the TAP members, should any problem arise in the registration of their team composition.
In case that no team composition will be submitted by the captain for a specific round, the composition of the team shall be the Fixed Board Order (1, 2, 3, 4 boards) of the team.

ARRIVAL IN THE PLAYING HALL:
Every round of the Tournament will start at 15.00, except the last round (5 October), which will start at 11.00.
The Zero Tolerance has been extended to fifteen (15) minutes. It means that the players have the right to arrive at their board up to (maximum) fifteen (15) minutes after the start of the round. If they arrive after fifteen (15) minutes from the start of the round they may be forfeited, according to the Laws of Chess.
At the entrances of the Playing Hall there will be X-ray frames and for anti-cheating measures all the players and captains will have to pass through them. In order to avoid long queues and delays of the start of the games, please make sure that your teams arrive in the Playing Hall in advance before the start of the round and don’t miss the buses that will be provided by the Organizers for the transportation from your hotels. The buses will be scheduled in such a way that all last buses should arrive at the playing venue at 14.30 (except at the last round, when they will arrive at 10.30).
Additionally, the captains (and the players) have to deliver their laptops, mobile phones, watches, pens and any other communication device that they have with them, before entering the Playing Hall (they will be stored in special areas and given back to them on their departure from the Playing Hall).
Please take care so that none of your players carry such devices with him/her during the round, because they will be penalized, according to the FIDE Laws of Chess and the FIDE Anti-cheating regulations.
Captains are allowed to have books with them (supposing that they are not chess books, the match arbiters shall check them) and photo cameras. Taking photos (with or without flash) will be allowed according to the tournament regulations (i.e. only in the first ten (10) minutes after the start of the round).
The captains have the right to arrive in the Playing Hall maximum up to two (2) hours after the start of the round (The players of the team have to inform the match arbiter accordingly). At the moment they enter the playing venue, they are not allowed to leave it and come back, before the end of the match of their Team.
They must wear their badges and their green cards and present them to any check.

DURING THE ROUND:
Chairs for the captains will be next to the arbiter’s chair.
The captains have the right to communicate with their players according to the Laws of Chess, as follows:
The team captain must not stand behind the opposing team during play.
If the team captain wishes to speak to one of his players, he shall first approach the match arbiter. The team captain shall then speak to the player in the presence of an arbiter, using a language the arbiter can understand. The same procedure shall be followed if a player needs to speak to the Captain.
A team captain is entitled to advise the players of his team to make or accept an offer of a draw, following the draw restriction rule which is in effect for the Olympiad (30 moves must have been completed by both players) of the tournament regulations. He shall not intervene in a game in any other way. He must not discuss any position on any board during play.
The team captain may delegate his functions to another person, provided he informs the match arbiter of this in writing in advance.
As the 180 match arbiters from all over the world may not know the players and the captains of the participating teams, captains and players must wear their badges that they will receive from the Organizers, during the whole round.
Additionally the captains will be given five (5) green cards by the match arbiter. The players and the captain of the team MUST also wear this green card during the whole round and especially when they are walking in the Playing Hall or visiting toilets, the smoking area, the bar area etc.
The green card will indicate that their game is still in progress and therefore they are allowed to be in the Playing Hall. After the end of every game of the match, the player has to give his green card to the match arbiter and quit the Playing Hall (Analysis room is provided by the Organizers). After the end of the match the captain MUST receives back all the green cards (4) from the match arbiter, in order to use them (together with his own card) for the match of the next round. The captains must take care not to lose the green cards, as their number is limited and any loss may cause problems at the entrance of the players to the Playing Hall, as no player and captain will be allowed in the Playing Hall without his green card.
The captains are not allowed to visit the Press-Room or any other area of the playing venue, where they could analyze any games on computers or on chessboards. They must not carry any mobile phone, watch, laptop, tablet or any other device of communication while being in the Playing Hall.
If a captain or a player wants to submit a complaint for cheating reasons, he has to fill the form of the In tournament complaint, according to the FIDE Anti-cheating regulations. This form will be provided by the Chief Arbiter or the Deputy Chief Arbiters.

AFTER THE END OF THE MATCH:
The captain (or the player who finishes his/her game last) MUST sign the match protocol, after checking the results of the games and the final result of the match written by the match arbiter. Before he leaves the Playing Hall he has to receive back all the four (4) green cards from the match arbiter.
In case any player of his/her team will be selected for a check according to the article 11.3.3. of the Laws of Chess and the Anti-cheating regulations (i.e. thorough check in a separate room, with private inspection of clothes, bags and other items of the player), he may be present, as a witness of his/her player.

I believe that the captains play an important role in every Olympiad and their contribution to the success of the event is essential.

The good co-operation between Captains, Players and Arbiters is necessary, for the success of the 43rd World Chess Olympiad.

I hope to have your valuable help on this issue.

Expecting to see you all in Batumi.

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chief Arbiter
43rd World Chess Olympiad


Olympiad website batumi2018.fide.com

Categories: Ενημέρωση

World Girls Junior Championship 2018

Chessdom - Wed, 09/05/2018 - 11:21

The World Girls Junior Championship is an 11-round Swiss open taking place in Gebze, Kocaeli, Turkey from 5-15 September 2018. The winner becomes the World Girls Junior Champion and receives 2,000 Euros and the WGM title. The 2nd and 3rd placed players receive the WIM title. The time control is 90 minutes for 40 moves then 30 minutes to the end of the game, with a 30-second increment from move 1. No draw offers are allowed until move 30.

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

Starting list

1 Tsolakidou Stavroula
2 Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel
3 Assaubayeva Bibisara
4 Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim
5 Zhu Jiner
6 Hojjatova Aydan
7 Dordzhieva Dinara
8 Gorti Akshita
9 Khomeriki Nino
10 Unuk Laura
11 Antova Gabriela
12 Chitlange Sakshi
13 Sieber Fiona
14 Potapova Margarita
15 Sliwicka Alicja
16 Alinasab Mobina
17 Diakonova Ekaterina
18 Haussernot Cecile
19 Maltsevskaya Aleksandra
20 Paramzina Anastasya
21 Mahalakshmi M
22 Altantuya Boldbaatar
23 Caglar Sila
24 Ghukasyan Siranush
25 Kubicka Anna
26 Hilario Aleyla
27 Beydullayeva Govhar
28 Kanakova Natalie
29 Chu Ruotong
30 Georgescu Lena
31 Schneider Jana
32 Varshini V
33 Pychova Nela
34 Song Yuxin
35 Du Yuxin
36 Ivana Maria Furtado
37 Wafa Shahenda
38 Urh Zala
39 Serikbay Assel
40 Santeramo Alessia
41 Ozbay Ece
42 Li Xinyu
43 Dwilewicz Katarzyna
44 Sankova Stella
45 Nurgali Nazerke
46 Ovezdurdiyeva Jemal
47 Bai Xue
48 Lingur Zalina
49 Li Yunshan
50 Auvray Honorine
51 Malatsilava Volha
52 Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen
53 Caballero Quijano Mitzy Mishell
54 Yang Yijing
55 Celik Eylul
56 Isha Sharma
57 Kamalidenova Meruert
58 Cramling Bellon Anna
59 Hu Yu A.
60 Stanciu Ioana-Georgiana
61 Nemcova Karin
62 Nastase Andreea-Cristina
63 Ayan Bengu Sena
64 Aubert Laurane
65 Celik Eda
66 Meenal Gupta
67 Vujcic Milena
68 Heydarova Aytaj
69 Kyrkjebo Hanna B.
70 Kocyigit Buse Naz
71 Kyrkjebo Marte B.
72 Hereklioglu Sude
73 Tian Shi Yuan
74 Koo Wei Xin Rosamund
75 Salah Nadezhda
76 Doroy Allaney Jia G
77 Ince Safiye Oyku
78 Aksoy Ayca
79 Koljevic Nikolina
80 Nass Sara
81 Aydin Gulenay
82 Nassr Lina
83 Bail Ellen Larissa
84 Sade Defne
85 Duran Esma Doga
86 Noshin Anjum
87 Catal Uktenur
88 Caxita Esperanca
89 Can Isil
90 Anacoglu Cisel
91 Zairbek Kyzy Begimay
92 De Silva Tenara
93 Yorgun Yaren Naz
94 Huttl Sofie
95 Gur Tuba
96 Incecik Seyma Zeynep
97 Rousseau Christilla
98 Esti Kubra Selenay
99 Anandpara Jayendra Saloni
100 Gusic Jelena

Categories: Ενημέρωση

World Junior Championship 2018

Chessdom - Wed, 09/05/2018 - 11:17

The World Junior Championship is an 11-round Swiss open taking place in Gebze, Kocaeli, Turkey from 5-15 September 2018. The winner becomes the World Junior Champion and receives 3,000 Euros and the GM title. The 2nd and 3rd placed players receive the IM title. The time control is 90 minutes for 40 moves then 30 minutes to the end of the game, with a 30-second increment from move 1. No draw offers are allowed until move 30.

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

Starting list

1 Maghsoodloo Parham
2 Van Foreest Jorden
3 Donchenko Alexander
4 Karthikeyan Murali
5 Martirosyan Haik M.
6 Esipenko Andrey
7 Xu Xiangyu
8 Firouzja Alireza
9 Petrosyan Manuel
10 Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.
11 Tabatabaei M.Amin
12 Liang Awonder
13 Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan
14 Martinez Alcantara Jose Eduardo
15 Pichot Alan
16 Vavulin Maksim
17 Bai Jinshi
18 Hakobyan Aram
19 Lomasov Semyon
20 Kollars Dmitrij
21 Lobanov Sergei
22 Christiansen Johan-Sebastian
23 Puranik Abhimanyu
24 Santos Ruiz Miguel
25 Repka Christopher
26 Yakubboev Nodirbek
27 Karthik Venkataraman
28 Jarmula Lukasz
29 Sanal Vahap
30 Bellahcene Bilel
31 Thybo Jesper Sondergaard
32 Priasmoro Novendra
33 Asadli Vugar
34 Lorparizangeneh Shahin
35 Sadikhov Ulvi
36 Tang Andrew
37 Kevlishvili Robby
38 Sindarov Javokhir
39 Sargsyan Shant
40 Harsha Bharathakoti
41 Tutisani Noe
42 Gavrilescu David
43 Barseghyan Harutyun
44 Haldorsen Benjamin
45 Lodici Lorenzo
46 Morozov Nichita
47 Makhnev Denis
48 Janik Igor
49 Batsuren Dambasuren
50 Atabayev Saparmyrat
51 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh
52 Haria Ravi
53 Escalante Ramirez Brian Sebasti
54 Ozen Deniz
55 Sibashvili Giorgi
56 Zarubitski Viachaslau
57 Raja Harshit
58 Gokerkan Cem Kaan
59 Secheres Adrian-Simion
60 Muradli Mahammad
61 Garayev Kanan
62 Lagunow Raphael
63 Huber Martin Christian
64 Nikolovski Nikola
65 Ozer Omer Faruk
66 Macovei Andrei
67 Gorshtein Ido
68 Agmanov Zhandos
69 Percivaldi Martin
70 Miciano John Marvin
71 Nikitenko Mihail
72 Zou Chen
73 Can Isik
74 Baenziger Fabian
75 Philippe Guillaume
76 Schitco Ivan
77 Murphy Conor E
78 Krishna Teja N
79 Schekachikhin Maksim
80 Arcuti Davide
81 Sawlin Leonid
82 Bashirli Nail
83 Kalogeris Ioannis
84 Wadsworth Matthew J
85 Murzin Volodar
86 Galperin Platon
87 Pigeat Alexandre
88 Tuncer Tuna
89 Hollan Martin
90 Zhu Yi
91 Dedebas Emre Emin
92 Urazayev Arystanbek
93 Tasdogen Dincer
94 Ozen Bahadir
95 Shailesh Dravid
96 Sevgi Volkan
97 Agibileg Uurtsaikh
98 Dobrovoljc Vid
99 Nastase Robert-Paul
100 Zlatin Alexander
101 Suleymenov Alisher
102 Jogstad Martin
103 Ozenir Ekin Baris
104 Tifferet Shaked
105 Milosevic Milos
106 Taalaibekov Tagir
107 Pang Tao
108 Garidmagnai Byambasuren
109 Cadilhac Igor Tokuichi Kikuchi
110 Gulbeyaz Emir
111 Agdelen Huseyin Can
112 Amartuvshin Ganzorig
113 Akdogan Alperen
114 Vanczak Tamas
115 Zhao Chenxi
116 Yaran Siar
117 Kilic Efe Mert
118 Lee Jun Hyeok
119 Kara Yanki
120 Nogerbek Kazybek
121 Wong Yinn Long
122 Noboa Kevin
123 Tuna Alp
124 Rodrigue-Lemieux Shawn
125 Nalbant Tuna Onat
126 Thilakarathne G M H
127 Yilmaz Goktan
128 Samani Yamac
129 Silva David
130 Kamer Kayra
131 Karaoglan Doruk
132 Can Melih Kaan
133 Tarlabasi Emirhan
134 Cirovic Miroljub
135 Eren Ataberk
136 Petkov Momchil
137 Sezdbekov Ruslan
138 Piyumantha M Sasith Nipun
139 Ismayilov Muhammad
140 Kwon Sehyun
141 Ongut Tamas Gunes
142 Gunduz Umut Erdem
143 De Block Yordi
144 Cansun Can Alp
145 Maltezeanu Stefan
146 Erdogan Anil Berk
147 Caglar Ahmet Ata
148 Gulden Egemen
149 Zrikem Nassim
150 Ozturk Efe Hakan

Categories: Ενημέρωση

2018 Batumi Chess Olympiad: Announcement for the Match Arbiters

FIDE - Wed, 09/05/2018 - 11:10



Dear Colleagues,

By this letter I would like to inform you about the conditions you will find in 43rd World Chess Olympiad that will be held in Batumi, Georgia, from 23 September (Arrival) to 6 October (Departure) 2018.
According to the Organizers’ decision you will be accommodated in the Grand Gloria Hotel (4*) in the city, which is 6 km far from the playing hall and in the Georgia Palace Hotel & Spa (4*) in Kobuleti, which is 25 Km far from the playing hall. Buses will be used for your transportation to and from the Playing Hall.
The Opening Ceremony will be at 21:00, on September 23rd, in the Black Sea Arena and it will be transportation from and to your Hotel.
The Arbiters’ Meeting has been scheduled at 10:00, on September 24th, in the playing hall (Sport Palace) and your transportation from and to your Hotel has been scheduled.
The first (1st) round of the Olympiad will start at 15:00, on September 24th and you have to be in the playing hall two (2) hours before the start of the round.
Rounds 2 to 10 start at 15:00 and you have to be in the playing hall one (1) hour before the start of the round.
Round 11 starts at 11:00 and you have to be in the playing hall one (1) hour before the start of the round.
Your transportation has been scheduled for all rounds.
Your accommodation includes three (3) meals per day.
For those who would like to attend the FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar that has been scheduled from 26 September to 1 October, parallel to the Olympiad, programmed from 9.30 to 12.30 every day except September 28th (Arbiters’ Commission Meeting), please register your participation to the Secretary FIDE Arbiters’ Commission, IA Aris Marghetis, in Arismarghetis@rogers.com.

The FIDE Congress will start on September 27th and the venue will be the Sheraton and Hilton Hotels.
The Arbiters’ Commission Meeting will be on September 28th, 9.00-13.00.
The FIDE General Assembly will start on October 3rd (Round 9th of Olympiad).
For those of you who will be also Delegates in the Congress, please refer this to the Chief Arbiter.
Free day of the Olympiad will be the September 29th (it will be only one free day).
Closing Ceremony will be on October 5th, at 20:00, after the end of the last round (11th).
Departure day will be the October 6th.

As you know, the Match Arbiters play a very significant role in every Olympiad and their contribution to the success of the event is very high. Therefore, at the moment you have accepted your nomination as Match Arbiters of the Batumi Olympiad and you will arrive in Batumi, you are kindly requested to exercise your duties and act in the best way, so that the event will be a great success.

Your presence in the Arbiters’ Meeting is absolutely necessary, as during the meeting the duties of the Match Arbiters, their distribution to the Sectors, recommendations and instructions will be discussed.

Instructions for the Batumi Olympiad Match Arbiters (pdf).

I will be very glad to meet you all in Batumi and cooperate with you in this very important and prestigious event.

With best regards

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chief Arbiter
43rd World Chess Olympiad


OFFICIALS

1. CHIEF ARBITER:   IA Takis Nikolopoulos (GRE)       2. DEPUTY CHIEF ARBITER:   IA Omar Salama (ISL): Open Section     IA Marika Japaridze (GEO): Women Section       3. SECTOR ARBITERS:
  IA Klaus Deventer (GER) - Anticheating     IA Rathinam Anantharam (IND)     IA Mahdi Abdulrahim (UAE)     IA Geert Bailleul (BEL)     IA Argiris Kytharidis (GRE)     IA Hassan Khaled (EGY)     IA Elias Khairallah (LBN)     IA Jose Martinez Garcia (MEX)     IA Bolat Asanov (KAZ)     IA Carol Jarecki (IVB)     IA Margarita Tandashvili (GEO)       4. TAP:   Chairman: IA Werner Stubenvoll (AUT)     Member: IA Christian Krause (GER)     Member: IA Alex Holowczak (ENG)     Member: Heinz Herzog (AUT)       5. APPEALS COMMITTEE:   Chairman: IA Jorge Vega (GUA)     Member: IA Hesham Elgendy (EGY)     Member: IO Boris Kutin (SLO)



MATCH ARBITERS:

All the Match Arbiters are kindly requested to communicate urgently with the 2018 Batumi Chess Olympiad Chief Arbiter IA Takis Nikolopoulos, at takisnik@yahoo.com, the following info:
1. Any previous experience in the Chess Olympiads as Arbiter.
2. Any previous experience in tournaments with blind and handicapped players.
3. FIDE official languages spoken.
4. If willing to work as Anti cheating Arbiter.

All Arbiters appointed for the 2018 Batumi Chess Olympiad, are kindly requested to be present in the Arbiters’ Meeting that is scheduled for September 24th 2018, at 10:00, in the playing hall (Sports Arena).
Therefore please arrange your arrival to Batumi accordingly.
Departure day is October 6th, 2018.



Olympiad website batumi2018.fide.com

Categories: Ενημέρωση

34th European Club Cup 2018

Chessdom - Tue, 09/04/2018 - 22:44

34th European Club Cup and the 23rd European Women Club Cup will be simultaneously held from 11th-19th October 2018 in Porto Carras, famous Greek seaside resort in Halkidiki.

The playing venue of the Championships will be the Congress Center of the Porto Carras Grand Resort and the official hotel of the event will be 5 stars hotel Sithonia.

World Champion Magnus Carlsen is the highest-rated player of the event and will make in Porto Carras his last competitive appearance before his World Championship Match vs Fabiano Caruana in London, in November.

Participation in 34th European Club Cup is open to:

Globus, Russia, the current cup holder in the open competition.
Three (3) clubs per federation in which a national team championship is organized or two (2) Clubs per federation in which no national team championship is organized.
A fourth club is allowed to that federation(s) in which a national team championship is organized, provided that at least 10 teams, 20 grandmasters and/or players with a FIDE rating over 2600 have participated in the most recent national team championship.
One additional club (only in the open competition) for the European federations, which are ranked in the first five places of the Federation ranking list. These federations are: Azerbaijan, Czech Republic, Russia, Israel and Italy.
Any additional request for participation should be examined by the ECU Board.
Participation in 23rd European Club Cup for women is open to all Clubs whose federations are listed as ECU members.

The teams shall be composed of six (6) players and two (2) reserves in Men’s competition, while in the Women’s competition teams shall be composed of four (4) players and (1) reserve.

The Championships will be held in 7 rounds, played in the Swiss system in accordance with the ECU Tournament Rules with time control 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one. Draw offers before the 30th move made by black are strictly forbidden and violating the draw offering rule will be punished.

The total prize fund of the event will be 40.000 EUR with 22.000 EUR reserved for the Men’s competition and 13.000 EUR reserved for the Women’s competition. The rest of 5.000 EUR will be distributed to the best individual players with the best board results. The first three teams of each category will receive cups and medals.

With 74 teams participating, 62 in the Open section and 12 in the Women’s section, and over 120 GMs, many of them travelling directly to Chalkidiki from the Batumi Olympiad, ECCC 2018 promises to be one of the most successful and exciting events ever held in Greece!

Categories: Ενημέρωση

89th FIDE Congress: Final list of Delegates

FIDE - Tue, 09/04/2018 - 13:15



In accordance with the Electoral Regulations, the Electoral Commission has sent the final list of the delegates to the FIDE Secretariat.

FIDE is publishing the final list of the delegates as is required by the FIDE Electoral Regulations.

Federations with voting rights                 FEDERATION Abb. Delegates for 89th FIDE Congress with voting rights   1 Afghanistan AFG Mohibi, Abasin   2 Albania ALB Dervishi, Erald   3 Algeria ALG Brahim Djelloul, Azzedine   4 Andorra AND Obregon Gutierrez, Joan Antoni   5 Angola ANG Martins, Tito Correia   6 Argentina ARG Petrucci, Mario   7 Armenia ARM Lputian, Smbat G   8 Aruba ARU Williams Pesqueira, Carol S.   9 Australia AUS Bonham, Kevin   10 Austria AUT Hursky, Christian   11 Azerbaijan AZE Mammedov, Mahir   12 Bahamas BAH Joseph, Elton   13 Bahrain BRN Rahma, Hameed   14 Bangladesh BAN Syed Shahab Uddin Shamim   15 Barbados BAR Herbert, Allan   16 Belarus BLR Sorokina, Anastasia   17 Belgium BEL Delhaes, Günter   18 Bermuda BER Marshall-Harris, Andrea   19 Bhutan BHU Lekey, Dorji   20 Bolivia BOL Borda, Alan   21 Bosnia & Herzegovina BIH Stojanovic, Dalibor   22 Botswana BOT Thabano, Mothokomedi   23 Brazil BRA Lima, Darcy   24 British Virgin Islands IVB Jarecki, Carol   25 Brunei Darussalam BRU Ali, Zainal Abidin   26 Burkina Faso BUR Ouedraogo S Arnaud J D   27 Burundi BDI Ntagasigumwami, Deo   28 Cambodia CAM Dy, Chaut   29 Cameroon CMR Viang, Michel Nguele   30 Canada CAN Bond, Hal   31 Cape Verde CPV Carapinha, Francisco Manuel   32 Central African Republic CAR Atazi Yeke Jean Mexin   33 Chile CHI Mundaca Alvarez, Juan Carlos   34 China CHN Tian, Hongwei   35 Chinese Taipei TPE Chen, Mei Fang Dina   36 Colombia COL Perez Carrillo, Luis   37 Comoros Islands COM Mazouz, Lakhdar   38 Congo CGO Esungi, Guy Botetsi   39 Costa Rica CRC Carvajal Gorgona, Jonathan   40 Cote d'Ivoire CIV Essis, Essoh Jean Mathieu Claude   41 Croatia CRO Tomasic, Roland   42 Cuba CUB Garcia Martinez, Silvino   43 Cyprus CYP Klerides, Paris   44 Czech Republic CZE Pisk, Petr   45 Denmark DEN Jacobsen, Poul   46 Djibouti DJI Ahmed Hassan Abdillahi   47 Dominican Republic DOM Dominguez Brito, Pedro   48 Ecuador ECU Fierro Baquero, Martha L.   49 Egypt EGY Elgendy, Hesham   50 El Salvador ESA Segura, Efrain   51 England ENG Pein, Malcolm   52 Eritrea ERI Khaled Hassen Dirar   53 Estonia EST Olde, Hendrik   54 Ethiopia ETH Hussein, Seifu Belayneh   55 Faroe Islands FAI Vang, Finnbjorn   56 Fiji FIJ Fareed, Nouzab   57 Finland FIN Lehtivaara, Jouni   58 Former YUG Rep of Macedonia MKD Bogoevski, Blagoja   59 France FRA Kouatly, Bachar   60 Gabon GAB Bongo Akanga Ndjila, Barthelemy   61 Gambia GAM Jallow, Amadou   62 Georgia GEO Azmaiparashvili, Zurab   63 Germany GER Krause, Ullrich   64 Ghana GHA Ameku, Philip Elikem   65 Greece GRE Makropoulos, Georgios   66 Guam GUM Orio, Jocelyn A   67 Guatemala GUA Vega Fernandez, Jorge   68 Guernsey GCI Hamperl, Fred   69 Guyana GUY Bond, James Anthony   70 Honduras HON Hernandez, Juan Carlos   71 Hong Kong HKG Chan, Kwai Keong   72 Hungary HUN Font, Gusztav Dr.   73 Iceland ISL Bjornsson, Gunnar   74 India IND Sundar, Damal Villivalam   75 Indonesia INA Ambarukmi, Dwi Hatmisari   76 Iran IRI Kambouzia, Mohammad Jafar   77 Iraq IRQ Dhafer, Abdul Ameer Madhloom   78 Ireland IRL O'Connell, Kevin J.   79 Israel ISR Frank, Chagai   80 Italy ITA Pagnoncelli, Gianpietro   81 Jamaica JAM Wilkinson, Ian   82 Japan JPN Hiebert, Yumiko   83 Jersey JCI Boxall, Graham   84 Jordan JOR Khader, Sami   85 Kazakhstan KAZ Balgabaev, Berik   86 Kenya KEN Wanjala, Benard   87 Kosovo* KOS Avdiu, Naim * “All reference to Kosovo, whether to the territory, institutions or population, in this text shall be understood in full compliance with United Nations Security Council Resolution 1244 and without prejudice to the status of Kosovo” 88 Kuwait KUW Alamiri, Adel   89 Kyrgyzstan KGZ Turpanov, Milan   90 Laos LAO Vilavane, Inthava   91 Latvia LAT Ozolins, Aris   92 Lebanon LBN Kraytem, Ezzat   93 Lesotho LES Morienyane Tlhoriso   94 Liberia LBR Thompson, William T   95 Libya LBA Ali, Fouzi Fathullah   96 Liechtenstein LIE Frick, Renato   97 Lithuania LTU Cernov, Aleksandr   98 Luxembourg LUX Jeitz, Olivier   99 Macau MAC Silveirinha, Jose Antonio C.   100 Madagascar MAD Rakotomaharo, Yves Andre   101 Malawi MAW Msukwa, Kezzie   102 Malaysia MAS Zainul Abidin, Zahidi   103 Maldives MDV Ali, Nooh   104 Mali MLI Diakite, Ousmane   105 Malta MLT Borg, Geoffrey   106 Mauritania MTN Ould Bah, Abdallhi M Elmokhtar   107 Mauritius MRI Bhowany, Hurrynarain   108 Mexico MEX Ramirez Barajas, Mario Antonio   109 Moldova MDA Dodon, Igor   110 Monaco MNC Van Hoolandt, Patrick   111 Mongolia MGL Sainbayar Tserendorj   112 Montenegro MNE Milovic, Jovan   113 Morocco MAR Lemsioui, Abdelmoula   114 Mozambique MOZ Langa, Domingos   115 Myanmar MYA Maung Maung Lwin   116 Namibia NAM Shilongo, Israel   117 Nauru NRU Kenmure, Jamie   118 Nepal NEP Shrestha, Eka Lal   119 Netherlands NED Hamers, Herman   120 Netherlands Antilles AHO Fayad, Michell   121 New Zealand NZL Spiller, Paul   122 Nicaragua NCA Bendana-Guerrero, Guy Dr.   123 Nigeria NGR Olalekan, Adeyemi   124 Norway NOR Madsen, Morten L   125 Oman OMA Al Bulushi, Ahmed Bin Darwish   126 Pakistan PAK Abdus, Salim   127 Palau PLW Whipps, Eric Ksau Surangel   128 Palestine PLE Al-Susi, Rajai N   129 Panama PAN Carrillo, Jose Antonio   130 Papua New Guinea PNG Skeha, Craig   131 Paraguay PAR Zarza, Ronald   132 Peru PER Ascue Alagon, Boris   133 Philippines PHI Pichay, Prospero   134 Poland POL Delega, Tomasz   135 Portugal POR Cross, Dominic   136 Puerto Rico PUR Cruz Arce, Francisco J.   137 Qatar QAT Al-Mudahka, Mohd   138 Romania ROU Iacoban, Sorin-Avram   139 Russia RUS Gluhovsky, Mark   140 Rwanda RWA Ganza, Kevin   141 San Marino SMR Tabarini, Ivan   142 Sao Tome and Principe STP Rita, Jose   143 Saudi Arabia KSA Alfawaz, Kosay   144 Scotland SCO Howie, Andrew   145 Senegal SEN Cisse, Ibrahima   146 Serbia SRB Cogoljevic, Dusan   147 Seychelles SEY Ncube, Lewis   148 Sierra Leone SLE Kamara, Ansumana   149 Singapore SGP Nisban, Jasmin   150 Slovakia SVK Repkova, Eva   151 Slovenia SLO Kutin, Boris   152 Solomon Islands SOL Kalesis, Nikolaos   153 Somalia SOM Hassan, Ahmed Abdi   154 South Africa RSA Mahomole, Joe   155 South Korea KOR Song, Jinwoo   156 South Sudan SSD Jada, Albert, Modi   157 Spain ESP Padulles Argerich, Ramon   158 Sri Lanka SRI Wijesuriya, G. Luxman   159 Sudan SUD Omer Abdalla Omer Deab   160 Suriname SUR Dos Ramos, Ricardo   161 Swaziland SWZ Msibi, Dumsane   162 Sweden SWE Jalling, Håkan   163 Switzerland SUI Wyss, Peter   164 Syria SYR Abbas, Ali   165 Tajikistan TJK Vatanov, Khurshed   166 Tanzania TAN Mwanyika, Geoffrey   167 Thailand THA Nakvanich, Sahapol   168 Timor-Leste TLS Tilman, Zeferino Viegas   169 Togo TOG Fumey, Enyonam Sewa   170 Trinidad & Tobago TTO Johnson, Sonja   171 Tunisia TUN Battikh, Tahar   172 Turkey TUR Tulay, Gulkiz   173 Turkmenistan TKM Nazarov, Rasul   174 Uganda UGA Mwaka, Emmanuel   175 Ukraine UKR Kapustin, Viktor   176 United Arab Emirates UAE Sarhan Al Muaini   177 United States of America USA Khodarkovsky, Michael   178 Uruguay URU Celi, Enrique   179 US Virgin Islands ISV Murphy, Margaret   180 Uzbekistan UZB Turdialiev, Husan   181 Venezuela VEN Gonzalez Chirinos, Fidel Ernesto   182 Vietnam VIE Dang, Tat Thang   183 Wales WLS Harle, Bill   184 Yemen YEM Sallam, Sabri Abdul-Mawla   185 Zambia ZAM Chilufya, Mukubulo   186 Zimbabwe ZIM Mphambela, Clive             Federations with no voting rights               Federation with no voting rights Abb. Delegates for 89th FIDE Congress with no voting rights Status 1 Antigua and Barbuda ANT Grant, Chester Provisional Member with no voting rights 2 Haiti HAI Chatelain, Marie Philippe Victor Provisional Member with no voting rights 3 Bulgaria BUL N/A Temporary Excluded Member with no voting rights

 

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Santiago Masters

Chessdom - Tue, 09/04/2018 - 08:56

The Santiago Masters is a 10-player round-robin tournament taking place from 5-13 September 2018 in Santiago Compostela, Spain. Players receive 90 minutes for the entire game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one.

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Πρωταθλητής Ευρώπης στα αγόρια κάτω των 18 ο Ευγένιος Ιωαννίδης

Skakistiko - Mon, 09/03/2018 - 17:14


Πρωταθλητής Ευρώπης στο σκάκι στην ηλικιακή κατηγορία έως 18 ετών αναδείχτηκε ο 17χρονος Ευγένιος Ιωαννίδης του ΑΜΟ Γαλαξίας Θεσσαλονίκης, στο Πανευρωπαϊκό Πρωτάθλημα Εφήβων 2018 που διεξήχθη στη Ρίγα της Λετονίας από 20 έως 29 Αυγούστου.

Ο Ευγένιος κατέλαβε την 1η θέση αήττητος (6 νίκες, 3 ισοπαλίες) με 7,5 βαθμούς σε 9 αγώνες, πετυχαίνοντας νόρμα διεθνούς μετρ και ταυτόχρονα την κατάκτηση του τίτλου του διεθνούς μετρ!

Στην κατηγορία εφήβων έως 18 ετών συμμετείχαν 75 σκακιστές από 37 χώρες, μεταξύ των οποίων 1 GM, 8 IM και 30 FM.

Ο ταλαντούχος νεαρός σκακιστής έχει κατακτήσει ξανά την 1η θέση στο Πανευρωπαϊκό πρωτάθλημα το 2011 στην κατηγορία παμπαίδων μέχρι 10 ετών.

Η χώρα μας εκπροσωπήθηκε στα Πανευρωπαϊκά Πρωταθλήματα σε όλες τις κατηγορίες (8,10,12,14,16 και 18 ετών) με 21 σκακιστές και σκακίστριες.

Προπονητές – συνοδοί ήταν οι Βασίλης και Κώστας Τσαρουχάς.

Περισσότερες πληροφορίες (αποτελέσματα, βαθμολογίες, παρτίδες, φωτογραφικό υλικό κλπ) στην σελίδα των αγώνων: www.eycc2018.eu/

Συγχαρητήρια στον Ευγένιο Ιωαννίδη έδωσε το ΚΚΕ μέσω ανακοίνωσής του.

Πιο συγκεκριμένα αναφέρει ότι σημειώνοντας 6 νίκες και 3 ισοπαλίες σε 9 αγώνες, αναδείχθηκε πρωταθλητής Ευρώπης στην κατηγορία κάτω των 18 ετών καθώς και ότι είναι το δεύτερο πανευρωπαϊκό χρυσό μετάλλιο που κατακτά, αφού το 2011 είχε βγει πρωταθλητής στην κατηγορία κάτω των 10 ετών.

Πηγή: chessfed.gr, ΑΠΕ-ΜΠΕ

Categories: Ενημέρωση

FIDE Arbiters' Awards 2018: Nominees

FIDE - Mon, 09/03/2018 - 16:15



The FIDE Arbiters’ Commission has the pleasure to announce the nominees of the 2018 Arbiters’ Awards. The requirements for the Arbiters to be awarded were:

(a). to have obtained the IA title in 1983 or before 1983 (35 years of service as an IA)

(b). to have worked as an Arbiter in at least three (3) FIDE Major Events (Olympiads, World Championships).

The Arbiters to be awarded are (in alphabetical order):

IA Averbakh, Yuri (RUS) (IA title obtained 1969)

IA Cherif, Khemaies (TUN) (IA title obtained 1978)

IA Ghalayni, Emad (PLE) (IA title obtained 1982)

IA Krause, Christian (GER) (IA title obtained 1983)

IA Mejia, Julio Ernesto (COL) (IA title obtained 1974)

IA Schuering, Arthur Albert (NED) (IA title obtained 1979)

IA Shorek, Mordechai (ISR) (IA title obtained 1983)

IA Xu, Jialiang (CHN) (IA title obtained 1981)

The Awards Ceremony will take place during the General Assembly of the 2018 Batumi FIDE Congress (4 October 2018, 10.00 am) and the awarded Arbiters, or their representatives, are kindly requested to be present, in order to receive their awards.


Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Petrov wins Nikaia 2018

Chessdom - Mon, 09/03/2018 - 09:43

26th International Chess Open Nikaia was held from 25.08 -2.09 in Athens, Greece.
Organizer was the Municipality of NIKAIAS-AG. I. Penti and co- organizers: Ε.Ο.Α.Ο.Ο. “FYSIOLATRIS” NIKAIAS, Hellenic Skactic Federation
The venue was Cultural Mansion “Manos Loizos”.
The tournament was divided in two groups.
In Group A 122 players took part.
The winner is GM Marian Petrov with 7,5 points out of 9.
Second is Nikolau Georgios also with 7,5 points and third is Vasilios Kotrotsos with 7 points.

Final standings

1 PETROV MARIAN 7,5
2 NIKOLAOU GEORGIOS 7,5
3 KOTROTSOS VASILIOS 7
4 KOUSKOUTIS GEORGIOS-ALEXANDROS 7
5 KOFIDIS ANDREAS 7
6 KARAGIANNIS ATHANASIOS 7
7 MICHELAKOS PANAGIOTIS 6,5
8 ALEXAKIS DIMITRIOS 6,5
9 ROINOS ILIAS 6,5
10 ALEXAKIS DIMITRIS 6,5
11 NIKOLAIDIS KONSTANTINOS 6
12 GRIGORIADIS MIHAIL 6
13 PAPADOPOULOS PETROS 6
14 KRALLIS CHRISTOS 6
15 ATANASOV MARGARIT 6
16 KORDIS KONSTANTINOS 6
17 ABELAKIOTIS STAVROS 6
18 GKIKAS HRISTOS 6
19 BYKOV ALEXEI 6
20 TSARSITALIDIS KONSTANTINOS 6
21 BOUBOULIS SPYRIDON-ODYSSEYS 6
22 KOUVATSOS FILIPPOS 5,5
23 MAVRIKAKIS GEORGIOS 5,5
24 TSIVELEKIDOU EVGENIA 5,5
25 SIPSIS TSATSOULIS GEORGIOS 5,5
26 PAPADIMITRIOU LOUKAS 5,5
27 MOUROGIANNIS KONSTANTINOS 5,5
28 TSOMIS DIMITRIOS 5,5
29 KORONAS VASILIOS 5,5
30 KONTOS ALEXANDROS K 5,5
31 DIAMANTOPOULOS LEONIDAS NIK 5,5
32 ERGAZAKIS IOANNIS 5
33 KAKKANAS EVANGELOS 5
34 POULOS GEORGIOS 5
35 KANELLOS DIMITRIOS V. 5
36 GRIGORIADIS ALEXANDROS 5
37 KOUTSIDI AMALIA 5
38 VAZELAKIS DIMITRIOS 5
39 DORFANIS ILARION 5
40 NTELIGIORGIS ELEFTHERIOS 5
41 RIGOPOULOS-TSIGKOS ALEXANDROS 5
42 MALLIOS IOANNIS 5
43 PAPACHARITONOS CHARITON 5
44 DIONYSOPOULOS ZACHARIAS 5
45 KOUTA ANTONIA 5
46 NIKOLAIDIS ATHANASIOS 5
47 KOKKOTA FOTINI 5
48 LEMONI MARIA – IOANNA 5
49 STRATI BETTY – ANNA 5
50 DELIGIANNIS CHRISTOS NIKOLAOS 5
51 MALLIAROS STAVROS 5
52 AGRAPIDIS THEODOROS 4,5
53 NEMTSAS HRISTOFOROS 4,5
54 VASILAKIS GAVRIEL 4,5
55 ZARONIKAS DIMITRIOS 4,5
56 KOSMADAKIS PANAGIOTIS 4,5
57 PASOGLOU EKATERINI 4,5
58 DERMATAS MARIOS 4,5
59 MOURATIDIS HARALAMBOS 4,5
60 PARASKEVAS GEORGIOS 4,5
61 HALIORIS STEFANOS-ANTHIMOS 4,5
62 KOUTOURINIS APOSTOLOS 4
63 SPIROPOULOS PANAGIOTIS I. 4
64 GIATRAKOS ORESTIS 4
65 KESARIS EVANGELOS 4
66 STAMATIOU RODOLFOS 4
67 CHRISTIDIS SAVVAS 4
68 PANTAZIS KONSTANTINOS 4
69 VARELAKIS DAMIANOS 4
70 KARAKATSANIS NIKOLAOS 4
71 KOULIS VASILIS IOSIF 4
72 HARALABIDIS TENGKIZ 4
73 LOUTRAGOTIS PARASKEVAS PANTELEI 4
74 SAKKAS KONSTANTINOS 4
75 TZOUNAKAS VASILIOS 4
76 GIANNELOS STYLIANOS 4
77 KIOUSI PANAGIOTA 4
78 TSIRLIS PANTELEIMON 4
79 HALDAIAKIS VASILIOS 4
80 LIAPI ZENEBISI FILIPPA 4
81 KOTTIS ANGELOS 4
82 DALLI ELENI 4
83 TOURKOLIAS DIMITRIOS 4
84 SIDERIS THEODOROS 3,5
85 KAMPITSIS VASILIOS 3,5
86 STAMOU NIKOLAOS 3,5
87 ORNITHOPOULOS NIKOLAOS 3,5
88 KALOMIRIS ATHANASIOS 3,5
89 DIMITRIADIS PANAGIOTIS 3,5
90 KOKKOTA ELENI 3,5
91 LIAPI ZENEBISI IRINI 3,5
92 MINAS PANAGIOTIS 3,5
93 CHATZIIOANNIDI FILIPPA 3,5
94 POUNTZAS HRISANTHOS 3
95 CHATZIELEFTHERIOU ANDREAS 3
96 NOMIKOS GIORGOS 3
97 APERGIS IOSIF 3
98 ABATZIS ANTONIOS 3
99 TSARSITALIDIS CHRISTOS 3
100 MAKKAS PANAYIOTIS 3
101 NATHANAIL SPYRIDON 3
102 IATROS ARISTIDIS 3
103 NIKOLAIDOU ELENI 3
104 ANTONIADIS ARTIOM 3
105 KOUTIS PAVLOS 3
106 SOTIRIADOU IOANNA 3
107 DAVILLAS KONSTANTINOS 3
108 MAVROUDIS DIONISIOS 2,5
109 SPYRATOS NIKOLAOS 2,5
110 VASILEIOU AIMILIA 2,5
111 MERKOS THOMAS 2,5
112 PANTAZIS PANAGIOTIS 2
113 STOUNOS NIKOLAOS 2
114 NIKOLAIDIS PARIS 2
115 MIHALOUDIS GEORGIOS 2
116 ARVANITAKIS PANAGIOTIS 2
117 KONSTANTINIDIS DIMITRIOS GK 1,5
118 KOULOURIS EVANGELOS 1
119 HIONIDIS ALEXANDROS 1
120 BASTIANOU CHRYSOULA 0
121 KORENTINIS NIKOLAOS 0
122 LAZOPOULOS STEFANOS 0

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Monastir Open 2018

Chessdom - Sun, 09/02/2018 - 14:30

International Chess Festival Monastir will be held from 2-9 September at the Hotel Monastir Centre in Monastir, Tunisia.

The festival is divided in 3 events. Under 16, Closed Women and Open tournaments.
In the Open 143 players are expected.

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

Starting list

1 Nagy Gabor 2474
2 Boudriga Mohamed Ali 2376
3 Zaibi Amir 2375
4 Bernd Kholweyer 2331
5 Ameir Moheb 2324
6 Elarabi Abobker Mohamed 2303
7 Sarwat Walaa 2263
8 Bouzidi Ahmed 2243
9 Amdouni Zoubaier 2225
10 Hbacha Achraf 2219
11 Neustroev Victor 2211
12 Meddeb Anis 2175
13 Magdy Morad 2161
14 Taieb Sahbi 2146
15 Rian Saad 2132
16 Meftahi Houssem 2123
17 Azouz Boubaker 2088
18 Seraoui Mohcen 2082
19 Rian Moubarak 2078
20 Latreche Sabrina 2056
21 Mezioud Amina 2056
22 Hmam Mohamed 2042
23 Alharari Mohammed Alsouri 2038
24 Bourkhis Adnane 2032
25 Araoun Saadi 2023
26 Barhoumi Med Anis 2016
27 Chouchane Amine 2003
28 Albosht Aimen 1985
29 Alfaitori Abdallah 1961
30 Mellah Mohamed 1953
31 Tritar Kamel 1941
32 Slami Zoheir 1932
33 Ben Brahem Aymen 1919
34 Hendrix Joachim 1913
35 Elnaami Hashem A.K. 1910
36 Naser Eldean Ahmed 1906
37 Ftiees Salah 1903
38 Tamzali Baccar 1901
39 Rekik Ismail 1898
40 Zenaidi Kais 1895
41 Achour Mohamed Anis 1886
42 Zaydia Marwen 1881
43 Nouira Najeh 1877
44 Alzantuti Yousef 1872
45 Alborki Mohamed A. 1865
46 Toubal Hayat 1862
47 Chafai Khalil 1861
48 Mazn Bayad Abdulqader 1858
49 Jabloun Bilel 1851
50 Messaoudi Elhadi 1845
51 Abbes Tarek 1836
52 Ghanem Khaled 1829
53 Drais Ali 1806
54 Chahed Mourad 1796
55 Smida Tahar 1776
56 Ferjaoui Khaled 1765
57 Chelli Hichem 1752
58 Kachoud Massaoud 1738
59 Janati Idrissi Abdelkhalid 1735
60 Shili Abderrazek 1727
61 Hergli Khaled 1714
62 Chorfen Youssef 1709
63 Bousrih Maher 1707
64 Ben Youssef Anis 1704
65 Souissi Nebil 1704
66 Ben Youssef Chedly 1703
67 Ben Romdhane Walid 1683
68 Mohammed A. E. Orouq 1667
69 Hamzaoui Khalil 1662
70 Zane Rayane 1658
71 Sayari Sofien 1641
72 Khemiri Mohamed Dhia Eddine 1588
73 Maakni Assia 1584
74 Sara Masood Abdullah 1571
75 Fares Naoufel 1567
76 Zouari Mohanned 1565
77 Bouzid Taher 1553
78 Messaoudi Fethi 1544
79 Ben Kahla Tahar 1524
80 Aroua Ahmed 1518
81 Akkou Katia 1509
82 Boulaares Adam 1487
83 Safta Firas-16 1487
84 Ben Alaya Hazem 1483
85 Rekik Ghazi 1467
86 Elayeb Med Yessine 1455
87 Mabrouki Houssem Eddine 1436
88 Mejri Moncef 1419
89 Rabar Bakhtyar Hama Saleh 1404
90 Lania Salah Abdullah 1370
91 Alwaher Faisal 1329
92 Sanaa Mohamed Anas 1317
93 Achour Oussama 1296
94 Chebli Nassima 1271
95 Aimar Sidali 1267
96 Shang Masood Abdullah Jabari 1240
97 Jomaa Fawzi 1199
98 Hammami Youssef 1186
99 Elturki Abdurahman Mohamed 1156
100 Hana Hawar Khaleel 1131
101 Delhoume Emmanuel 1058
102 Abassi Adel 0
103 AbuMengel Hatim Mohammed 0
104 Adam Yacoub 0
105 Ahmed Arfaoui 0
106 Aissani Abdelhamid 0
107 Ali Omri 0
108 Bader Hichem 0
109 Ben Ghanem Hamed 0
110 Ben Hmida Zied 0
111 Ben Kahla Jaouhar 0
112 Ben Salah Mohamed 0
113 Dekkiche Hacene 0
114 Elturki Emad Eddin 0
115 Fayçal Messaoudi 0
116 Fekih Ameni 0
117 Garrab Mohamed 0
118 Ghaoui Nor Eddine 0
119 Gharbi Ayoub 0
120 Guibane Med Nour 0
121 Hamdi Naim 0
122 Hamza yahyoui 0
123 Hezil Ali 0
124 Hlali Abdessalem 0
125 Jatlaoui Med Amine 0
126 Khabou Taha 0
127 Mabrouk Fethi 0
128 Marwen Gandoura 0
129 Mhamed Khalfa 0
130 Moussaoui Farid 0
131 Nanis Younis 0
132 Neguez Louay 0
133 Noumi Amir 0
134 Parwa Pshtiwan Ahmed 0
135 Rayen Fourati 0
136 Safraoui Saleh 0
137 Saidi Sami 0
138 Sharata Ahmed 0
139 Sharata Amir 0
140 Sharata Youssef 0
141 Soussia Imed 0
142 Tiss Oussama 0
143 Zarrad Ahmed 0

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Trieste Open 2018

Chessdom - Sat, 09/01/2018 - 14:56

20th International Chess Open Trieste will be held from 1 to 8 September at the Hydrodynamic plant Porto Vecchio-Trieste, Italy.
The event includes two tournaments.
Group A above 1900 and Group B under 1900.
In the group A 68 players are expected. The top seeded are GM Sergey Tiviakov, GM Jaime Santos Latasa, GM Jiri Stocek etc…

Categories: Ενημέρωση

September 2018 FIDE Rating List

FIDE - Fri, 08/31/2018 - 16:28



FIDE publishes September 2018 FIDE Rating List. The list of top players is published at Top lists page of FIDE ratings website. All players can check new ratings at the main page of FIDE ratings website.

Categories: Ενημέρωση

World Junior Chess Championships 2018

Chessdom - Fri, 08/31/2018 - 14:06

FIDE World Junior Chess Championships 2018 (open & girls under 20) will be held in Kocaeli-Gebze,Turkey from September 04th to 16th 2018.
The venue will be Ramada Plaza Istanbul Asia Airport Hotel.

Each National Federation can enter one player born on or after 1st January 1998 in each of the boys
(open) and girl categories, totaling a maximum of two (2) invited players.

The tournament will be played according to the Swiss System in 11 rounds. Only FIDE ratings will
be used for the pairings.
The FIDE time control is 90 minutes for the first 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes for the rest of
the game, with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting from the 1stmove.
No draw offers are allowed before move 30. All other regulations apply as per FIDE Handbook,
including 15 minutes default time.

The winner of the 2018 World Junior Championship U20 (open/boys) receives the GM title.
The winner of the 2018 World Girl Junior Championship U20 receives the WGM title.
The silver and bronze medalists of both categories (open/boys U20 and girls’ U20) receive the
IM and WIM titles respectively.

Playing Schedule

Date Activity Time
Sep, 04 Arrival date
Sep, 05 Technical Meeting 10.00
Sep, 05 Opening ceremony 14.30
Sep, 05 First round 15.00
Sep ,06 Second round 15.00
Sep, 07 Third round 10.00
Sep, 07 Fourth round 17.00
Sep, 08 Fifth round 15.00
Sep, 09 Sixth round 15.00
Sep, 10 Free day
Sep, 11 Seventh round 15.00
Sep, 12 Eighth round 15.00
Sep, 13 Ninth round 15:00
Sep, 14 Tenth round 15.00
Sep, 15 Eleventh round 10.00
Sep, 15 Prize giving ceremony 18.00
Sep, 16 Departure day

So far more than 265 players registered (194 titled) from 65 countries are registered.

Starting list Open section

1 Maghsoodloo Parham
2 Van Foreest Jorden
3 Donchenko Alexander
4 Karthikeyan Murali
5 Martirosyan Haik M.
6 Bai Jinshi
7 Tabatabaei M.Amin
8 Esipenko Andrey
9 Xu Xiangyu
10 Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.
11 Liang Awonder
12 Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan
13 Petrosyan Manuel
14 Pichot Alan
15 Firouzja Alireza
16 Martinez Alcantara Jose Eduardo
17 Kollars Dmitrij
18 Hakobyan Aram
19 Lomasov Semen
20 Vavulin Maksim
21 Lobanov Sergei
22 Repka Christopher
23 Sanal Vahap
24 Santos Ruiz Miguel
25 Christiansen Johan-Sebastian
26 Puranik Abhimanyu
27 Yakubboev Nodirbek
28 Bellahcene Bilel
29 Jarmula Lukasz
30 Karthik Venkataraman
31 Lorparizangeneh Shahin
32 Kevlishvili Robby
33 Thybo Jesper Sondergaard
34 Tang Andrew
35 Sadikhov Ulvi
36 Sindarov Javokhir
37 Priasmoro Novendra
38 Asadli Vugar
39 Barseghyan Harutyun
40 Sargsyan Shant
41 Tutisani Noe
42 Gavrilescu David
43 Haldorsen Benjamin
44 Harsha Bharathakoti
45 Haria Ravi
46 Janik Igor
47 Lodici Lorenzo
48 Batsuren Dambasuren
49 Atabayev Saparmyrat
50 Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh
51 Escalante Ramirez Brian Sebasti
52 Makhnev Denis
53 Morozov Nichita
54 Raja Harshit
55 Zarubitski Viachaslau
56 Ozen Deniz
57 Sibashvili Giorgi
58 Muradli Mahammad
59 Secheres Adrian-Simion
60 Gokerkan Cem Kaan
61 Garayev Kanan
62 Lagunow Raphael
63 Nikolovski Nikola
64 Macovei Andrei
65 Schekachikhin Maksim
66 Huber Martin Christian
67 Krishna Teja N
68 Ozer Omer Faruk
69 Kalogeris Ioannis
70 Miciano John Marvin
71 Zou Chen
72 Agmanov Zhandos
73 Can Isik
74 Schitco Ivan
75 Percivaldi Martin
76 Gorshtein Ido
77 Nikitenko Mihail
78 Galperin Platon
79 Baenziger Fabian
80 Wadsworth Matthew J
81 Philippe Guillaume
82 Arcuti Davide
83 Zhu Yi
84 Bashirli Nail
85 Dedebas Emre Emin
86 Pigeat Alexandre
87 Sawlin Leonid
88 Suleymenov Alisher
89 Hollan Martin
90 Murphy Conor E
91 Urazayev Arystanbek
92 Milosevic Milos
93 Tuncer Tuna
94 Pang Tao
95 Kilic Efe Mert
96 Sevgi Volkan
97 Ozenir Ekin Baris
98 Jogstad Martin
99 Murzin Volodar
100 Ozen Bahadir
101 Agibileg Uurtsaikh
102 Nastase Robert-Paul
103 Tifferet Shaked
104 Agdelen Huseyin Can
105 Dobrovoljc Vid
106 Taalaibekov Tagir
107 Zhao Chenxi
108 Shailesh Dravid
109 Cadilhac Igor Tokuichi Kikuchi
110 Nalbant Tuna Onat
111 Tasdogen Dincer
112 Akdogan Alperen
113 Vanczak Tamas
114 Kara Yanki
115 Lee Jun Hyeok
116 Noboa Kevin
117 Tuna Alp
118 Silva David
119 Wong Yinn Long
120 Yaran Siar
121 Thilakarathne G M H
122 Amartuvshin Ganzorig
123 Karaoglan Doruk
124 Yilmaz Goktan
125 Nogerbek Kazybek
126 Babazada Khazar
127 Samani Yamac
128 Rodrigue-Lemieux Shawn
129 Ongut Tamas Gunes
130 Gulbeyaz Emir
131 Kamer Kayra
132 Eren Ataberk
133 Zlatin Alexander
134 Cirovic Miroljub
135 Gunduz Umut Erdem
136 Tarlabasi Emirhan
137 Petkov Momchil
138 Sezdbekov Ruslan
139 Kwon Sehyun
140 Piyumantha M Sasith Nipun
141 Aydincelebi Kagan
142 De Block Yordi
143 Garidmagnai Byambasuren
144 Ismayilov Muhammad
145 Maltezeanu Stefan
146 Li Xinyu
147 Caglar Ahmet Ata
148 Ozturk Efe Hakan
149 Zrikem Nassim
150 Du Yuxin
151 Ozgur Tibet Kagan
152 Erdogan Anil Berk
153 Baylav Can
154 Lin Peisen
155 Rajic Ivan
156 Dionizio Andre Filipe Nasciment
157 Helander Benjamin
158 Cansun Can Alp
159 Liyanage Ranindu Dilshan
160 Akin Kadir
161 Ozsakallioglu Okan
162 Beukema Christiaan
163 Amgalantengis Enkh-Amgalan
164 Nyambileg Erdene-Ochir
165 Fleri Matthew
166 Nurgaliyev Sauat
167 Sakhawaty Sepehr

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Maghsoodloo wins Aftab Cup Open 2018

Chessdom - Fri, 08/31/2018 - 13:47

The 2nd Aftab Cup Open is a 9-round Swiss tournament taking place from 25-31 August 2018 in Khomein City, Iran.

In the Group A 56 players took part.
The winner is GM Parham Maghsoodloo with the impressive score 8,5 out of 9.
Second is GM Konstantine Shanava with 7,5 points.
Third is IM Mousavi Seyed Khalil with 6 points.

Replay the games here

Final standings

1 Maghsoodloo Parham 8,5
2 Shanava Konstantine 7,5
3 Mousavi Seyed Khalil 6
4 Darini Pouria 6
5 Mosadeghpour Masoud 6
6 Hakemi Arman 6
7 Grigoryan Karen H. 6
8 Matinian Nikita 5,5
9 Khoshkalam Seyed Mehrab 5,5
10 Gholami Orimi Mahdi 5,5
11 Gaboyan Susanna 5,5
12 Morchiashvili Bachana 5,5
13 Naderi M.Sadegh 5,5
14 Babaniya Benyamin 5,5
15 Guliev Logman 5
16 Sedaghati Mehrdad 5
17 Rastbod Ali 5
18 Bozorgi Souren 5
19 Omidi Arya 4,5
20 Ilyasli Ughur 4,5
21 Hamidi Amir Mohammad 4,5
22 Veisi Bardia 4,5
23 Kazemiyan Eski Abolfazl 4,5
24 Mohammadi Mohammad Mehdi 4,5
25 Mashatan Reza 4,5
26 Mahdavi Hassan 4,5
27 Pavlidis Anastasios 4,5
28 Binaei Tavallaei Mahdi 4,5
29 Hamedi Nia Vesal 4,5
30 Akhgari Reza 4,5
31 Ghasemi Haji Ramtin 4,5
32 Khadem Erfani Sobhan 4,5
33 Tsomaia Nikoloz 4,5
34 Bashiri Aryan 4
35 Soozankar A.M. 4
36 Karimi Omid 4
37 Baradaran Tamadon Arian 4
38 Ali Ghazi Al-Saadi 4
39 Mohandesi Shahin 4
40 Chavari Mohammad Mahdi 3,5
41 Bahrami Hezaveh Navid 3,5
42 Rezaee Mahdi 3,5
43 Sebt Rasoul Seyede Setare 3,5
44 Azali Tannaz 3,5
45 Mehry Mahyaar 3,5
46 Tavoosi Rad Ramtin 3,5
47 Asgharvand Davood 3,5
48 Doroodian Mahyar 3
49 Jalali Saba 3
50 Gerayeli Kiarash 3
51 Safiri Ali 2,5
52 Shahzamani Arman 2
53 Najafiyan Pour Mahyar 2
54 Rostami Rouzbeh 1,5
55 Jaferian Koosha 1
56 Al-Ali Hussein Ali Hussein 0

Categories: Ενημέρωση

World Cadet U8, U10, U12 Championships 2018: Registration Deadline

FIDE - Fri, 08/31/2018 - 10:16


International Chess Federation (FIDE), Spanish Chess Federation (FEDA), Galician Chess Federation (FEGAXA) and the World Cadet Chess Championships 2018 Organizing Committee, have the honor to invite all the FIDE member Chess Federations to participate in the FIDE World Cadets Chess Championships 2018 (under 8, under 10 and under 12 years old – open and girls), which will take place in Santiago de Compostela, Spain, between November the 3rd, 2018 (arrival) and November 16th, 2018 (departure).

REGULATIONS

Official website: www.wccc2018.com
  Registration deadline has been extnded till 10th of September.
Categories: Ενημέρωση

Announcing TCEC Cup 2018

Chessdom - Fri, 08/31/2018 - 01:03

The first edition of TCEC Cup is coming this fall, with the top 32 engines in a knockout competition

It has been an year since TCEC switched to league format – 32 participants in four qualification divisions with relegation and promotion, a Premier division and a Superfinal to determine the TCEC Champion. The league format has proven superior to any other stage system tried in the computer championship before, bringing balanced chess and keeping the excitement until the last matches.

A league system with divisions is not a novelty by TCEC, rather it is a well proven system in many sport competitions. Every such league is often accompanied by a secondary event with a different format called Cup. A most logical step is to include such event in TCEC as well.

TCEC Season 13 official website / TCEC beta GUI /TCEC Twitch TV / Facebook page

TCEC Cup full participants list

 

 
TCEC Cup format

The TCEC Cup will take place right after the Premier Division and before the Superfinal, the exact dates will be announced soon. It will be a knockout championship with 32 participants divided into brackets. Each participant will be seeded according to its standing in the TCEC league event with the #1 seed meeting the #32 seed, #2 meeting #31, etc.

The TCEC Cup will consist of a total of 31 matches divided into sixteenth-final, eighth-final, quarter-final, semi-final and final. For an engine to reach the TCEC Cup gold medal it must win a total of five matches. Both participants that lose the semi final will be awarded a bronze medal.

Matches and tiebreaks

Each of the matches will consist of 4 pairs of games (8 games, every second with reversed colors and the same opening) with time control 30 mins + 10 sec. In case of an equal score after these games, pairs of tiebreak games with the same time control will be held until a winner is determined.

More details about the TCEC Cup

- the TCEC Cup is a minor title of the TCEC championships, more of which are coming in the year ahead
- the goal of the TCEC Cup is to give a chance to each engine to show strength in head to head competition, not just the participants in the Superfinal
- traditional engines will be equipped with 43 cores, ponder off to maximize performance
- NN engines will be provided with at least 2x Tesla GPUs by Google

TCEC Cup pairings

#1 Premier Division vs Tucano
#2 Premier Divison vs Ivanhoe
#3 Premier Division vs Rodent
#4 Premier Division vs Chess22k
#5 Premier Division vs Senpai
#6 Premier Division vs Wasp
Bobcat vs #7 Premier Division
Nemorino vs #8 Premier Division
Hannibal vs #3 Division 1
Deus X vs #4 Division 1
Pedone vs #5 Division 1
Leela Chess Zero vs #6 Division 1
#7 Division 1 vs Vajolet
#8 Division 1 vs Arasan
Nirvana vs Xiphos
Gull vs Texel

TCEC Cup brackets

(To be announced soon)

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Russia wins seven titles at the European Youth Championship 2018

Chessdom - Thu, 08/30/2018 - 14:02

The European Youth Championship is a 9-round Swiss tournament taking place from 20-29 August 2018 in Riga, Latvia. Players compete in six age groups from U8 to U18, with Open and Girls sections.
The venue of the tournament will be International Exhibition Centre Kipsala, which is located on Kipsala Island, less than 2km
from Riga Old Town.

More then 1000 players 400 girls and 600 boys took part total in all the groups.

The winners in all groups are

Open U-8

1. Jahandar Azadaliyev (Azerbaijan)
2. Denis Gordeev (Russia)
3. Bogdan Golovchenko (Russia)

Girls U-8

1. Ekaterina Zubkovskaya (Belarus)
2. Diana Preobrazhenskaya (Russia)
3. Veronika Iudina (Russia)

Open U-10

1. Artem Pingin (Russia)
2. Clement Kuhn (France)
3. Artsiom Bialiauski (Belarus)

Girls U-10

1. Alexandra Shvedova (Russia)
2. Anna Shukhman (Russia)
3. Yana Zhapova (Russia)

Open U-12

1. Volodar Murzin (Russia)
2. Ilya Makoveev (Russia)
3. Semen Mitusov (Ukraine)

Girls U-12

1. Olga Karmanova (Russia)
2. Luisa Bashylina (Germany)
3. Aliaksandra Tarasenka (Belarus)

Open U-14

1. Stefan Pogosyan (Russia)
2. Dmitry Tsoi (Russia)
3. Jonas Buhl Bjerre (Denmark)

Girls U-14

1. Ayan Allahverdiyeva (Azerbaijan)
2. Astghik Hakobyan (Armenia)
3. Beloslava Krasteva (Bulgaria)

Open U-16

1. Francesco Sonis (Italy)
2. Yaroslav Remizov (Russia)
3. Viachaslau Zarubitski (Belarus)

Girls U-16

1. Kamaliya Bulatova (Russia)
2. Olga Badelka (Belarus)
3. Gabriela Antova (Bulgaria)

Open U-18

1. Evgenios Ioannidis (Greece)
2. Jan Vykouk (Czech Republic)
3. Ariel Erenberg (Israel)

Girls U-18

1. Aleksandra Dimitrova (Russia)
2. Oliwia Kiolbasa (Poland)
3. Akshaya Kalaiyalahan (England)
–––––
Russia won 7 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals and is the overall winner from the nations.

Replay the games here

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Chiron and Ethereal lead TCEC First Division

Chessdom - Wed, 08/29/2018 - 20:32

After the first double round robin of TCEC’s First Division, Chiron and Ethereal are sharing the lead with a convincing lead ahead of opposition. Bot have 9,5/14, leaving Fizbo full two points behind.

More about S13 of TCEC: Official website of TCEC / Test beta GUI for TCEC / Full participants list / Leela Chess Zero wins TCEC Div 4 / Ethereal wins TCEC Div 3 / Ethereal wins TCEC Div 2

Chiron, the current Italian Computer Chess Champion, plays with a special S13 version at TCEC. After stability issues last season, it has come to the new season stronger than ever. With the extra ELO points it seems ready to climb to the Premier Division and stay there. Chiron itself is a unique engine using special detection of pawn blockages. Chiron can instantly detect and correctly score as draw most of the positions with dynamic or static pawn structures. Many engines, even the strongest ones, will score some positions with incorrect high values, but Chiron’s code for detection has been developed following the rules described by Omid David in his paper “Blockage Detection in Pawn Endgames”. This feature doesn’t make Chiron stronger, yet it is interesting for analysis and could avoid Chiron to enter a draw endgame thinking it could be won. You can get your copy of Chiron and enjoy its unique style at the official website of the engine

Ethereal, the youngest engine in the field and the second strongest open source project after Stockfish, is still the favorite in the division. Despite losing a direct match to Chiron, it plays convincing chess, squeezing advantages from dry positions. Greatly influenced by Crafty, Stockfish, TSCP, MadChess, and Fruit, the chess engine by Andrew Grant won convincingly Division 2 and is dubbed by many a favorite to attack the 4th position or more at this edition of TCEC. Visit the official GitHub webpage of the project

TCEC First Division standings after 14 rounds

1. Chiron S13 – 9,5/14
2. Ethereal 9,5/14
3. Fizbo 7,5/14
4. ChessBrainVB 6,5/14
5. Fritz 6,5/14
6. Laser 6,0/14
7. Booot 5,5/14
8. Jonny 5,0/14

Categories: Ενημέρωση

89th FIDE Congress: Deadline for Delegates passed

FIDE - Wed, 08/29/2018 - 17:21



FIDE informs that the deadline for Presidents of each member federation to inform FIDE Secretariat of any changes to be made on the published list of delegates for the General Assembly in Batumi, Georgia, was over at 17.00 Athens time today.

We would like to thank all federations Presidents who contacted us.

 

Categories: Ενημέρωση

Pages

Subscribe to Σκακιστική Ακαδημία Γαζίου aggregator - Ενημέρωση